Radiant Cash Management Services Ltd (RADIANTCMS)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Radiant Cash Management Services Ltd is in a growth phase driven by digital fintech expansion and new institutional mandates, though near-term margin pressure persists due to cost increases. The company is transitioning from a cash-handling services model toward scalable fintech infrastructure, evidenced by strategic investments in Soundbox and QR deployments.
- Revenue grew 4.9% QoQ to ₹106 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Margin pressure from rising manpower costs due to minimum wage hikes and gunman shortages, which management expects to mitigate only through price
📖 The Story
Radiant Cash Management Services Ltd is in a growth phase driven by digital fintech expansion and new institutional mandates, though near-term margin pressure persists due to cost increases. The company is transitioning from a cash-handling services model toward scalable fintech infrastructure, evidenced by strategic investments in Soundbox and QR deployments.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, standalone revenue grew 7% YoY to ₹1.08 billion, fueled by a new IDBI Bank mandate and cash van operations handling ₹0.43 trillion in cash. The Fintech subsidiary Radiant Acemoney deployed over 58,000 Soundboxes and 20,000 BCs, enabling ₹170 crores in transactions. Management highlighted ongoing price revisions with customers to offset rising manpower costs from minimum wage hikes and gunman shortages, with EBITDA margin declining to 13.5% in the quarter. Working capital improved to 65 days' revenue debtors, and operational reach expanded to 77,014 touchpoints across 14,997 pin codes, with 88% of revenue from Tier 2 and 3+ locations.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 105 | 124 | 101 | 106 |
| Operating Profit | 9 | 12 | 6 | 6 |
| OPM % | 8.5% | 10.1% | 5.6% | 6.1% |
| Net Profit | 8 | 12 | 3 | 5 |
| EPS | ₹0.80 | ₹1.03 | ₹0.51 | ₹0.60 |
Revenue shows sequential improvement from ₹124 billion in December 2025 to ₹106 billion in June 2026, with profitability recovering from ₹12 billion NP in December to ₹5 billion in June, despite margin compression. EBITDA margin declined to 13.5% in Q1 FY27 due to cost pressures, though PAT margin improved to 10.9% from prior quarters. Management expects EBITDA breakeven in Q3 FY27 and double-digit revenue growth, supported by new mandates and digital deployments, while actively pursuing pricing adjustments to protect margins.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects EBITDA breakeven in Q3 FY27 and targets double-digit revenue growth for the fiscal year, underpinned by new mandates and digital deployments. They are pursuing price revisions with customers to offset rising manpower costs and plan to improve EBITDA margin through cost optimization. The Fintech subsidiary aims to scale Soundbox and QR code deployments to 50,000 units in FY27, with over 20,000 BCs and 58,000 Soundboxes already deployed facilitating ₹170 crores in transactions.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 240 | 262 | 251 | 267 |
| Borrowings | 46 | 109 | 149 | 194 |
| Total Liabilities | 327 | 425 | 445 | 508 |
| Fixed Assets | 33 | 41 | 31 | 30 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 327 | 425 | 445 | 508 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹11 crore and reserves growing from ₹251 crore in March 2026 to ₹267 crore, indicating retained earnings. Borrowings increased from ₹149 crore to ₹194 crore, suggesting higher short-term financing needs, likely to support operational expansion and digital infrastructure investments. Total assets rose to ₹508 crore from ₹445 crore, reflecting growth in operational scale and deployed assets.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +43 |
| Investing | -24 |
| Financing | +53 |
| Net Cash Flow | +72 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 56.9% | 56.9% | 56.9% | 57.0% |
| FII | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| DII | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.0% |
| Public | 30.6% | 30.3% | 29.1% | 29.3% |
| # Shareholders | 48,776 | 47,642 | 46,759 | 46,199 |
Promoter holding remains stable at ~56.95%, with no significant changes in FII or DII stakes over recent quarters. Public shareholding increased slightly to 29.32% in Q1 FY27 from 29.08% in Q4 FY26, while the number of shareholders grew to 46,199, indicating retail investor engagement. No pledging or exit signals from institutional investors are evident in the latest disclosures.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Miscellaneous
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMRAIRPORT | 1.04 L Cr | 214.3 | 12.1% | -23.5% | -13.08 |
| NBCC | 23,625 | 31.9 | 41.3% | 30.9% | 0.00 |
| CMPDI | 16,476 | 29.8 | 32.4% | 24.2% | 0.00 |
| IGIL | 14,665 | 24.1 | 56.1% | 41.0% | 0.00 |
| HORIZONIND | 14,266 | — | — | — | 1.22 |
| RITES | 10,427 | 25.0 | 23.5% | 17.5% | 0.00 |
| INOXGREEN | 7,058 | 56.5 | 9.4% | 6.7% | 0.10 |
| RAIN | 6,702 | 12.5 | 12.0% | 8.9% | 1.21 |
| SIS | 6,089 | 41.5 | 8.0% | 5.8% | 0.56 |
| THOMASCOOK | 5,101 | 22.4 | 15.8% | 9.2% | 0.10 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Margin pressure from rising manpower costs due to minimum wage hikes and gunman shortages, which management expects to mitigate only through price revisions. 2) Execution risk in scaling Fintech deployments to 50,000 Soundboxes in FY27, with current deployment at 58,000 units but revenue impact still emerging. 3) Dependence on large institutional mandates like IDBI Bank for revenue growth, which may not be easily replicable. 4) Rising operational complexity and cost structure as the business scales, potentially outpacing efficiency gains.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Corporate Action 25 August 2026Radiant Cash Management Services Limited announced its 21st Annual General Meeting will be held on 16 September 2026 via video conference, and fixed 1...
-
🔴 Financial Results 24 August 2026Radiant Cash Management Services Limited reported standalone revenue growth of 7% YoY in Q1 FY27, driven by a new IDBI Bank mandate and cash van opera...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026Radiant Cash Management Services Limited disclosed the renewal of its inter-corporate loan arrangement with subsidiary Aceware Fintech Services Privat...
-
🔴 Financial Results 18 August 2026Radiant Cash Management Services Limited announced the audio recording of its earnings conference call for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, held on Au...
-
🔴 Financial Results 17 August 2026Radiant Cash Management Services Limited reported Q1 FY27 standalone revenue of ₹1,077 crore, up 7.0% YoY, driven by a new IDBI mandate. EBITDA stood ...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Radiant Cash Management Services Limited announced a revised schedule for its Q2 earnings conference call, moving it from August 12 to August 18, 2026...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Radiant Cash Management Services Limited announced on August 12, 2026, that its Board approved un-audited standalone and consolidated financial result...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Radiant Cash Management Services Limited announced the Board's approval of unaudited Q1 FY27 financial results, re-appointment of ASA & Associates LLP...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026Radiant Cash Management Services Limited announced the un-audited Q1 FY2026 financial results (ended June 30, 2026) showing revenue of **₹1,082 crores...
-
Announcement 8 August 2026Radiant Cash Management Services announced an earnings conference call on August 13, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST to discuss un-audited Q2 FY27 results, invi...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Radiant Cash Management is transitioning from traditional cash services to scalable fintech infrastructure, with growth momentum supported by new mandates and digital deployments. Investors should monitor the pace of Soundbox deployment, progress on margin recovery in Q3, and management's ability to pass on cost increases through pricing without losing market share.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when RADIANTCMS files new disclosures
Track RADIANTCMS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track RADIANTCMS — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd