Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd (PRIVISCL)

Chemicals · Chemicals · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹3,346.95 ↑ 49.1% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd is in a growth phase driven by capacity expansion, strategic consolidation, and long-term margin targets, supported by strong profitability and disciplined capital allocation. Management is executing a multi-year CAPEX plan to scale operations while maintaining financial stability and shareholder returns.
  • Revenue declined 7.7% QoQ to ₹666 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) High export dependency (66% of business) exposes the company to global demand and currency volatility. 2) Raw material cost stability is assumed bu
Market Cap
₹13,074
P/E Ratio
37.4
P/B Ratio
9.26
ROE
24.2%
ROCE
22.6%
Debt/Equity
0.71
Div Yield
0.30%
Promoter
60.6%

📖 The Story

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd is in a growth phase driven by capacity expansion, strategic consolidation, and long-term margin targets, supported by strong profitability and disciplined capital allocation. Management is executing a multi-year CAPEX plan to scale operations while maintaining financial stability and shareholder returns.

📰 What's Happening

The company approved unaudited Q1 FY27 results showing 19.22% YoY revenue growth to Rs 666 crore and 25% operating margins, alongside a final dividend of Rs 10 per share. The Board advanced the Scheme of Amalgamation with Privi Fine Sciences to the NCLT for year-end approval and confirmed Phase-1 capacity expansion to 54,000 MT by September 2026. Management also updated long-term targets of Rs 5,000 crore revenue and Rs 1,000 crore EBITDA within 3-4 years, backed by Rs 850-900 crore Phase-2 CAPEX through 2028.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue679605722666
Operating Profit146116144115
OPM %21.6%19.2%19.9%17.3%
Net Profit90759483
EPS₹24.04₹19.97₹23.99₹21.56

Revenue growth has moderated slightly in recent quarters, with Q1 FY27 revenue at Rs 666 crore (down from Rs 722 crore in Q4 FY26), but operating margins remain stable at 25%. Net profit and EPS declined marginally in Q1 FY27 to Rs 83 crore and Rs 21.56, yet the company maintained healthy profitability with OPM holding at 17.3%. The slight revenue dip appears consistent with seasonal or operational variability, but margin discipline and stable raw material costs (52-54% of sales) suggest effective cost management amid expansion.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expressed confidence in achieving Rs 5,000 crore revenue and Rs 1,000 crore EBITDA within 3-4 years, underpinned by ongoing capacity expansion, Phase-2 CAPEX of Rs 850-900 crore through 2028, and the biomass pilot plant scaling to commercial operations within 12-15 months. They emphasized that the merger with Privi Fine Sciences is on track for NCLT approval by year-end, and long-term growth is tied to sustainable product innovation and export markets.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital39393939
Reserves9531,0641,2011,373
Borrowings1,0531,1431,0721,010
Total Liabilities2,4572,7912,9573,170
Fixed Assets9601,1451,0901,185
Investments982055
Total Assets2,4572,7912,9573,170

The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity held steady at Rs 39 crore and reserves growing from Rs 1,064 crore (Mar 2025) to Rs 1,373 crore (Mar 2026), indicating retained earnings. Borrowings have slightly decreased to Rs 1,010 crore from Rs 1,143 crore, resulting in a net debt/EBITDA ratio of 1.29x, which reflects improved leverage. This suggests management is managing debt prudently while funding growth through a mix of internal accruals and controlled borrowing.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+550
Investing-358
Financing-198
Net Cash Flow-6

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters69.9%60.6%60.6%60.6%
FII1.3%1.6%1.4%1.9%
DII4.5%10.3%10.7%10.1%
Public15.4%15.4%18.2%17.7%
# Shareholders28,20332,01634,41544,875

Promoter holding remains stable at 60.6% over the last four quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. Institutional interest has risen, with FII shareholding increasing from 1.33% (Q2FY26) to 1.94% (Q1FY27), while DII holdings have remained relatively steady around 10%. The growing number of shareholders (44,875 in Q1FY27) suggests increasing retail and institutional participation, though promoter dilution is minimal.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Chemicals

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
PIDILITIND 1.67 L Cr 63.2 33.4% 24.7% 0.01
SRF 76,535 35.4 15.6% 15.4% 0.36
LINDEINDIA 54,418 99.6 17.5% 12.8% 0.00
FLUOROCHEM 52,063 85.1 9.6% 7.7% 0.34
NAVINFLUOR 44,292 56.0 22.2% 19.9% 0.31
GODREJIND 38,842 33.0 9.2% 19.8% 4.57
HSCL 34,339 42.7 20.7% 17.1% 0.16
DEEPAKNTR 24,328 31.1 15.3% 13.4% 0.26
AETHER 22,349 94.8 13.8% 10.6% 0.08
AARTIIND 19,030 35.8 9.2% 9.5% 0.68

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) High export dependency (66% of business) exposes the company to global demand and currency volatility. 2) Raw material cost stability is assumed but not guaranteed, with management noting 52-54% of sales as current levels — any significant increase could pressure margins. 3) The successful execution of the merger with Privi Fine Sciences and timely CAPEX deployment are critical to achieving long-term targets. 4) Regulatory and ESG compliance, while well-managed, may require ongoing investment amid tightening environmental norms.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Privi Speciality Chemicals is executing a clear, capital-intensive growth strategy with improving operational efficiency and shareholder-friendly returns. The key watchpoints are the successful integration of the merger, execution of Phase-2 CAPEX, and sustainability of margins amid scaling. While financial metrics remain strong, long-term value hinges on delivery of strategic targets and managing external risks like export exposure and input costs.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when PRIVISCL files new disclosures

Track PRIVISCL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track PRIVISCL — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day