Sai Life Sciences Ltd (SAILIFE)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Sai Life Sciences is transitioning from a traditional contract chemistry player to a high-margin integrated CDMO focused on peptides, ADCs, and PROTACs, leveraging deep client relationships and a robust pipeline to drive sustainable growth. With 90% customer retention, 65% revenue from integrated services, and six Phase 3 molecules in development, the company is positioning itself as a strategic partner for top-tier pharma, supported by long-term capacity investments and AI-driven efficiency initiatives.
- Revenue declined 7.9% QoQ to ₹554 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ The company faces execution risks in scaling its greenfield peptide facility by 2028 and integrating AI initiatives into R&D operations, which require
📖 The Story
Sai Life Sciences is transitioning from a traditional contract chemistry player to a high-margin integrated CDMO focused on peptides, ADCs, and PROTACs, leveraging deep client relationships and a robust pipeline to drive sustainable growth. With 90% customer retention, 65% revenue from integrated services, and six Phase 3 molecules in development, the company is positioning itself as a strategic partner for top-tier pharma, supported by long-term capacity investments and AI-driven efficiency initiatives.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, the company delivered 12% YoY revenue growth to ₹553 crores, driven by 26% growth in CRO and 6% in CDMO, with integrated services now contributing 65% of revenue and achieving 90% customer retention. Management highlighted ongoing capex of ₹1,100-1,300 crores for FY27, including a greenfield peptide facility targeting 2028 readiness, and reaffirmed 15-20% revenue growth and 28-30% EBITDA margin guidance. Six Phase 3 molecules are in the pipeline, and two FY26 regulatory approvals have been secured, while AI initiatives are being scaled to enhance R&D efficiency and modular capacity alignment with demand.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 537 | 556 | 602 | 554 |
| Operating Profit | 106 | 144 | 131 | 102 |
| OPM % | 19.7% | 25.8% | 21.8% | 18.4% |
| Net Profit | 84 | 100 | 104 | 73 |
| EPS | ₹4.01 | ₹4.77 | ₹4.93 | ₹3.46 |
Despite a sequential dip in revenue from ₹602 crores in Q4 FY26 to ₹554 crores in Q1 FY27, profitability remains resilient, with OPM holding at 18.4% and NP at ₹73 crores, indicating operational discipline amid scaling investments. The company has guided for 15-20% long-term revenue growth and 28-30% EBITDA margins, supported by structural shifts toward higher-value integrated services and repeat business exceeding 90% of revenue. The sequential margin compression reflects the early phase of capex deployment and integration of new service lines, but the underlying trend in margins and customer stickiness remains positive.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has provided clear forward guidance, targeting 15-20% long-term revenue growth and 28-30% EBITDA margins for FY27, underpinned by expansion into peptides, ADCs, and PROTACs, with a greenfield facility targeted for 2028 readiness. Two new large pharma FTE contracts are expected by Q2, and updates on AI-driven R&D efficiency initiatives are anticipated by year-end. The company is focused on deepening integrated service adoption, with 65% of customers now using these offerings and 19 of the top 25 global pharma firms as clients, signaling a strategic shift toward higher-margin, sticky revenue streams.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 18 | 21 | 21 | 21 |
| Reserves | 957 | 2,108 | 2,249 | 2,463 |
| Borrowings | 928 | 352 | 418 | 95 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,275 | 3,160 | 3,332 | 3,626 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,166 | 1,477 | 1,613 | 1,815 |
| Investments | 2 | 2 | 2 | 51 |
| Total Assets | 2,275 | 3,160 | 3,332 | 3,626 |
The balance sheet reflects a strong equity base of ₹21 crores and growing reserves of ₹2,463 crores as of March 2026, with borrowings remaining low at ₹95 crores standalone and ₹418 crores consolidated, indicating minimal leverage. Total assets have grown steadily from ₹3,160 crores in March 2025 to ₹3,626 crores in March 2026, driven by investments in capacity and capabilities. The company is funding its ₹1,300 crores FY27 capex plan through a combination of internal cash flows and proceeds from its IPO, which have been fully deployed without deviations, supporting a conservative capital structure and sustainable investment trajectory.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating | +314 | +509 |
| Investing | -537 | -395 |
| Financing | +301 | -124 |
| Net Cash Flow | +79 | -10 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 34.9% | 34.7% | 34.6% | 34.5% |
| FII | 22.5% | 21.4% | 21.2% | 19.6% |
| DII | 29.9% | 31.4% | 31.5% | 32.7% |
| Public | 7.9% | 6.0% | 6.1% | 6.8% |
| # Shareholders | 1,19,705 | 1,14,820 | 1,17,527 | 1,25,096 |
Institutional investor interest has risen steadily, with FII holding increasing from 21.17% in Q4 FY26 to 19.65% in Q1 FY27 (though down slightly from 22.5% in Q2 FY26), while DII holdings have grown from 29.92% to 32.71% over the same period, reflecting growing confidence among domestic investors. Promoter holding remains stable near 34.5%, with no signs of dilution or sell-down. The increasing number of shareholders (1,25,096 in Q1 FY27) and consistent institutional accumulation suggest broadening market participation and long-term investor alignment with the company’s strategic direction.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Pharmaceuticals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA | 4.69 L Cr | 38.8 | 18.7% | 14.6% | 0.05 |
| DIVISLAB | 2.45 L Cr | 83.9 | 23.0% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| TORNTPHARM | 1.89 L Cr | 79.4 | 15.1% | 25.7% | 1.76 |
| ZYDUSLIFE | 1.16 L Cr | 25.9 | 16.8% | 16.6% | 0.43 |
| CIPLA | 1.14 L Cr | 33.9 | 13.2% | 9.8% | 0.01 |
| LAURUSLABS | 1.03 L Cr | 94.1 | 20.8% | 20.6% | 0.45 |
| LUPIN | 99,585 | 17.6 | 27.9% | 24.7% | 0.26 |
| MANKIND | 99,078 | 48.5 | 13.9% | 12.7% | 0.38 |
| DRREDDY | 97,240 | 30.1 | 10.1% | 8.4% | 0.17 |
| AUROPHARMA | 97,239 | 26.4 | 12.8% | 9.8% | 0.20 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
The company faces execution risks in scaling its greenfield peptide facility by 2028 and integrating AI initiatives into R&D operations, which require sustained investment and technical precision. Margin pressure from new labour regulations and rising operational costs could impact profitability if not managed effectively. Additionally, the transition from low-margin chemistry to high-value CDMO services is capital-intensive and subject to regulatory and customer concentration risks, despite current diversification across 19 of the top 25 pharma firms.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 24 August 2026Sai Life Sciences announced its 27th Annual General Meeting will be held on September 17, 2026 via video conference, with remote e-voting open from Se...
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026Sai Life Sciences reported a 12% YoY revenue increase to INR 553 crores in Q1 FY27, driven by 26% growth in CRO and 6% in CDMO, supported by strong re...
-
🔴 offer document 7 August 2026Sai Life Sciences Limited disclosed its Monitoring Agency Report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, confirming compliance with IPO utilization norms...
-
Announcement 7 August 2026Sai Life Sciences reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹554 crores, up 12% YoY, driven by 24% growth in CRO and 33 active commercial molecules in CMC. The comp...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 6 August 2026Sai Life Sciences announced the outcome of its August 6, 2026 board meeting, approving unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the...
-
Announcement 4 August 2026Sai Life Sciences announced a schedule of analyst and investor meetings on August 13 and 14, 2026, in Singapore, organized by Avendus Spark INDX-Asia ...
-
Announcement 30 July 2026Sai Life Sciences announced its Q1FY27 earnings conference call scheduled for August 7, 2026 at 4:00 PM IST to discuss un-audited financial results fo...
-
share transfer 7 July 2026Sai Life Sciences submitted certificates dated 02 July 2026 from KFin Technologies Limited, its share transfer agent, confirming compliance with SEBI ...
-
🟡 concall transcript 30 June 2026Sai Life Sciences reported 12% YoY revenue growth to **₹553 crores** in Q1 FY27, driven by 26% growth in CRO and 6% in CDMO, with integrated services ...
-
Financial Results 25 June 2026Sai Life Sciences Limited announced that its trading window for insiders will close on 1 July 2026, remaining shut until 48 hours after the company re...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Sai Life Sciences is executing a deliberate shift toward integrated CDMO services with strong client retention and pipeline depth, supported by disciplined financials and strategic capex. The near-term revenue dip is offset by structural margin expansion and long-term growth targets, but investor focus will remain on the pace of facility readiness, AI initiative outcomes, and delivery of new pharma contracts by Q2.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SAILIFE files new disclosures
Track SAILIFE filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SAILIFE — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd