Pyramid Technoplast Ltd (PYRAMID)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Pyramid Technoplast Ltd is in a phase of disciplined growth, transitioning from a stable mid-sized player to a scalable, sustainability-driven packaging manufacturer with ambitions to capture a ₹900-1,000 Crore revenue opportunity in 3-4 years. Management is focused on operational efficiency, capacity expansion, and shareholder returns, supported by strong volume growth and backward integration.
- Revenue grew 14.2% QoQ to ₹222 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Revenue growth is becoming increasingly dependent on high-value IBCs (36% contribution), which may face margin pressure or demand volatility. 2) Ca
📖 The Story
Pyramid Technoplast Ltd is in a phase of disciplined growth, transitioning from a stable mid-sized player to a scalable, sustainability-driven packaging manufacturer with ambitions to capture a ₹900-1,000 Crore revenue opportunity in 3-4 years. Management is focused on operational efficiency, capacity expansion, and shareholder returns, supported by strong volume growth and backward integration. The company maintains a conservative balance sheet and consistent profitability, though recent stock performance reflects broader sector caution.
📰 What's Happening
In FY26, Pyramid Technoplast achieved 15.2% YoY revenue growth to ₹681 Crore, driven by 20% volume growth and 36% contribution from high-value IBCs, alongside capacity expansion of 22% and utilization at 68%. The company commissioned a 13.25 MW captive solar project and a 5,000 MTPA recycling plant, reducing energy costs by ₹15 Crore annually. It declared a final dividend of ₹0.50 per share (5%) for FY26, with the 28th AGM scheduled for September 22, 2026, to ratify financials and auditor appointments. Management highlighted strategic focus on backward integration and sustainability as key levers for margin improvement and long-term value creation.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 161 | 161 | 195 | 222 |
| Operating Profit | 9 | 8 | 16 | 16 |
| OPM % | 5.7% | 5.0% | 8.2% | 7.4% |
| Net Profit | 6 | 5 | 10 | 10 |
| EPS | ₹1.67 | ₹1.30 | ₹2.80 | ₹2.85 |
Revenue has grown sequentially and YoY, rising from ₹161 Crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹222 Crore in Q1 FY27, with OPM expanding from 5.0% to 7.4% and net profit increasing from ₹5 Crore to ₹10 Crore over the same period. This improvement aligns with management’s stated focus on capacity utilization and cost optimization, as evidenced by rising operating leverage and EBITDA margin of 9.88% in FY26. Despite flat operating profit in Q1 FY27 compared to Q4 FY26, the upward trend in margins and profitability reflects execution of a scalable operating model, even as top-line growth moderates slightly in the latest quarter.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expressed confidence in capturing a ₹900-1,000 Crore revenue opportunity within 3-4 years through continued capacity expansion, backward integration, and sustainability initiatives. They emphasized improving EBITDA margins in FY27 via better utilization and cost savings, while maintaining a disciplined capital allocation approach. No formal guidance was provided beyond the long-term revenue target, but the strategic narrative centers on operational scaling and margin accretion through structural investments.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 |
| Reserves | 199 | 213 | 225 | 240 |
| Borrowings | 30 | 54 | 140 | 184 |
| Total Liabilities | 328 | 369 | 488 | 527 |
| Fixed Assets | 98 | 113 | 171 | 234 |
| Investments | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 328 | 369 | 488 | 527 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity of ₹37 Crore and reserves growing from ₹213 Crore to ₹240 Crore between FY25 and FY26, while borrowings increased from ₹54 Crore to ₹140 Crore, indicating moderate leverage expansion to fund growth. Total assets rose to ₹527 Crore, supporting the company’s expansion initiatives. Despite rising debt, the low D/E ratio of 0.22 and current ratio of 1.7 suggest adequate liquidity and financial resilience, with capital being deployed toward capacity and sustainability projects rather than aggressive financing.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +35 |
| Investing | -68 |
| Financing | +32 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.9% | 74.9% | 74.9% | 74.9% |
| FII | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.0% |
| DII | 3.2% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 3.1% |
| Public | 17.8% | 17.8% | 17.6% | 17.5% |
| # Shareholders | 29,321 | 28,083 | 26,841 | 25,684 |
Institutional holding has remained relatively stable, with FII ownership hovering around 0.96-1.04% and DII around 3.14-3.26% over the past year, indicating limited active trading by foreign and domestic institutional investors. Promoter holding remains steady at 74.94%, with no signs of dilution or stake reduction. The growing number of public shareholders (from 26,841 to 29,321) suggests increasing retail interest, but the lack of significant institutional accumulation may reflect cautious sentiment despite solid fundamentals.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Packaging
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INOXINDIA | 19,412 | 76.2 | 29.2% | 22.8% | 0.06 |
| GRWRHITECH | 16,598 | 42.8 | 22.0% | 16.4% | 0.00 |
| EPL | 8,382 | 21.6 | 17.1% | 13.8% | 0.25 |
| AGI | 5,042 | 13.9 | 19.6% | 17.3% | 0.26 |
| UFLEX | 4,685 | 6.9 | 8.8% | 8.4% | 1.21 |
| POLYPLEX | 3,707 | 23.9 | 7.7% | 7.2% | 0.23 |
| TCPLPACK | 3,548 | 30.7 | 17.8% | 16.1% | 0.80 |
| XPROINDIA | 2,692 | 81.5 | 5.2% | 4.3% | 0.38 |
| COSMOFIRST | 2,446 | 14.5 | 11.4% | 10.3% | 0.98 |
| MOLDTKPAC | 2,357 | 32.2 | 19.9% | 14.5% | 0.10 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Revenue growth is becoming increasingly dependent on high-value IBCs (36% contribution), which may face margin pressure or demand volatility. 2) Capacity expansion requires sustained execution; delays or cost overruns could impact ROI. 3) Low trading liquidity and thin institutional interest may lead to price volatility. 4) Input cost inflation, particularly in raw materials and energy, could erode margins despite sustainability investments.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 August 2026Pyramid Technoplast Ltd announced its 28th AGM on September 22, 2026, where shareholders will vote on adopting audited financials, declaring a final d...
-
🔴 annual report 29 August 2026Pyramid Technoplast Limited issued a letter on August 29, 2026, providing a web-link to its FY 2025-26 Annual Report and Notice of the 28th AGM schedu...
-
🔴 annual report 29 August 2026Pyramid Technoplast Ltd reported FY26 revenue of ₹681 Crore (15.2% YoY growth) with EBITDA of [amount context mismatch] Crore and PAT of ₹29 Crore, dr...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 21 August 2026Pyramid Technoplast announced a final dividend of Rs. 0.50 per share for FY 2025-26, with a record date of September 11, 2026, to determine eligible s...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026Pyramid Technoplast reported 36% YoY revenue growth to ₹222 crores in Q1 FY27, driven by strong demand and capacity expansion, with EBITDA up 50% YoY ...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Pyramid Technoplast Limited announced that its unaudited Q1 FY2026-27 earnings call audio and video recordings are now available online for investors ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026Pyramid Technoplast Limited approved un-audited financial results for Q1 June 2026 showing revenue of **₹22,351 lakhs** and profit of **₹1,047.63 lakh...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Pyramid Technoplast reported Q1FY27 revenue of ₹222.5 crore, up 36% YoY, driven by price increases amid raw material cost pressures, with PAT rising 3...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Pyramid Technoplast announced a new Kutch manufacturing facility adding 10,000 IBCs monthly at a ₹20-25 crore investment, with commissioning expected ...
-
share transfer 10 July 2026Pyramid Technoplast Limited confirmed that Regulation 74(5) of SEBI's Depositories and Participants Regulations does not apply to the company for the ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Pyramid Technoplast is executing a well-capitalized growth strategy with improving operational metrics and shareholder-friendly returns, but the stock’s muted performance suggests market skepticism about near-term catalysts. Investors should monitor execution of capacity expansion, margin trajectory in FY27, and any shift in institutional interest as early indicators of re-rating potential.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when PYRAMID files new disclosures
Track PYRAMID filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track PYRAMID — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd