Rossari Biotech Ltd (ROSSARI)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Rossari Biotech is in a growth phase driven by international expansion and strategic restructuring, with recent revenue and EBITDA records supporting its global ambitions. Management emphasizes disciplined execution and profitable growth, particularly through its Thailand facility and Singapore-based international realignment.
- Revenue grew 1.8% QoQ to ₹697 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Execution risk in international expansion, particularly the Thailand facility and Singapore restructuring, which depend on regulatory clearances and i
📖 The Story
Rossari Biotech is in a growth phase driven by international expansion and strategic restructuring, with recent revenue and EBITDA records supporting its global ambitions. Management emphasizes disciplined execution and profitable growth, particularly through its Thailand facility and Singapore-based international realignment. However, PAT growth has lagged revenue expansion, indicating margin pressures despite top-line strength. The company maintains a healthy balance sheet and strong promoter holding, but execution risks remain tied to regulatory approvals and integration of new markets.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Rossari Biotech reported record consolidated revenue of Rs. 697.2 crore (+28% YoY) and EBITDA of Rs. 80.6 crore (+19% YoY), driven by growth in HPPC, TSC, and AHN segments and expansion into Southeast Asia via its new Thailand facility. The company completed the sale of its Andheri office as part of non-core asset monetisation. Earlier, in Q1 FY26, it approved the transfer of 100% of Rossari International to its Singapore subsidiary for Rs. 24 crore, pending Saudi regulatory approval, with completion targeted by March 31, 2027. The Board also approved ESOP grants and restructuring moves to streamline international operations. These actions reflect a strategic shift toward global footprint expansion and operational consolidation.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 586 | 582 | 685 | 697 |
| Operating Profit | 54 | 49 | 54 | 55 |
| OPM % | 9.2% | 8.5% | 7.8% | 7.9% |
| Net Profit | 37 | 33 | 46 | 35 |
| EPS | ₹6.66 | ₹5.92 | ₹8.30 | ₹6.34 |
Revenue has shown consistent growth over the past four quarters, rising from ₹582 crore in Dec 2025 to ₹697.2 crore in Jun 2026, with operating margins holding steady around 7.8–8.5%. However, PAT growth has been muted compared to revenue and EBITDA expansion, increasing only marginally despite higher earnings before tax, suggesting rising cost pressures or investment drag. The company’s operating profit margin remains stable near 8%, indicating disciplined cost management, but the disconnect between revenue and PAT growth warrants monitoring of profitability sustainability.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has consistently highlighted disciplined execution, innovation, and profitable growth for FY27, underpinned by a healthy balance sheet and global expansion initiatives. In the latest filing, they emphasized the Thailand greenfield facility and strategic acquisitions as catalysts for future growth in specialty chemicals and international markets. Forward-looking statements in filings reference market and regulatory risks but do not include specific revenue or margin targets. No formal financial guidance was provided beyond operational confidence in continued expansion.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 1,107 | 1,174 | 1,240 | 1,322 |
| Borrowings | 161 | 218 | 353 | 408 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,711 | 1,896 | 2,088 | 2,289 |
| Fixed Assets | 341 | 380 | 396 | 784 |
| Investments | 53 | 58 | 20 | 62 |
| Total Assets | 1,711 | 1,896 | 2,088 | 2,289 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity and reserves growing from ₹1,174 crore in Mar 2025 to ₹1,322 crore in Mar 2026, while borrowings remain low at ₹408 crore. Total assets have increased steadily, supporting expansion without significant leverage buildup. The company is using cash flows to fund investments (negative ICF of ₹219 crore in Mar 2026), likely tied to Thailand facility setup, while maintaining positive net cash flow from financing activities. This suggests capital is being deployed strategically without over-leveraging.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +65 |
| Investing | -219 |
| Financing | +186 |
| Net Cash Flow | +32 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 68.2% | 68.2% | 68.2% | 68.1% |
| FII | 2.7% | 2.3% | 2.2% | 2.0% |
| DII | 18.2% | 18.3% | 18.2% | 14.6% |
| Public | 9.5% | 9.9% | 10.1% | 13.4% |
| # Shareholders | 91,387 | 89,249 | 86,972 | 87,580 |
Promoter holding remains stable at ~68.14%, indicating confidence from founding shareholders. FII ownership has declined slightly from 2.69% in Q2FY26 to 2.02% in Q1FY27, while DII stake has dropped from 18.25% to 14.64%, suggesting some institutional profit-taking or reallocation. However, the number of shareholders has increased to 87,580, reflecting retail participation. No pledging or significant dilution is evident, and the ESOP grant of 5,000 options signals ongoing incentive alignment with management.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Chemicals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIDILITIND | 1.67 L Cr | 63.2 | 33.4% | 24.7% | 0.01 |
| SRF | 75,831 | 35.1 | 15.6% | 15.4% | 0.36 |
| LINDEINDIA | 54,443 | 99.7 | 17.5% | 12.8% | 0.00 |
| FLUOROCHEM | 51,528 | 84.2 | 9.6% | 7.7% | 0.34 |
| NAVINFLUOR | 44,502 | 56.3 | 22.2% | 19.9% | 0.31 |
| GODREJIND | 38,256 | 32.5 | 9.2% | 19.8% | 4.57 |
| HSCL | 33,181 | 41.2 | 20.7% | 17.1% | 0.16 |
| DEEPAKNTR | 23,850 | 30.4 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 0.26 |
| AETHER | 22,459 | 95.2 | 13.8% | 10.6% | 0.08 |
| AARTIIND | 19,021 | 35.8 | 9.2% | 9.5% | 0.68 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Execution risk in international expansion, particularly the Thailand facility and Singapore restructuring, which depend on regulatory clearances and integration success. 2. Margin pressure despite revenue growth, as PAT growth lags revenue and EBITDA, indicating potential cost inflation or investment drag. 3. Regulatory dependency on Saudi approval for the Rossari International transfer, introducing geopolitical and timing uncertainty. 4. Limited transparency in forward guidance — while sentiment is positive, no quantified targets are provided, making future performance harder to model.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 3 August 2026Rossari Biotech announced it will participate in a semi-annual investor conference on August 10, 2026 at 2:00 PM IST in Mumbai, discussing publicly av...
-
Announcement 24 July 2026Rossari Biotech reported record Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 697.2 crore, up 28% YoY, driven by strong B2B demand and international expansion, with EBITDA ri...
-
Announcement 20 July 2026Rossari Biotech announced that the audio recording of its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call held on July 20, 2026 is now available on its investor webs...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 20 July 2026Rossari Biotech held its 17th AGM on July 20, 2026 via video conferencing, where all 8 resolutions were passed with overwhelming shareholder approval....
-
🟡 Board Meeting 20 July 2026Rossari Biotech corrected a typographical error in its July 18 board meeting announcement, changing the number of employee stock options granted from ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 19 July 2026Rossari Biotech reported consolidated revenue of Rs. 697.2 crore for Q1 FY27, up 28% YoY, with EBITDA at Rs. 80.6 crore (+19% YoY) and PAT at Rs. 35.1...
-
🔴 Financial Results 19 July 2026Rossari Biotech reported record Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹697.2 crores, up 28.2% YoY, driven by strong performance across HPPC, TSC, and AHN segments. EBITD...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 18 July 2026The Board approved unaudited Q1 FY2026 results showing revenue of [amount not verified], profit after tax of **[amount context mismatch] crores**, and...
-
🔴 Financial Results 18 July 2026Rossari Biotech reported Q1 FY2026 revenue of **₹4,844.63 crores** and profit after tax of **₹350.95 crores**, up from ₹350.95 million last year, with...
-
🔴 Financial Results 18 July 2026Rossari Biotech reported Q1 FY2026 unaudited financials showing revenue of [amount not verified], down 16.6% YoY, with profit before tax at **[amount ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Rossari Biotech is executing a clear international growth strategy supported by solid top-line momentum and a stable balance sheet, but profitability remains constrained by margin dynamics and execution dependencies. Investors should monitor the Thailand facility’s ramp-up and the progress of Saudi approvals for the Singapore restructuring as key near-term catalysts.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when ROSSARI files new disclosures
Track ROSSARI filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track ROSSARI — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd