Ramco Industries Ltd (RAMCOIND)

Construction Materials · Cement - Products · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹328.05 ↑ 5.91% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Ramco Industries Ltd is transitioning from a mature, low-growth construction materials player into a phase of disciplined reinvestment and capital efficiency, supported by improving profitability and strong liquidity. The company maintains a conservative balance sheet with negligible debt and consistent shareholder returns, while management emphasizes operational resilience and strategic oversight in core segments like cement and linens.
  • Revenue grew 22.3% QoQ to ₹614 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Overreliance on cyclical construction materials segments exposes the company to macroeconomic and infrastructure spending volatility.
Market Cap
₹2,849
P/E Ratio
8.7
P/B Ratio
0.63
ROE
3.7%
ROCE
5.6%
Debt/Equity
0.04
Div Yield
0.38%
Promoter
54.8%

📖 The Story

Ramco Industries Ltd is transitioning from a mature, low-growth construction materials player into a phase of disciplined reinvestment and capital efficiency, supported by improving profitability and strong liquidity. The company maintains a conservative balance sheet with negligible debt and consistent shareholder returns, while management emphasizes operational resilience and strategic oversight in core segments like cement and linens.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY2026 (June 2026), Ramco reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,461.74 crores and profit after tax of ₹215.77 crores, up from ₹188.76 crories in the prior year, driven by operational improvements and favorable reversals of tax provisions and land sale gains. The board approved these unaudited results with an unmodified auditor opinion, citing stronger liquidity metrics including a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.16 and current ratio of 2.49. At the 61st AGM on 20 August 2026, shareholders approved the reappointment of Chairman P.R. Venketrama Raja and ratified auditor fees, while a dividend of ₹1.25 per share was declared for FY25-26. Additionally, a postal ballot in June 2026 saw approval for the reappointment of Independent Director Ajay Bhaskar Baliga for a second term, reflecting governance continuity.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue365392502614
Operating Profit43385596
OPM %11.8%9.6%11.1%15.6%
Net Profit20224879
EPS₹4.73₹12.94₹10.12₹10.00

Profitability has shown sequential and year-on-year improvement, with OPM expanding from 9.6% in December 2025 to 15.6% in June 2026, and net profit rising to ₹79 crores in Q1 FY2026 from ₹48 crores in March 2026. This margin expansion aligns with management’s focus on operational efficiency and cost control, particularly evident in the unmodified auditor opinion despite exceptional items. Revenue growth accelerated to ₹1,461.74 crores in Q1 FY2026 from ₹614 crores in the prior quarter, suggesting strong demand momentum in core segments. The company’s ability to generate operating cash flow of ₹201 crores in March 2026 further supports its reinvestment and dividend capacity.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in the reviewed filings, but the consistent declaration of dividends, reappointment of key leadership, and ratification of compliance measures suggest confidence in sustained profitability and governance stability. The inclusion of subsidiaries like Ramco Lanka and Sudharson Linens in financial reviews indicates ongoing strategic oversight of the broader group, though no new business initiatives or expansion plans were disclosed in the latest filings.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital9999
Reserves4,1024,2244,3424,513
Borrowings130256174169
Total Liabilities4,5724,7834,8064,977
Fixed Assets552557548556
Investments3,1633,3403,3883,485
Total Assets4,5724,7834,8064,977

The balance sheet remains highly conservative, with equity of ₹9 crores and reserves growing to ₹4,513 crores as of March 2026, while total borrowings remain minimal at ₹169 crores. This results in a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.16, reflecting strong financial resilience and low leverage. The steady growth in total assets and reserves, despite modest equity base, suggests retained earnings are being reinvested or held as a buffer, supporting long-term stability without aggressive capital expansion.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+201
Investing-37
Financing-114
Net Cash Flow+50

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters54.8%54.8%54.8%54.8%
FII1.3%0.8%0.8%1.0%
DII3.5%3.3%3.4%3.4%
Public33.8%34.4%34.2%34.8%
# Shareholders30,45930,29629,08631,622

Promoter holding has remained stable around 54.79% over the last four quarters, indicating confidence in the company’s long-term vision. Institutional interest shows mixed trends: FII ownership declined slightly from 1.26% in Q2FY26 to 0.81% in Q4FY26, while DII holdings remained steady at 3.35%. The slight reduction in FII exposure may reflect portfolio rebalancing, but the consistent DII presence and stable promoter stake suggest institutional investors are not exiting. The growing number of public shareholders (31,622 as of Q1FY27) indicates increasing retail participation.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Cement - Products

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
RAMCOIND 2,849 8.7 5.6% 3.7% 0.04
BIRLANU 1,084 -1.4% -9.8% 0.77
VISAKAIND 765 8.9 12.7% 10.4% 0.37
EVERESTIND 685 6.0% -0.3% 0.26
BIGBLOC 587 345.3 3.3% -3.1% 1.49
SAHYADRI 389 8.7 14.8% 11.0% 0.04
539620 152 4.4% -5.0% 0.84
531444 4 -2.8% 1.4% -1.58

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Overreliance on cyclical construction materials segments exposes the company to macroeconomic and infrastructure spending volatility. 2. Despite improved margins, profitability is still sensitive to input cost fluctuations and land transaction gains, which are non-recurring and not reflective of core operations. 3. Low ROE (3.7%) and ROCE (5.6%) suggest capital is not being deployed efficiently, potentially limiting investor returns. 4. Minimal public float and concentrated promoter holding could lead to liquidity constraints during volatility.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Ramco Industries demonstrates financial resilience and governance discipline, with improving profitability and strong liquidity, but faces structural challenges in margin sustainability and capital efficiency. Investors should monitor management’s next moves regarding strategic reinvestment and whether margin gains persist beyond exceptional items and favorable reversals.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when RAMCOIND files new disclosures

Track RAMCOIND filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track RAMCOIND — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day