Sahyadri Industries Ltd (SAHYADRI)

Construction Materials · Cement - Products · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹355.45 ↑ 39.39% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Sahyadri Industries Ltd is transitioning from a mature, cash-generating construction materials business toward a more diversified and capital-intensive profile, marked by strategic expansion into power generation and infrastructure-linked segments. The company maintains strong profitability and conservative leverage, but recent financial performance reflects volatility in its power segment, offset by robust growth in building materials.
  • Revenue grew 32.9% QoQ to ₹259 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Persistent losses in the power generation segment, despite revenue stability, pose a risk to overall profitability and cash flow predictability.
Market Cap
₹389
P/E Ratio
8.7
P/B Ratio
0.96
ROE
11.0%
ROCE
14.8%
Debt/Equity
0.04
Div Yield
0.42%
Promoter
71.1%

📖 The Story

Sahyadri Industries Ltd is transitioning from a mature, cash-generating construction materials business toward a more diversified and capital-intensive profile, marked by strategic expansion into power generation and infrastructure-linked segments. The company maintains strong profitability and conservative leverage, but recent financial performance reflects volatility in its power segment, offset by robust growth in building materials. Management is focused on capital deployment through expansion projects and consistent shareholder returns, signaling confidence in sustainable cash flows despite sectoral headwinds.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27 (August 2026), Sahyadri reported revenue of ₹259 crores and profit before tax of ₹35.50 crores, up significantly from ₹195 crores and ₹15.60 crores in the prior year quarter. The Board approved an interim dividend of INR 2.50 per share, payable on 8th September 2026, reflecting improved cash generation. Management highlighted ongoing expansion projects in Odisha and Maharashtra, particularly in building materials, while power generation revenue stood at ₹195.29 crores for the quarter, contributing to overall performance but also registering a standalone loss of ₹1.43 crores in Q4 FY26. The company also recognized a one-time employee benefit provision of ₹64.50 lakhs due to new labour code compliance. At the 32nd AGM on 17th August 2026, shareholders approved the audited FY26 financials, reappointed directors including Tuljaram Maheshwari, and ratified auditor remuneration, reinforcing governance continuity. No forward guidance was provided, but the interim dividend increase from INR 1.50 to INR 2.50 per share underscores confidence in near-term liquidity.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue125145195259
Operating Profit371233
OPM %2.5%4.8%6.4%12.9%
Net Profit351127
EPS₹2.48₹4.54₹9.64₹24.22

Sahyadri's financial trajectory shows a clear inflection point: revenue and profitability have accelerated sharply, with Q1 FY27 revenue up 36.9% YoY to ₹259 crores and profit before tax doubling to ₹35.50 crores from ₹15.60 crores in Q4 FY26. This growth is primarily driven by building materials, which rose 36.9% to ₹193.80 crores, while power generation revenue stabilized at ₹195.29 crores but remains loss-making. Operating margins improved to 12.9% in Q1 FY27 from 6.4% in Q4 FY26, indicating operating leverage and cost discipline. However, the power segment's persistent losses and rising working capital demands suggest structural challenges in that business line. The company's ability to generate ₹121 crores of operating cash flow in Q1 FY27 supports its capital allocation plans, but the volatility in power segment earnings warrants close monitoring.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided formal forward guidance in the latest filings, but recent disclosures indicate a focus on scaling up building materials capacity and advancing expansion projects in Odisha and Maharashtra. The Board's approval of an interim dividend of INR 2.50 per share, up from INR 1.50 previously, signals confidence in cash flow sustainability. Management continues to prioritize governance stability, having reappointed key directors and auditors at the AGM. While no specific targets or timelines were outlined, the emphasis on capital expenditure and operational expansion suggests a strategic shift toward growth, albeit without quantified milestones. Investors should watch for updates during the next earnings cycle on project progress and segment-wise performance trends.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital11111111
Reserves362367379395
Borrowings73783516
Total Liabilities527543498532
Fixed Assets185186180174
Investments133539
Total Assets527543498532

The balance sheet reflects a stable capital structure with minimal leverage, as total borrowings remain low at ₹16 crores as of March 2026, down from ₹78 crores in March 2025, despite asset growth. Equity and reserves have steadily increased, supporting operational expansion without over-reliance on debt. The company maintains a strong equity base, with total assets declining slightly in FY26 to ₹532 crores from ₹543 crores, primarily due to reduced borrowings. This conservative financial profile enables flexibility in funding expansion projects internally while preserving room for dividend payouts and strategic investments.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+121
Investing-50
Financing-66
Net Cash Flow+5

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters71.1%71.1%71.1%71.1%
FII0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
DII0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Public23.0%23.0%23.0%22.9%
# Shareholders11,14910,83810,62710,467

Shareholding patterns show stable promoter holding at 71.12% over the last four quarters, indicating no dilution or stake sales. Institutional investor interest remains minimal, with FII and DII holdings consistently at 0.01% or below, suggesting limited institutional participation. The number of shareholders has slightly declined from 11,149 in Q2FY26 to 10,467 in Q1FY27, but this may reflect consolidation rather than exit. No promoter pledging or significant changes in shareholding were disclosed. The lack of institutional accumulation could limit liquidity and analyst coverage, but the stable promoter base supports governance continuity.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Cement - Products

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
RAMCOIND 2,849 8.7 5.6% 3.7% 0.04
BIRLANU 1,084 -1.4% -9.8% 0.77
VISAKAIND 765 8.9 12.7% 10.4% 0.37
EVERESTIND 685 6.0% -0.3% 0.26
BIGBLOC 587 345.3 3.3% -3.1% 1.49
SAHYADRI 389 8.7 14.8% 11.0% 0.04
539620 152 4.4% -5.0% 0.84
531444 4 -2.8% 1.4% -1.58

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Persistent losses in the power generation segment, despite revenue stability, pose a risk to overall profitability and cash flow predictability. 2. Rising working capital demands, partly due to new labour code compliance (₹64.50 lakhs provision), may pressure short-term liquidity. 3. Expansion into new geographies (Odisha, Maharashtra) carries execution and regulatory risks, especially if project timelines slip. 4. Low institutional ownership may limit market depth and increase price volatility. These factors, combined with sector-specific headwinds in construction materials, could affect margins and growth sustainability if not managed effectively.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Sahyadri Industries demonstrates strong operational momentum in its core building materials segment, supported by healthy cash flows and disciplined capital management, but the underperformance of its power generation business introduces earnings volatility. The company is shareholder-friendly, with consistent dividend payouts and governance upgrades, yet lacks transparency on growth timelines. Investors should monitor the progress of expansion projects and the turnaround potential of the power segment in upcoming quarters.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when SAHYADRI files new disclosures

Track SAHYADRI filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track SAHYADRI — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day