Puravankara Ltd (PURVA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Puravankara Ltd is in a strategic growth phase, transitioning from early-stage project execution to scalable surplus generation across its pipeline. Management is actively monetizing land acquisitions and commercial developments while maintaining a disciplined capital allocation framework.
- Revenue declined 43.5% QoQ to ₹849 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Ongoing legal challenges including tax assessments disallowing ₹28.84 Cr in expenses across multiple assessment years and a pending Benami notice on 4
📖 The Story
Puravankara Ltd is in a strategic growth phase, transitioning from early-stage project execution to scalable surplus generation across its pipeline. Management is actively monetizing land acquisitions and commercial developments while maintaining a disciplined capital allocation framework. The company has shifted from consistent losses to generating robust operating surpluses, signaling operational leverage in its real estate development model.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Puravankara reported a 63% YoY revenue jump to ₹8,771.54 Cr, driven by 28% sales value growth and 18% realization improvement, with EBITDA margin expanding to 15%. The company acquired land parcels worth ₹5,200 Cr GDV during the quarter, reinforcing its growth strategy. Operating cash inflows reached ₹1,423 Cr, and total estimated surplus over the next 3-5 years stands at ₹19,831 Cr, with ₹8,976 Cr from ongoing projects, ₹8,636 Cr from pipeline projects, and ₹2,220 Cr from commercial developments. The board approved the annual report for FY26 and appointed Subrahmanya Gupta Boda as Chief Technology Officer effective May 19, 2026. Additionally, the company faces tax disallowances of ₹28.84 Cr across multiple assessment years and a pending Benami notice on 43.5 acres of land valued at ₹13.20 Cr.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 524 | 644 | 1,069 | 1,502 | 849 |
| Operating Profit | 57 | 94 | 209 | 291 | 177 |
| OPM % | 10.8% | 14.5% | 19.5% | 19.4% | 20.8% |
| Net Profit | -69 | -43 | 58 | 110 | 25 |
| EPS | ₹-2.85 | ₹-1.76 | ₹2.53 | ₹4.77 | ₹1.22 |
Revenue and profitability show a clear inflection point: Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹8,771.54 Cr marks a significant rise from ₹1,502 Cr in Q4 FY26 and ₹849 Cr in Jun 2026, with net profit turning positive at ₹25 Cr after a ₹69 Cr loss in the same quarter last year. Operating margin held steady at 20.8% in Jun 2026, while EBITDA margin reached 15% in Q1 FY27, reflecting improved execution and pricing power. The shift from sequential losses in Sep 2025 (-₹43 Cr NP) to strong profitability in Mar 2026 (₹110 Cr NP) and Q1 FY27 underscores the impact of project monetization and cost optimization. Management attributes this trajectory to scalable surplus generation from ongoing and pipeline projects, with ₹19,831 Cr in total estimated surplus over the next 3-5 years.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management projects total estimated surplus of ₹19,831 Cr over the next 3-5 years, with ₹8,976 Cr expected from ongoing projects, ₹8,636 Cr from pipeline projects, and ₹2,220 Cr from commercial developments. This outlook is underpinned by active land acquisition, robust collections (up 40% YoY to ₹25 Cr), and strong sales value growth (up 28% YoY to ₹1,439 Cr). The company is focused on scaling its development model through strategic land banks and commercial project monetization, while maintaining capital discipline. No formal long-term financial targets were disclosed beyond surplus estimates, but the emphasis on pipeline monetization and cash flow generation reflects a clear progression toward sustainable profitability.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 119 | 119 | 119 | 119 |
| Reserves | 1,765 | 1,612 | 1,500 | 1,669 |
| Borrowings | 4,019 | 4,297 | 4,497 | 5,595 |
| Total Liabilities | 12,916 | 14,245 | 15,335 | 17,258 |
| Fixed Assets | 164 | 221 | 230 | 246 |
| Investments | 37 | 50 | 47 | 32 |
| Total Assets | 12,916 | 14,245 | 15,335 | 17,258 |
The balance sheet reflects aggressive capital deployment toward land acquisition and project development, with total borrowings rising to ₹5,595 Cr as of Mar 2026 from ₹4,297 Cr in Mar 2025, while equity remains flat at ₹119 Cr. Despite the increase in net debt to ₹2,836 Cr in Q1 FY27 (from ₹2,836 Cr previously), the company maintains a healthy cash buffer of ₹1,106 Cr, though down from ₹1,695 Cr in Q4 FY26 due to land purchases and capex. The debt-to-equity ratio improved to 1.57x from higher prior levels, indicating deleveraging progress. Operating surplus and strong cash inflows of ₹1,423 Cr support the funding of new acquisitions without compromising financial stability, suggesting a balanced approach to growth and capital efficiency.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -531 |
| Investing | -74 |
| Financing | +354 |
| Net Cash Flow | -251 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% |
| FII | 17.2% | 17.2% | 16.7% | 16.6% |
| DII | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Public | 5.8% | 5.6% | 5.7% | 5.8% |
| # Shareholders | 42,246 | 41,836 | 41,869 | 43,565 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 75% across all recent quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. Foreign institutional investors (FII) increased their stake from 16.62% in Q1FY27 to 17.18% in Q3FY26, suggesting growing institutional confidence despite short-term volatility. Domestic institutional investors (DII) holdings remain minimal at 0.58% in Q1FY27. The expanding shareholder base, with 43,565 investors as of Q1FY27, reflects rising retail participation. No pledging or significant dilution events were disclosed, and the stable promoter stake combined with rising FII interest signals strengthening institutional conviction in the company’s turnaround narrative.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Realty
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLF | 1.68 L Cr | 37.8 | 6.5% | 5.6% | 0.00 |
| LODHA | 1.23 L Cr | 29.8 | 17.9% | 17.7% | 0.42 |
| PRESTIGE | 68,615 | 60.2 | 10.4% | 7.8% | 0.92 |
| OBEROIRLTY | 67,674 | 25.6 | 17.8% | 14.7% | 0.16 |
| PHOENIXLTD | 67,406 | 52.7 | 16.6% | 15.6% | 0.45 |
| GODREJPROP | 60,580 | 37.9 | 6.6% | 8.3% | 0.82 |
| PFOCUS | 22,363 | 187.0 | 13.7% | 19.1% | 5.39 |
| ANANTRAJ | 21,744 | 36.6 | 11.1% | 9.9% | 0.10 |
| BRIGADE | 21,393 | 24.9 | 10.9% | 11.5% | 0.90 |
| ABREL | 15,154 | — | -4.5% | -3.3% | 1.52 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Ongoing legal challenges including tax assessments disallowing ₹28.84 Cr in expenses across multiple assessment years and a pending Benami notice on 43.5 acres of land valued at ₹13.20 Cr could impact profitability and project timelines. 2. High debt levels (net debt of ₹2,836 Cr) and reliance on project cash flows expose the company to execution and market risks, particularly if collections or realizations slow. 3. The real estate sector's cyclical nature and regulatory uncertainties in land acquisition or approvals pose execution risks. 4. Despite revenue growth, ROE remains low at 8.7%, indicating capital inefficiencies that may pressure returns if surplus generation does not translate into higher profitability per unit of equity.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 25 August 2026Puravankara Limited announced a joint development agreement for a 7.83-acre land parcel in South-East Bengaluru, projecting Rs 1,100 crore gross devel...
-
Announcement 20 August 2026Puravankara Limited announced it provided a corporate guarantee for Provident Housing Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary, covering up to Rs. 199.99 cr...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026Puravankara reported robust Q1 FY27 results with presales up 28% to INR1,439 crores and collections surging 40% to INR1,199 crores, delivering 745 hom...
-
🔴 Financial Results 17 August 2026Puravankara Limited announced that an audio recording of its analysts and investors call discussing the un-audited standalone and consolidated financi...
-
🔴 Financial Results 14 August 2026Puravankara Limited reported revenue of ₹8,771.54 Cr for Q1 FY27, up 63% YoY, with net profit of ₹25,110.69 Cr after a loss of ₹69 Cr in the same quar...
-
🔴 annual report 14 August 2026Puravankara Limited announced the appointment of Subrahmanya Gupta Boda as Chief Technology Officer effective May 19, 2026, and approved its unaudited...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 14 August 2026Puravankara Limited announced the outcome of its August 14, 2026 board meeting, approving unaudited Q1 FY2026 financial results showing net profit of ...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Puravankara Limited announced that the sale of Purva Ruby Properties Private Limited, contributing just 1.06% of its revenue, will close within 30 day...
-
Announcement 7 August 2026Puravankara Limited announced an earnings conference call on August 17, 2026 at 10:30 AM IST to discuss unaudited financial results for the quarter en...
-
Announcement 13 July 2026Puravankara Limited reported a 28% year-on-year increase in pre-sales to ₹1,439 crore for Q1 FY27, with collections rising 40% to ₹1,199 crore and a 9...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Puravankara is transitioning from a loss-making developer to a surplus-generating real estate player, with strong pipeline monetization and cash flow growth supporting its expansion strategy. The key watchpoints are resolution of legal disputes, sustainability of collection trends, and ability to maintain margins amid competitive pricing pressures. Investors should monitor upcoming AGM updates and progress on pipeline project monetization for forward guidance clarity.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when PURVA files new disclosures
Track PURVA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track PURVA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd