GMR Airports Ltd (GMRAIRPORT)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- GMR Airports Ltd is transitioning from a multi-year loss-making phase to sustained profitability, driven by strategic airport acquisitions and operational expansions. The company has returned to profitability with strong revenue growth and improved margins, supported by new airport openings and non-aeronautical revenue expansion.
- Revenue grew 0.7% QoQ to ₹3,967 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Overreliance on international traffic, which remains soft in key airports like Hyderabad and Mopa, could pressure revenue growth despite domestic expa
📖 The Story
GMR Airports Ltd is transitioning from a multi-year loss-making phase to sustained profitability, driven by strategic airport acquisitions and operational expansions. The company has returned to profitability with strong revenue growth and improved margins, supported by new airport openings and non-aeronautical revenue expansion. However, its high P/E ratio of 214.3 and negative ROE of -23.5% indicate market skepticism about the sustainability of this turnaround, placing it in a high-growth but high-risk phase.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27 (ended June 2026), GMR Airports reported a 23% YoY revenue increase to INR 4,085 crores and EBITDA growth of 22% to INR 1,568 crores, with PAT of INR 148 crores — marking the fourth consecutive quarter of profitability. Key growth drivers included the takeover of Nagpur airport and the inauguration of Bhogapuram airport, alongside strong duty-free and cargo performance. Management highlighted upcoming commercial operations at Bhogapuram in Q3FY27 and plans for new retail and MICE projects. The company also upgraded its credit ratings, reflecting improved financial credibility. These developments were detailed in the August 12, 2026 financial results filing, which emphasized operational momentum despite mixed traffic trends in Hyderabad and Mopa.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,205 | 3,670 | 3,994 | 3,938 | 3,967 |
| Operating Profit | 676 | 1,016 | 1,236 | 993 | 994 |
| OPM % | 21.1% | 27.7% | 30.9% | 25.2% | 25.1% |
| Net Profit | -137 | 35 | 174 | 400 | 148 |
| EPS | ₹-0.20 | ₹-0.04 | ₹0.12 | ₹0.29 | ₹0.09 |
The company's financial trajectory shows a clear inflection point: revenue grew from INR 3,205 crores in June 2025 to INR 3,967 crores in June 2026, with operating margins stabilizing around 25% and profitability turning positive after sustained losses in 2025. Net profit improved from a loss of INR 137 crores in June 2025 to a profit of INR 148 crores in June 2026, supported by expansion of non-aeronautical revenue and efficient cost management. Despite flat revenue growth quarter-on-quarter in the latest periods, the consistent YoY growth and margin expansion validate management's expansion strategy, even as international traffic softness in key airports like Hyderabad and Mopa remains a concern.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expressed confidence in future growth, citing the commercial operations commencement at Bhogapuram airport in Q3FY27 and the handover of Aerocity One in the same quarter. They also outlined plans for new retail and MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, Exhibitions) projects to drive non-aeronautical revenue. These forward-looking statements were included in the August 12, 2026 results filing and reinforced during the August 27, 2026 AGM, where the Board detailed its strategic focus on expanding airport infrastructure and monetizing land assets. Management emphasized that fundraising would be timed based on market conditions and priced using SEBI's ICDR floor price with a maximum 5% discount.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1,056 | 1,056 | 1,056 | 1,056 |
| Reserves | -2,755 | -3,559 | -3,789 | -4,283 |
| Borrowings | 35,882 | 38,218 | 41,465 | 42,196 |
| Total Liabilities | 48,422 | 48,757 | 52,090 | 54,764 |
| Fixed Assets | 27,360 | 27,329 | 27,666 | 29,016 |
| Investments | 4,734 | 4,288 | 4,912 | 5,959 |
| Total Assets | 48,422 | 48,757 | 52,090 | 54,764 |
The balance sheet reflects a highly leveraged but strategically expanding capital structure. Total borrowings increased to INR 42,196 crores as of March 2026 from INR 38,218 crores in March 2025, primarily funding airport acquisitions and expansions. Despite the rise in debt, equity remains stable at INR 1,056 crores, with reserves showing a cumulative deficit of over INR 4,200 crores. The company is actively raising capital through authorized fundraising up to INR 5,000 crores, indicating a proactive approach to finance growth while maintaining a focus on long-term asset development rather than short-term cash preservation.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating | +3,443 | +4,884 |
| Investing | -3,673 | -3,577 |
| Financing | -1,010 | -1,238 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1,240 | +69 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 66.2% | 66.2% | 66.3% | 67.2% |
| FII | 17.1% | 19.0% | 20.2% | 21.7% |
| DII | 4.8% | 4.6% | 4.9% | 5.1% |
| Public | 3.4% | 3.0% | 2.8% | 2.6% |
| # Shareholders | 7,61,800 | 7,20,205 | 6,94,272 | 6,76,526 |
Institutional investor interest has declined slightly over the past year, with FII holdings decreasing from 21.74% in Q1FY27 to 17.08% in Q2FY26, while DII holdings remained relatively stable around 4.5–5.1%. Promoter holding has been steady at approximately 66.2–67.16%, with no significant dilution or pledging observed. The number of shareholders has gradually increased, suggesting retail participation is growing. However, the downward trend in FII ownership may reflect cautious sentiment despite improving financials, possibly due to sector-specific risks or valuation concerns.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Miscellaneous
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMRAIRPORT | 1.04 L Cr | 214.3 | 12.1% | -23.5% | -13.08 |
| NBCC | 23,625 | 31.9 | 41.3% | 30.9% | 0.00 |
| CMPDI | 16,476 | 29.8 | 32.4% | 24.2% | 0.00 |
| IGIL | 14,665 | 24.1 | 56.1% | 41.0% | 0.00 |
| HORIZONIND | 14,266 | — | — | — | 1.22 |
| RITES | 10,427 | 25.0 | 23.5% | 17.5% | 0.00 |
| INOXGREEN | 7,058 | 56.5 | 9.4% | 6.7% | 0.10 |
| RAIN | 6,702 | 12.5 | 12.0% | 8.9% | 1.21 |
| SIS | 6,089 | 41.5 | 8.0% | 5.8% | 0.56 |
| THOMASCOOK | 5,101 | 22.4 | 15.8% | 9.2% | 0.10 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Overreliance on international traffic, which remains soft in key airports like Hyderabad and Mopa, could pressure revenue growth despite domestic expansion. 2. High leverage and ongoing capital-raising plans may increase financial risk if market conditions deteriorate or funding costs rise. 3. Execution risks around new airport commercialization and integration of acquired assets could delay expected synergies. 4. Regulatory and policy risks, including airport slot allocations and air traffic management, could impact operational flexibility and profitability.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026GMR Airports Limited announced its 30th Annual General Meeting on September 21, 2026, via video conferencing, seeking shareholder approval for key res...
-
🟡 sustainability report 27 August 2026GMR Airports Limited's BRSR report for FY 2025-26 details its ESG performance, governance, and sustainability initiatives across operations. It highli...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026GMR Airports Ltd announced its 30th AGM on September 21, 2026, via video conferencing, seeking shareholder approval for a ₹5,000 Crore fundraising via...
-
🔴 annual report 27 August 2026GMR Airports Limited's 30th Annual Report for FY 2025-26, filed on August 27, 2026, highlights a strong financial recovery with consolidated revenue o...
-
🔴 Announcement 25 August 2026GMR Airports announced that CARE Ratings upgraded its non-convertible bond rating from CARE A+; Positive to CARE AA-; Stable for up to Rs. 1500 crores...
-
Announcement 22 August 2026GMR Airports announced its participation in upcoming investor meetings, including one-on-one sessions with institutional investors in Mumbai on Septem...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026GMR Airports reported August 13, 2026 earnings call transcript for Q1 FY2026 results, covering standalone and consolidated unaudited financials. The f...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026GMR Airports announced that its subsidiary GVIAL commenced commercial operations at Alluri Sitarama Raju International Airport in Visakhapatnam on Aug...
-
🔴 Financial Results 13 August 2026GMR Airports announced an audio recording of its August 13, 2026 presentation covering un-audited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 202...
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026GMR Airports reported a 23% YoY rise in total income to INR **4,085 crores** for Q1FY27, with EBITDA up 22% to INR **1,568 crores** and PAT of INR **1...
🧠 Analyst's Read
GMR Airports is executing a clear turnaround strategy with tangible progress in profitability and expansion, but the path to sustainable value creation remains uncertain due to sector headwinds and high capital intensity. Investors should monitor execution of new airport operations, pace of fundraising, and trends in international traffic as key near-term indicators.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when GMRAIRPORT files new disclosures
Track GMRAIRPORT filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track GMRAIRPORT — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd