Everest Industries Ltd (EVERESTIND)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Everest Industries Ltd is navigating a challenging financial phase marked by persistent losses and margin pressure, despite stable promoter holding and modest revenue levels. The company remains in a turnaround or distressed phase, with recent GST disputes and weak operational performance raising concerns about near-term profitability and capital efficiency.
- Revenue grew 33.2% QoQ to ₹436 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Ongoing GST disputes with Odisha and Maharashtra tax departments pose potential, though currently non-material, financial liabilities amounting to ove
📖 The Story
Everest Industries Ltd is navigating a challenging financial phase marked by persistent losses and margin pressure, despite stable promoter holding and modest revenue levels. The company remains in a turnaround or distressed phase, with recent GST disputes and weak operational performance raising concerns about near-term profitability and capital efficiency.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27 (Mar 2026), Everest reported a loss of ₹47 crore with negative operating profit of ₹37 crore, reflecting ongoing operational headwinds. Management addressed two GST-related issues: a show cause notice from Odisha demanding ₹3.17 crore in tax, interest, and penalty for FY2022-23 (filed Aug 4, 2026), which it disputes and expects no material impact from, and a prior inspection by Maharashtra GST authorities that concluded with a ₹46.98 lakh liability paid under protest (filed Aug 27, 2026). Additionally, on Aug 3, 2026, shareholders approved the appointment of Price Waterhouse as the new statutory auditor for a five-year term, replacing S R B C & Co., ensuring audit continuity until the 98th AGM in 2031. The 93rd AGM on Aug 3, 2026, also declared a final dividend of Re 1 per share, signaling limited confidence but reinforcing shareholder returns.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 306 | 283 | 327 | 436 |
| Operating Profit | -19 | -29 | -37 | 34 |
| OPM % | -6.2% | -10.3% | -11.4% | 7.9% |
| Net Profit | -18 | -38 | -47 | 102 |
| EPS | ₹-11.48 | ₹-23.95 | ₹-29.75 | ₹64.39 |
The company's financial trajectory shows a sharp deterioration in profitability, with consecutive quarterly losses and declining operating margins from -6.2% in Sep 2025 to -11.4% in Mar 2026. Revenue has remained relatively flat over the past year, peaking at ₹436 crore in Jun 2026 but failing to translate into profit, as operating expenses and cost structures remain elevated. The persistent losses contrast sharply with stable asset bases and modest leverage, suggesting inefficiencies or demand constraints in core operations. Without visible cost rationalization or revenue growth initiatives, the path to profitability remains unclear, and management has not yet articulated a clear turnaround strategy.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue recovery, margin improvement, or capital allocation strategy in the reviewed filings. However, the reappointment of directors and approval of director remuneration at the AGM suggest continuity in leadership, while the auditor change may aim to enhance governance credibility. The declaration of a Re 1 dividend indicates a cautious but deliberate effort to maintain shareholder confidence despite losses. Without updated commentary on demand trends, pricing power, or capacity utilization, the near-term outlook remains uncertain, and no strategic roadmap has been disclosed.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Reserves | 586 | 581 | 561 | 479 |
| Borrowings | 300 | 265 | 309 | 129 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,354 | 1,312 | 1,303 | 1,211 |
| Fixed Assets | 444 | 561 | 557 | 542 |
| Investments | 13 | 9 | 11 | 10 |
| Total Assets | 1,354 | 1,312 | 1,303 | 1,211 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity at ₹16 crore but a decline in reserves from ₹581 crore to ₹479 crore in FY2026, reflecting cumulative losses eroding equity buffers. Borrowings have increased slightly to ₹129 crore from ₹265 crore in FY2025, though still modest relative to asset size, indicating limited capital intensity. Total assets have stabilized around ₹1,211–1,312 crore, suggesting no major expansion or contraction. The company is not deleveraging aggressively but also not investing heavily, implying a conservative stance amid financial stress. Reserves depletion raises concerns about long-term solvency if losses persist.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +109 |
| Investing | -10 |
| Financing | -64 |
| Net Cash Flow | +35 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 50.2% | 50.2% | 50.2% | 50.2% |
| FII | 10.4% | 10.3% | 10.3% | 10.1% |
| DII | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 28.6% | 28.7% | 28.8% | 28.3% |
| # Shareholders | 19,137 | 18,929 | 18,599 | 18,183 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 50.22% over the past year, indicating no dilution or stake sale. FII ownership has slightly declined from 10.37% in Q2FY26 to 10.14% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings are negligible (0.03–0.07%). Public shareholding has gradually decreased from 28.81% to 28.3%, with the number of shareholders declining from 19,137 to 18,183, suggesting possible retail exit. Institutional interest remains low, with no signs of accumulation, and the modest float reduction may reflect lack of confidence outside the promoter group.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Cement - Products
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Ongoing GST disputes with Odisha and Maharashtra tax departments pose potential, though currently non-material, financial liabilities amounting to over ₹3.6 crore in disputed demands. 2. Persistent quarterly losses and negative operating margins indicate structural profitability challenges in the core cement products business. 3. Decline in reserves and stagnant equity base raise concerns about long-term capital adequacy if losses continue. 4. Low institutional interest and declining public shareholding may limit liquidity and increase volatility. These factors collectively create a high-risk profile with limited margin for error.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026Everest Industries informed exchanges that Maharashtra's GST department concluded its inspection of the company on August 26, 2026, after identifying ...
-
🔴 Announcement 4 August 2026Everest Industries received a GST show cause notice from Odisha's tax department on August 3, 2026, demanding Rs. 3,17,49,077 in tax, interest, and pe...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 4 August 2026Everest Industries Limited announced the appointment of Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP as its new statutory auditor for a five-year term s...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 3 August 2026Everest Industries held its 93rd AGM on August 3, 2026 via video conference, approving the audited standalone and consolidated financial statements fo...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 July 2026Everest Industries approved its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 June 2026, reporting total income of **₹42,376.64 lakhs...
-
Announcement 27 July 2026Everest Industries announced on July 27, 2026 that its wholly owned Mauritius subsidiary Everest Building Products will undergo voluntary winding-up, ...
-
🔴 Announcement 25 July 2026Everest Industries Limited received a show cause notice from the Central Goods and Service Tax Department on July 24, 2026, regarding alleged ineligib...
-
🔴 annual report 12 July 2026Everest Industries announced a web-link for shareholders to access the FY 2025-26 Annual Report and 93rd AGM notice, urging email ID updates for votin...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 July 2026Everest Industries Limited announced its 93rd AGM on August 3, 2026, where shareholders will approve audited FY2025-26 financials, declare a Re. 1 per...
-
🔴 annual report 11 July 2026Everest Industries Limited reported a standalone revenue of ₹1,354.24 crores for FY 2025-26, reflecting growth from previous periods, while maintainin...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Everest Industries remains in a fragile financial position with no clear signs of operational recovery, despite stable promoter control and routine governance updates. The key watchpoints are resolution of GST disputes, any shift in cost structure or pricing strategy, and whether the new auditor relationship brings improved transparency. Without visible improvement in margins or cash generation, the company lacks the fundamental catalysts for a sustainable turnaround, making near-term performance highly uncertain.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when EVERESTIND files new disclosures
Track EVERESTIND filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track EVERESTIND — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd