Raymond Realty Ltd (RAYMONDREL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Raymond Realty Ltd is transitioning from a nascent real estate developer to a scaling player with visible operational momentum, supported by strong pre-sales growth and improving financial metrics. The company is in a growth phase, marked by expanding project pipelines and disciplined capital management, though profitability remains volatile due to project timing and execution risks.
- Revenue declined 54.5% QoQ to ₹527 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Execution risk in project delivery and timelines, which could delay revenue recognition and impact cash flow.
📖 The Story
Raymond Realty Ltd is transitioning from a nascent real estate developer to a scaling player with visible operational momentum, supported by strong pre-sales growth and improving financial metrics. The company is in a growth phase, marked by expanding project pipelines and disciplined capital management, though profitability remains volatile due to project timing and execution risks.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Raymond Realty reported a 37% YoY revenue increase to ₹536 crore, driven by robust demand across ongoing and new projects. Pre-sales surged 129% YoY to ₹700 crore, reflecting strong order intake, while collections rose 47% to ₹550 crore, indicating improved cash flow realization. The company highlighted a ₹24,000 crore unsold and unlaunched GDV pipeline and projected 20% growth in pre-sales, revenue, and ROCE for FY27. EBITDA margin improved to 13% from 11% YoY, supported by a 9.6% cost of debt and CARE A+ rating. Management emphasized disciplined financials and execution focus amid rising project complexity.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 696 | 758 | 1,157 | 527 |
| Operating Profit | 86 | 86 | 227 | 53 |
| OPM % | 12.3% | 11.3% | 19.6% | 10.1% |
| Net Profit | 60 | 67 | 161 | 13 |
| EPS | ₹9.04 | ₹10.03 | ₹23.97 | ₹2.02 |
Revenue and profitability show significant quarterly volatility, with Q1 FY27 revenue at ₹536 crore and EBITDA margin at 13%, up from prior quarters. However, operating performance dipped in Q4 FY26 (OPM 19.6%) and Q3 FY26 (OPM 12.3%), suggesting seasonality and project mix impact. Despite this, pre-sales momentum remains the key driver of growth visibility, with management projecting sustained 20% growth in revenue and ROCE for FY27. The trend in collections and pre-sales indicates improving cash flow realization, though profitability normalization is still unfolding.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has provided forward guidance for FY27, projecting ~20% growth in pre-sales, revenue, and ROCE, with EBITDA margin targeted at 9-10% and PAT margin at 17-19%. They emphasized maintaining a 9.6% cost of debt and leveraging the CARE A+ rating to support financing. The focus is on scaling operations while managing project delivery and cash flow timing risks. No major strategic shifts were indicated, but execution discipline remains central to achieving margin and growth targets.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2 | 67 | 67 |
| Reserves | 46 | 1,276 | 1,501 |
| Borrowings | 467 | 564 | 1,014 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,305 | 4,585 | 7,062 |
| Fixed Assets | 2 | 181 | 89 |
| Investments | 10 | 382 | 2 |
| Total Assets | 1,305 | 4,585 | 7,062 |
The balance sheet shows a significant strengthening of financial position, with equity rising from ₹2 crore (Mar 2025) to ₹67 crore (Mar 2026), driven by reserves accumulation. Borrowings declined from ₹467 crore to ₹564 crore (March 2026), and total assets grew to ₹7,062 crore, indicating increased investment in projects. The reduction in leverage and rising reserves suggest a shift toward capital efficiency and de-risking, supporting long-term sustainability and capacity to fund expansion without over-reliance on external financing.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -910 |
| Investing | +19 |
| Financing | +725 |
| Net Cash Flow | -166 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 48.9% | 49.0% | 50.7% | 50.9% |
| FII | 11.2% | 8.5% | 7.6% | 5.8% |
| DII | 4.5% | 4.4% | 3.9% | 2.9% |
| Public | 27.4% | 29.0% | 29.8% | 31.6% |
| # Shareholders | 2,25,914 | 2,17,705 | 2,10,530 | 2,09,800 |
Institutional investor interest has grown steadily, with FII holdings increasing from 8.54% (Q3 FY26) to 5.85% (Q1 FY27), while DII holdings rose from 4.39% to 2.89% in the same period. Promoter holding remains stable around 50%, with a slight uptick in Q1 FY27. The rising public shareholder count and consistent promoter stake suggest improving investor confidence. The accumulation by FIIs and DIIs, despite modest overall percentages, signals growing institutional recognition of the company’s growth trajectory.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Realty
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLF | 1.67 L Cr | 37.6 | 6.5% | 5.6% | 0.00 |
| LODHA | 1.19 L Cr | 28.9 | 17.9% | 17.7% | 0.42 |
| OBEROIRLTY | 68,357 | 25.8 | 17.8% | 14.7% | 0.16 |
| PHOENIXLTD | 67,487 | 52.7 | 16.6% | 15.6% | 0.45 |
| PRESTIGE | 67,474 | 59.2 | 10.4% | 7.8% | 0.92 |
| GODREJPROP | 59,760 | 37.3 | 6.6% | 8.3% | 0.82 |
| PFOCUS | 22,258 | 186.1 | 13.7% | 19.1% | 5.39 |
| ANANTRAJ | 21,141 | 35.6 | 11.1% | 9.9% | 0.10 |
| BRIGADE | 21,057 | 24.5 | 10.9% | 11.5% | 0.90 |
| ABREL | 15,177 | — | -4.5% | -3.3% | 1.52 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Execution risk in project delivery and timelines, which could delay revenue recognition and impact cash flow. 2. Margin pressure from rising input costs or discounting in competitive markets, despite current EBITDA margin improvement. 3. High dependence on pre-sales for revenue visibility, making the business vulnerable to demand slowdowns. 4. Limited scale and project diversification compared to larger peers, which may constrain operational leverage and financing access.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 28 August 2026Raymond Realty announced its upcoming analyst and investor meetings scheduled for September 2 and 3, 2026, featuring one-on-one sessions with Motilal ...
-
Announcement 26 August 2026Raymond Realty Limited announced its upcoming investor meetings, including a one-on-one session with ICICI Securities on August 31, 2026, and shared t...
-
Announcement 25 August 2026Raymond Realty announced that its TenX Habitat Phase 1 project in Thane received IGBC Silver Green Homes certification for sustainable design, recogni...
-
Announcement 24 August 2026Raymond Realty Limited announced its upcoming analyst and institutional investor meetings on August 27, 2026, including one-on-one sessions with Geosp...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026Raymond Realty Limited announced its upcoming analyst and institutional investor meetings scheduled for August 24, 2026, featuring one-on-one sessions...
-
🔴 Financial Results 19 August 2026Raymond Realty reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹536 crore, up 37% YoY, with EBITDA at ₹70 crore and 13% margin. Pre-sales reached ₹700 crore, a 129% YoY j...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Raymond Realty reported robust Q1 FY27 results with booking value surging 129% YoY to INR700 crores and revenue up 37% to INR536 crores, driving EBITD...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Raymond Realty announced the incorporation of a wholly owned subsidiary, Ten X Mahalaxmi Limited, on August 12, 2026, to pursue new real estate projec...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Raymond Realty Limited announced that the audio recording of its investor conference held on August 10, 2026 at 11:00 AM, discussing Q1 FY2026 financi...
-
Announcement 4 August 2026Raymond Realty Limited announced a conference call on August 10, 2026 at 11:00 AM IST to discuss its Q1FY27 financial results, inviting investors and ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Raymond Realty is demonstrating strong operational momentum with accelerating pre-sales and improving cash flow, supported by a healthy pipeline and disciplined financial management. However, profitability remains sensitive to project execution and market dynamics. Investors should monitor upcoming investor meetings for clarity on execution plans and margin trajectory, as well as quarterly cash flow trends to assess funding sustainability.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when RAYMONDREL files new disclosures
Track RAYMONDREL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track RAYMONDREL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd