Keystone Realtors Ltd (RUSTOMJEE)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Keystone Realtors Ltd is in a high-growth phase driven by a premium-focused expansion strategy, marked by strong financial momentum, upgraded credit ratings, and a rapidly expanding pipeline. Management is executing a scalable model centered on plotted developments and long-term presales visibility, supported by a near-net-debt-free balance sheet and robust cash flow visibility from percentage-of-completion revenue recognition.
- Revenue declined 70.5% QoQ to ₹470 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Execution risk in scaling plotted developments and achieving INR 10,000 crores presales target by FY30 amid macroeconomic headwinds. 2) Margin pres
📖 The Story
Keystone Realtors Ltd is in a high-growth phase driven by a premium-focused expansion strategy, marked by strong financial momentum, upgraded credit ratings, and a rapidly expanding pipeline. Management is executing a scalable model centered on plotted developments and long-term presales visibility, supported by a near-net-debt-free balance sheet and robust cash flow visibility from percentage-of-completion revenue recognition.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (August 2026 filing), Keystone reported revenue of ₹470 crores (+72% YoY), EBITDA of ₹105.1 crores (+259% YoY), and PAT of ₹52.4 crores (+221% YoY), with EBITDA margin expanding to 21.3%. The company added projects worth INR 547 crores GDV and expanded its pipeline to over INR 8,000 crores. Credit ratings were upgraded to AA- by CRISIL and ICRA. A board-approved private placement of up to ₹405 crores in NCDs and reaffirmation of AA- ratings by ICRA underscore strengthening creditworthiness. Management highlighted upcoming launches and a target of INR 10,000 crores presales by FY30, with plotted developments expected to deliver INR 500–750 crores annually in presales.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 499 | 266 | 1,596 | 470 |
| Operating Profit | 11 | 8 | 76 | 77 |
| OPM % | 2.3% | 2.9% | 4.7% | 16.3% |
| Net Profit | 10 | 5 | 64 | 52 |
| EPS | ₹0.68 | ₹0.27 | ₹4.15 | ₹4.21 |
Revenue growth has accelerated from ₹266 crores in Dec 2025 to ₹470 crores in Jun 2026, despite a temporary dip in margins in earlier quarters, indicating operational scaling. PAT growth outpaced revenue, rising 221% YoY, driven by higher EBITDA margins and improved collections. However, operating cash flow turned negative at ₹-509 crores in Mar 2026, reflecting timing of project investments and capital outflows, though this is offset by strong financing inflows and a healthy net cash position relative to debt.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management targets INR 10,000 crores presales by FY30, with plotted developments contributing INR 500–750 crores annually and margins of INR 150–200 crores. Revenue recognition will shift to percentage-of-completion method from April 1, 2025, with 98% of future revenue expected under this model. OCF guidance is INR 1,000 crores, expected to rise from Q2 onward. Gross debt-to-equity is targeted at 0.75:1, and interest rate hikes are not seen as dampening due to premium segment resilience and long-term customer focus.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 126 | 126 | 126 | 126 |
| Reserves | 2,552 | 2,646 | 2,668 | 2,684 |
| Borrowings | 868 | 930 | 1,219 | 1,463 |
| Total Liabilities | 6,520 | 6,649 | 6,999 | 6,723 |
| Fixed Assets | 46 | 57 | 52 | 358 |
| Investments | 459 | 484 | 477 | 554 |
| Total Assets | 6,520 | 6,649 | 6,999 | 6,723 |
The balance sheet shows a strong liquidity and leverage profile: gross debt-to-equity improved to 0.3:1 and net debt-to-equity stood at 0.02:1 as of Q1 FY27. Total borrowings were ₹1,463 crores in Mar 2026, with equity and reserves at ₹2,810 crores. The company maintains a robust asset base of ₹6,723 crores, supported by project GDV and green certifications. The proposed ₹405 crore NCD issuance is well within manageable leverage limits and backed by AA- ratings, indicating disciplined capital raising without straining financials.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating | -11 | -509 |
| Investing | -65 | -79 |
| Financing | +484 | +418 |
| Net Cash Flow | +408 | -169 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.6% | 74.6% | 74.6% |
| FII | 3.1% | 2.5% | 2.4% |
| DII | 16.6% | 17.1% | 16.4% |
| Public | 4.2% | 4.4% | 4.5% |
| # Shareholders | 19,544 | 18,917 | 19,787 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 74.59% over recent quarters, indicating confidence in long-term strategy. FII holding has fluctuated slightly, declining from 3.08% in Q3FY26 to 2.36% in Q1FY27, while DII increased from 16.6% to 16.38%. The number of shareholders has grown to 19,787, suggesting rising retail participation. No significant pledging or exit signals from promoters or institutional investors are evident.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Realty
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLF | 1.67 L Cr | 37.6 | 6.5% | 5.6% | 0.00 |
| LODHA | 1.19 L Cr | 28.9 | 17.9% | 17.7% | 0.42 |
| OBEROIRLTY | 68,357 | 25.8 | 17.8% | 14.7% | 0.16 |
| PHOENIXLTD | 67,487 | 52.7 | 16.6% | 15.6% | 0.45 |
| PRESTIGE | 67,474 | 59.2 | 10.4% | 7.8% | 0.92 |
| GODREJPROP | 59,760 | 37.3 | 6.6% | 8.3% | 0.82 |
| PFOCUS | 22,258 | 186.1 | 13.7% | 19.1% | 5.39 |
| ANANTRAJ | 21,141 | 35.6 | 11.1% | 9.9% | 0.10 |
| BRIGADE | 21,057 | 24.5 | 10.9% | 11.5% | 0.90 |
| ABREL | 15,177 | — | -4.5% | -3.3% | 1.52 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Execution risk in scaling plotted developments and achieving INR 10,000 crores presales target by FY30 amid macroeconomic headwinds. 2) Margin pressure potential if input costs rise or competitive pressures intensify in premium segments. 3) Revenue recognition shift to percentage-of-completion method may delay cash flow recognition despite commercial progress. 4) Regulatory or financing environment changes affecting debt issuance or project approvals.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026Keystone Realtors Ltd announced its schedule for analyst and institutional investor meetings on September 2, 2026, at Grand Hyatt, Mumbai, with one-on...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 26 August 2026The board approved raising up to Rs. **405 crores** through a private placement of senior, secured, redeemable, listed, rated, non-convertible debentu...
-
🔴 Announcement 24 August 2026Keystone Realtors Limited announced that ICRA reaffirmed its AA- rating with a stable outlook for existing debt facilities and assigned a new AA- rati...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 13 August 2026Keystone Realtors Limited announced the allotment of 10,357 equity shares of ₹10 each under its 2022 Employee Stock Option Scheme, approved by the Sta...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Keystone Realtors Limited announced its schedule for upcoming analyst and institutional investor meetings, including a one-on-one and group session wi...
-
🔴 Financial Results 7 August 2026Keystone Realtors reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹470 crores** (+72% YoY), EBITDA of **₹105.1 crores** (+259% YoY), and PAT of **₹52.4 crores** (+221% ...
-
Announcement 4 August 2026No summary available
-
🟡 Board Meeting 4 August 2026The Board approved unaudited consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026 ending June 30, 2026, showing revenue of **₹1,365 million**, profit before t...
-
🔴 Financial Results 4 August 2026Keystone Realtors Limited reported Q1FY27 revenue of **₹470 crores**, up 72% YoY, with PAT rising to **₹52 crores** (+221% YoY) and EBITDA margin expa...
-
🔴 Financial Results 4 August 2026Keystone Realtors Limited reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹4,703 MN**, up **72% YoY**, and EBITDA of **₹1,051 MN**, up **259% YoY**, with EBITDA margin ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Keystone Realtors is transitioning from project execution to scalable, margin-driven growth with strong financial and pipeline momentum. The key watchpoint is execution discipline in new launches and cash flow conversion from the expanded pipeline, which will determine sustainability of its growth trajectory.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when RUSTOMJEE files new disclosures
Track RUSTOMJEE filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track RUSTOMJEE — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd