Salasar Techno Engineering Ltd (SALASAR)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Salasar Techno Engineering is in a post-merger integration and restructuring phase, transitioning from a loss-making standalone entity to a consolidated profitable structure following the completion of the EMC Limited merger in June 2026. The company is rebuilding its operational base in the steel engineering sector with a focus on stabilizing financial performance and strengthening governance through corporate actions.
- Revenue declined 33.5% QoQ to ₹296 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Merger integration risk: The benefits of merging EMC and Hill View Infrabuild have not yet been quantified, and regulatory approval delays could st
📖 The Story
Salasar Techno Engineering is in a post-merger integration and restructuring phase, transitioning from a loss-making standalone entity to a consolidated profitable structure following the completion of the EMC Limited merger in June 2026. The company is rebuilding its operational base in the steel engineering sector with a focus on stabilizing financial performance and strengthening governance through corporate actions.
📰 What's Happening
The company completed the merger of EMC Limited in June 2026 and reported unaudited Q1 June 2026 results showing a return to standalone profitability with net profit of ₹477.64 lakhs versus a prior quarter loss. Management also advanced the amalgamation of Hill View Infrabuild through an NCLT-mandated shareholder meeting on August 8, 2026, superseding an earlier proposal, with e-voting conducted from August 4-7, 2026. The scheme remains subject to regulatory approvals before implementation, indicating ongoing strategic consolidation efforts.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 300 | 427 | 331 | 445 | 296 |
| Operating Profit | 24 | 35 | 20 | 8 | 15 |
| OPM % | 8.0% | 8.2% | 6.0% | 1.8% | 5.2% |
| Net Profit | 9 | 16 | 7 | -14 | 5 |
| EPS | ₹0.05 | ₹0.09 | ₹0.04 | ₹-0.08 | ₹0.03 |
Revenue has shown volatility but stabilized around ₹29,000-440 lakhs per quarter, with operating performance improving in Q1 June 2026 as OPM rose to 5.2% despite lower revenue. Net profit turned positive standalone in Q1 June 2026 after two consecutive loss quarters, signaling early benefits from cost optimization or margin recovery post-merger. However, the sharp revenue decline from ₹445 lakhs in March 2026 to ₹296 lakhs in June 2026 suggests seasonal or project-based fluctuations typical in engineering contracting.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management provided no forward guidance in the latest financial results filing for Q1 June 2026, offering only historical unaudited figures and commentary on merger integration. The absence of guidance reflects uncertainty around the sustainability of profitability and the impact of ongoing corporate restructuring on future cash flows and margins.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 173 | 173 | 173 | 175 |
| Reserves | 531 | 594 | 640 | 659 |
| Borrowings | 371 | 316 | 350 | 422 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,437 | 1,725 | 1,848 | 2,154 |
| Fixed Assets | 218 | 394 | 395 | 435 |
| Investments | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 1,437 | 1,725 | 1,848 | 2,154 |
The balance sheet shows steady growth in total assets from ₹1,725 lakhs in March 2025 to ₹2,154 lakhs in March 2026, driven by asset accumulation despite flat equity. Borrowings increased slightly to ₹422 lakhs in March 2026 from ₹350 lakhs a year earlier, indicating modest capital expenditure or working capital financing. Equity remains stable around ₹175 lakhs, suggesting limited retained earnings or dividend activity to preserve capital during the turnaround phase.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -5 |
| Investing | +10 |
| Financing | -3 |
| Net Cash Flow | +1 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 48.0% | 46.6% | 47.2% | 44.5% |
| FII | 3.5% | 5.0% | 5.0% | 5.9% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 42.3% | 41.6% | 40.9% | 42.0% |
| # Shareholders | 5,13,972 | 4,93,128 | 4,79,968 | 4,71,081 |
Promoter holding has gradually declined from 48.04% in Q2FY26 to 44.5% in Q1FY27, while FII allocation remains low but stable around 5-6%, and DII remains at 0%. The rising number of public shareholders (4,71,081 in Q1FY27) suggests retail interest but also fragmentation. No significant institutional accumulation is evident, and promoter dilution is occurring slowly, possibly through public offers or stock-based incentives.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Steel
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEEL | 3.21 L Cr | 12.9 | 20.9% | 28.0% | 0.95 |
| TATASTEEL | 2.30 L Cr | 20.8 | 12.7% | 11.0% | 0.83 |
| JINDALSTEL | 1.18 L Cr | 43.4 | 7.4% | 5.3% | 0.43 |
| SAIL | 81,289 | 19.0 | 8.8% | 7.3% | 0.51 |
| JSL | 57,977 | 17.8 | 18.0% | 16.4% | 0.37 |
| SHYAMMETL | 30,498 | 27.1 | 14.2% | 9.7% | 0.09 |
| SARDAEN | 17,566 | 15.6 | 19.2% | 17.6% | 0.45 |
| GPIL | 16,380 | 18.6 | 19.2% | 14.2% | 0.07 |
| USHAMART | 15,201 | 30.0 | 20.6% | 15.4% | 0.04 |
| VISL | 14,414 | — | — | — | -1.07 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Merger integration risk: The benefits of merging EMC and Hill View Infrabuild have not yet been quantified, and regulatory approval delays could stall strategic consolidation. 2) Revenue volatility: Sharp quarterly swings in revenue and margins indicate project-dependent earnings with limited visibility into order pipeline. 3) Low ROE and ROCE: Persistent low returns (ROE 1.8%, ROCE 8.3%) reflect underutilized capital and pricing pressure in the steel engineering segment.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026The board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 June 2026, showing revenue of **₹29,427.44 lakhs** (standalone) and ...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 8 August 2026Salasar Techno Engineering held an NCLT-mandated shareholder meeting on August 8, 2026, to approve the amalgamation of Hill View Infrabuild Limited. T...
-
🔴 Announcement 7 August 2026No summary available
-
share transfer 14 July 2026Salasar Techno Engineering Limited received a certificate from Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd., its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, confirming complia...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 4 July 2026Salasar Techno Engineering announced a fresh NCLT‑ordered meeting of equity shareholders on August 8, 2026 to approve the amalgamation scheme with Hil...
-
Financial Results 30 June 2026Salasar Techno Engineering Limited announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, ahead of the upcoming unaudited quarterly results for...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 9 June 2026Salasar Techno Engineering's shareholders approved the amalgamation with Hill View Infrabuild via overwhelming 95.97% vote in favor, clearing the fina...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 6 June 2026On June 5, 2026, Salasar Techno Engineering held three separate video meetings convened by the NCLT to approve the amalgamation of Hill View Infrabuil...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 May 2026The filing announces the outcome of a board meeting where audited financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, were approved. The ...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 23 May 2026Salasar Techno Engineering announced that the National Company Law Tribunal, Kolkata Bench, approved the Scheme of Amalgamation of EMC Limited with Sa...
🧠 Analyst's Read
The company is navigating a fragile recovery marked by profitability restoration post-merger but lacks clear visibility on future growth drivers. Investors should monitor the regulatory clearance of the Hill View Infrabuild amalgamation and the trajectory of order inflows to assess whether the current margin improvement is sustainable or driven by one-time factors.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SALASAR files new disclosures
Track SALASAR filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SALASAR — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd