PTC India Ltd (PTC)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- PTC India Ltd is transitioning from a traditional power trading entity toward a more diversified energy services model, marked by strategic moves into renewable energy, cross-border trading, and value-added consulting. Despite flat promoter holding and modest profitability, the company is actively reinvesting in growth areas while maintaining strong cash flows and shareholder returns.
- Revenue grew 22.5% QoQ to ₹4,774 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Overreliance on trading income, which is vulnerable to regulatory and price cap dynamics in power markets.
📖 The Story
PTC India Ltd is transitioning from a traditional power trading entity toward a more diversified energy services model, marked by strategic moves into renewable energy, cross-border trading, and value-added consulting. Despite flat promoter holding and modest profitability, the company is actively reinvesting in growth areas while maintaining strong cash flows and shareholder returns. It operates in a capital-intensive, regulated environment where regulatory shifts are key catalysts.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (filed 2026-08-04), PTC India reported consolidated PAT of ₹112.08 crores, up from ₹91.11 crores in Q4FY24, driven by ₹86.31 crores in trading revenue and 12% volume growth to 25,783 MU. Management highlighted expanding cross-border and renewable energy engagements as key growth drivers, with new product opportunities expected from regulatory changes. The company also declared a final dividend of ₹5.50 per share (record date 7 October 2026) following its 27th AGM scheduled for 30 September 2026. Earlier, in Q1 FY26 (filed 2026-08-04), it recorded ₹70.67 crores PAT with ₹86.31 crores trading income and ₹10.76 crores consulting income, reflecting resilient core performance amid market transition.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,459 | 3,405 | 3,898 | 4,774 |
| Operating Profit | 273 | 171 | 142 | 148 |
| OPM % | 5.0% | 5.0% | 3.6% | 3.1% |
| Net Profit | 222 | 131 | 121 | 112 |
| EPS | ₹6.46 | ₹3.85 | ₹3.56 | ₹3.31 |
Revenue has shown volatility but stabilized in the latest quarters, with Q1 FY27 revenue at ₹4,774 crores (up from ₹3,898 crores in Q4 FY26), though operating margin compressed slightly to 3.1% from 3.6%. Net profit declined to ₹112 crores from ₹121 crores in the prior quarter, primarily due to lower rebate and surcharge incomes, as noted in management commentary. Despite this, EPS remained steady at ₹3.31, supported by higher volume and margin discipline. The trend in operating performance reflects a maturing but transitional business model, where growth is increasingly tied to regulatory-driven market evolution rather than organic expansion.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management did not provide explicit forward guidance on revenue or margin targets in the latest filing, instead emphasizing 'demand growth linked to GDP' and 'penetration of new product opportunities' arising from regulatory changes. The tone was measured, focusing on resilience in core trading and incremental progress in renewable and cross-border segments. No specific timelines or investment plans were disclosed, suggesting a cautious, observational approach to emerging opportunities rather than aggressive expansion.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 296 | 296 | 296 | 296 |
| Reserves | 5,006 | 5,509 | 5,549 | 5,685 |
| Borrowings | 3,673 | 2,946 | 2,264 | 1,769 |
| Total Liabilities | 15,521 | 12,916 | 13,520 | 12,631 |
| Fixed Assets | 39 | 38 | 34 | 31 |
| Investments | 223 | 377 | 952 | 941 |
| Total Assets | 15,521 | 12,916 | 13,520 | 12,631 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹296 crores and reserves growing modestly to ₹5,685 crores (from ₹5,509 crores in FY25), indicating retained earnings. Borrowings declined to ₹1,769 crores from ₹2,946 crores in FY25, suggesting active deleveraging. Total assets peaked at ₹13,520 crores in FY26 before moderating, reflecting asset base stabilization. This pattern aligns with management’s focus on capital efficiency and financial discipline, supporting both operational needs and shareholder returns without overleveraging.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +2,132 |
| Investing | +892 |
| Financing | -2,165 |
| Net Cash Flow | +859 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 16.2% | 16.2% | 16.2% | 16.2% |
| FII | 28.9% | 27.8% | 27.5% | 28.9% |
| DII | 6.8% | 6.7% | 7.5% | 8.9% |
| Public | 34.8% | 36.3% | 35.0% | 32.6% |
| # Shareholders | 2,69,199 | 2,73,627 | 2,70,599 | 2,54,640 |
Institutional investor interest has slightly declined, with FII holding dropping from 28.92% (Q2FY26) to 27.46% (Q4FY26), while DII holdings fell from 6.84% to 7.52% over the same period, despite rising public shareholding. However, promoter holding remains stable at 16.22%. The growing number of shareholders (2,54,640 in Q1FY27) suggests retail participation is increasing, possibly driven by dividend appeal. No significant selling by promoters or institutions was observed, but the slight reduction in institutional stakes may reflect portfolio rebalancing rather than fundamental concern.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Power Generation & Distribution
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIPOWER | 3.83 L Cr | 26.9 | 18.3% | 23.4% | 0.86 |
| NTPC | 3.18 L Cr | 11.4 | 10.1% | 15.4% | 1.34 |
| POWERGRID | 2.46 L Cr | 15.4 | 10.5% | 15.8% | 1.47 |
| ADANIGREEN | 2.01 L Cr | 116.7 | 7.3% | 9.3% | 5.21 |
| ADANIENSOL | 1.79 L Cr | 60.2 | 10.5% | 12.2% | 1.92 |
| ENRIN | 1.15 L Cr | 77.3 | 46.2% | 34.0% | 0.00 |
| TATAPOWER | 1.11 L Cr | 28.8 | 11.1% | 13.3% | 1.80 |
| JSWENERGY | 96,808 | 47.1 | 7.3% | 8.2% | 2.52 |
| NTPCGREEN | 75,390 | 126.0 | 3.7% | 3.2% | 1.54 |
| NHPC | 75,338 | 21.3 | 5.0% | 10.3% | 1.26 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Overreliance on trading income, which is vulnerable to regulatory and price cap dynamics in power markets. 2. Margin pressure from declining rebate and surcharge incomes, as explicitly cited in management commentary affecting standalone PAT. 3. Limited diversification beyond core trading, with new initiatives still in early stages and unproven at scale. 4. Regulatory dependency for growth catalysts, making execution contingent on policy changes rather than organic demand drivers.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 19 August 2026PTC India Limited announced that CRISIL updated its ESG rating to 'Adequate' for FY 2024-25 based on publicly available data, without prior engagement...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 18 August 2026PTC India announced its 27th Annual General Meeting on 30 September 2026 and set 7 October 2026 as the record date for final dividend entitlement at 5...
-
🔴 annual report 18 August 2026PTC India Limited announced its 27th Annual General Meeting will be held on 30 September 2026 via video conference, with shareholders entitled to a fi...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026PTC India reported a sharp earnings decline in Q1 FY27, with consolidated PBT down 48% YoY to Rs. 151 crore and PAT down 54% to Rs. 112 crore, driven ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 4 August 2026PTC India Limited's board approved unaudited Q1 FY2026 results showing revenue of **₹4,67,049 crores**, net profit of **₹7,067 lakhs**, and EPS of **₹...
-
🔴 Financial Results 4 August 2026PTC India Limited announced consolidated and standalone financial results for Q1 FY27 ending 30 June 2026. Income from trading business grew 11% to **...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 4 August 2026PTC India announced an interim dividend of Rs. 23 per share (230% payout) for FY 2026-27, with record date set for August 10, 2026, following board ap...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 4 August 2026PTC India Limited announced an interim dividend of 230% (Rs. 23 per Rs. 10 share) for Q1 FY2026, with a record date of August 10, 2026, following boar...
-
🔴 Financial Results 4 August 2026PTC India Limited reported a 12% year-on-year increase in trading volume to 25.78 billion units and a 11% rise in trading income to Rs **86.31 crores*...
-
Announcement 1 August 2026PTC India Limited disclosed a penalty demand of Rs. 11.80 lakhs from the Income Tax Department for Assessment Year 2013-14, received on July 31, 2026,...
🧠 Analyst's Read
PTC India is navigating a transitional phase marked by stable governance, consistent shareholder returns, and incremental diversification into higher-growth segments. While financial performance remains resilient, future growth hinges on regulatory tailwinds and successful entry into new markets. Investors should monitor upcoming regulatory developments and management’s ability to monetize new product opportunities beyond traditional trading.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when PTC files new disclosures
Track PTC filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track PTC — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd