Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd (RATNAVEER)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd is transitioning from a mature metal engineering business to a high-growth specialty manufacturing player, driven by its strategic expansion into Copper Clad Laminate (CCL) production. The company is in a capital-intensive growth phase, leveraging strong revenue momentum and improving margins to scale its CCL project, which is central to its future profitability narrative.
- Revenue grew 26.4% QoQ to ₹315 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) High customer concentration (56% revenue from top 10 clients) exposes the company to demand volatility. 2) Operational vulnerability in Gujarat man
📖 The Story
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd is transitioning from a mature metal engineering business to a high-growth specialty manufacturing player, driven by its strategic expansion into Copper Clad Laminate (CCL) production. The company is in a capital-intensive growth phase, leveraging strong revenue momentum and improving margins to scale its CCL project, which is central to its future profitability narrative.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Ratnaveer reported standalone revenue of ₹3,146.35 crores (up 18.90% YoY) and PAT of ₹182.37 crores, with EBITDA margin declining 289 bps to 11.43% due to elevated costs. Management highlighted progress on its ₹472.34 crore CCL project, now 60% complete, targeting commercial production in November 2026. The company also received credit rating upgrades to IVR A- (Stable), secured in-principle approval under the Gujarat Electronics Policy, and obtained NSE/BSE approval for a ₹330 crore rights issue to fund working capital and expansion. Earlier filings confirmed board approval of the rights issue and auditor appointments, including Seema Sanghavi’s appointment as Whole Time Director pending shareholder approval at the AGM.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 265 | 269 | 249 | 315 |
| Operating Profit | 21 | 22 | 21 | 25 |
| OPM % | 8.0% | 8.3% | 8.6% | 7.9% |
| Net Profit | 15 | 17 | 17 | 18 |
| EPS | ₹2.97 | ₹3.11 | ₹2.94 | ₹10.36 |
Revenue growth has accelerated, with Q1 FY27 revenue up 18.9% YoY and 26.4% QoQ, supported by strong demand and operating leverage. However, margin pressure is evident, as EBITDA margin declined 289 bps YoY to 11.43% and PAT margin dipped slightly to 5.80%, despite PAT growth of 22% YoY. The company attributes margin improvement to cost discipline and scale, but near-term profitability remains challenged by higher input costs and project ramp-up expenses. Sequential performance shows improving operational efficiency, with OPM holding steady at 7.9% in Q1 FY27 versus 8.6% in the prior quarter.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expressed confidence in the CCL project’s commercial viability and long-term profitability, targeting commissioning of the first CCL line in November 2026 with phased scale-up thereafter. They emphasized the project’s role in import substitution and value chain integration, backed by credit rating upgrades and policy incentives from the Gujarat government. Management also highlighted strong operating leverage and the rights issue as a strategic tool to accelerate growth without dilutive debt, with funds earmarked for working capital and the CCL expansion.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 68 |
| Reserves | 601 |
| Borrowings | 335 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,262 |
| Fixed Assets | 242 |
| Investments | 0 |
| Total Assets | 1,262 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with total assets of ₹1,262 crores and net borrowings of ₹335 crores as of March 2026, indicating moderate leverage (D/E of 0.54). Equity and reserves of ₹669 crores provide a solid cushion for expansion, while the rights issue aims to raise ₹327.99 crores net to fund working capital and the CCL project. This suggests a deliberate shift toward reinvesting in growth rather than debt reduction, aligning with its capital allocation strategy for scaling high-margin operations.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +95 |
| Investing | -136 |
| Financing | +47 |
| Net Cash Flow | +6 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 42.7% | 45.5% |
| FII | 7.3% | 3.5% |
| DII | 2.5% | 2.0% |
| Public | 37.7% | 38.0% |
| # Shareholders | 54,477 | 55,925 |
Promoter holding declined from 45.49% in Q1FY27 to 42.74% in Q4FY26, reflecting dilution from the upcoming rights issue. Meanwhile, FII and DII holdings increased to 7.28% and 2.54% respectively, indicating institutional accumulation. With 55,925 shareholders, the company has a broad retail base, but high customer concentration (top 10 customers contribute 56% of sales) remains a key risk. The rights issue may further diversify ownership but introduces dilution risks for existing shareholders.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Steel
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEEL | 3.20 L Cr | 12.9 | 20.9% | 28.0% | 0.95 |
| TATASTEEL | 2.30 L Cr | 20.8 | 12.7% | 11.0% | 0.83 |
| JINDALSTEL | 1.18 L Cr | 43.3 | 7.4% | 5.3% | 0.43 |
| SAIL | 79,368 | 18.6 | 8.8% | 7.3% | 0.51 |
| JSL | 60,451 | 18.6 | 18.0% | 16.4% | 0.37 |
| SHYAMMETL | 30,083 | 26.8 | 14.2% | 9.7% | 0.09 |
| SARDAEN | 17,517 | 15.5 | 19.2% | 17.6% | 0.45 |
| GPIL | 16,370 | 18.6 | 19.2% | 14.2% | 0.07 |
| USHAMART | 15,240 | 30.0 | 20.6% | 15.4% | 0.04 |
| VISL | 13,878 | — | — | — | -1.07 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) High customer concentration (56% revenue from top 10 clients) exposes the company to demand volatility. 2) Operational vulnerability in Gujarat manufacturing facilities due to geographic clustering. 3) Execution risk in scaling the CCL project on schedule amid supply chain and import dependency. 4) Margin compression from rising input costs and project-related expenditures, which could pressure near-term profitability despite revenue growth.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 26 August 2026Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited announced a rights issue of 1,24,99,669 fully paid-up equity shares at ₹264 per share (including a ₹254 premiu...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 26 August 2026The board approved a rights issue opening on September 2, 2026, with renunciation closing September 3 and issue closing September 9, 2026, and will di...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 20 August 2026Ratnaveer Precision Engineering announced the Board's approval on August 20, 2026, of Mrs. Seema Sanghavi's appointment as Whole Time Director for fiv...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 20 August 2026Ratnaveer Precision Engineering announced a rights issue on August 20, 2026, offering 1,24,99,669 new shares at Rs. 264 each to eligible shareholders ...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 20 August 2026Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited announced on August 20, 2026, that August 26, 2026, will be the record date for a rights issue offering 7 new ...
-
Insider Trading 18 August 2026Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited announced that its trading window for securities will close on 18 August 2026 and remain shut until 48 hours a...
-
🔴 Financial Results 29 July 2026Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited announced the outcome of its board meeting held on July 24, 2026, where it approved unaudited standalone and c...
-
🔴 Financial Results 27 July 2026Ratnaveer Precision Engineering reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹3,146.35 crores**, up 18.90% YoY, with PAT at **₹182.37 crores** (5.80% margin). EBITDA...
-
🔴 Financial Results 27 July 2026Ratnaveer Precision Engineering reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹314.64 crore**, up 18.9% YoY and 26.4% QoQ, with PAT rising 22% YoY to **₹18.24 crore**...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 July 2026The board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026 ending June 30, 2026, along with a limited review report by P...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Ratnaveer is executing a clear strategic pivot toward specialty manufacturing with the CCL project as its growth engine, supported by strong revenue momentum and institutional interest. Investors should monitor the timely commissioning of the CCL line, margin recovery trajectory, and successful deployment of rights issue proceeds. Execution risk and customer concentration remain key near-term concerns.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when RATNAVEER files new disclosures
Track RATNAVEER filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track RATNAVEER — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd