Primo Chemicals Ltd (PRIMO)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Primo Chemicals Ltd appears to be in a transitional phase, likely undergoing strategic consolidation following its acquisition of Flow Tech Chemical Private Limited. Management is focused on integrating operations and simplifying its corporate structure, which suggests a turnaround or repositioning phase rather than organic growth.
- Revenue declined 3.2% QoQ to ₹140 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Integration risk from the Flow Tech merger remains high, as the scheme is pending regulatory and shareholder approval; delays or conditional approvals
📖 The Story
Primo Chemicals Ltd appears to be in a transitional phase, likely undergoing strategic consolidation following its acquisition of Flow Tech Chemical Private Limited. Management is focused on integrating operations and simplifying its corporate structure, which suggests a turnaround or repositioning phase rather than organic growth. The company’s financial performance shows mixed trends, with recent operating profitability improving from near-zero to modest margins, though still below historical levels. ROE and ROCE remain low, indicating limited capital efficiency, while the P/E of 32.7 implies market expectations may not be fully aligned with current fundamentals.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (ended June 2026), the company announced the closure of its trading window ahead of unaudited results, signaling routine compliance but also heightened investor scrutiny. The board has scheduled the 51st AGM for 30 September 2026, where it plans to present the merger scheme involving Flow Tech Chemical Private Limited after completing a 51% stake acquisition. This merger is intended to streamline operations and reduce compliance costs, with management indicating it will be placed before shareholders pending regulatory and shareholder approvals. Additionally, CareEdge Ratings withdrew its credit ratings for bank facilities in July 2026, reflecting lender caution despite no current financing disruption.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 142 | 135 | 140 | 145 | 140 |
| Operating Profit | 7 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 7 |
| OPM % | 5.1% | 1.5% | 0.2% | 4.2% | 5.2% |
| Net Profit | 3 | 3 | -0 | 5 | 4 |
| EPS | ₹0.17 | ₹0.17 | ₹0.04 | ₹0.25 | ₹0.19 |
Operating performance shows a modest recovery: revenue stabilized around ₹140–145 crore in recent quarters, with operating profit improving from ₹0 in December 2025 to ₹7 crore in June 2026, pushing OPM to 5.2%. However, this remains below the 5.1% seen a year ago and is still fragile, especially given the prior quarter’s near-break-even result. Net profit rose to ₹4 crore in Q1 FY27 from ₹3 crore a year earlier, but declined from ₹5 crore in Q4 FY26, suggesting volatility. EPS of ₹0.19 reflects slight improvement but underscores limited earnings momentum. The sequential dip in profitability may be linked to integration costs or timing of expenses related to the merger integration.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue, margins, or capital allocation in the latest filings, but has indicated that the merger will be presented to shareholders after completing the acquisition and obtaining statutory approvals. The reappointment of Kabra & Associates as cost auditor and the scheduling of the AGM suggest preparation for shareholder engagement on strategic initiatives. The withdrawal of credit ratings may imply lenders are reevaluating exposure, which could constrain future financing flexibility if not addressed.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 |
| Reserves | 340 | 342 | 351 | 358 |
| Borrowings | 171 | 168 | 162 | 131 |
| Total Liabilities | 735 | 741 | 734 | 692 |
| Fixed Assets | 479 | 497 | 473 | 469 |
| Investments | 60 | 61 | 63 | 65 |
| Total Assets | 735 | 741 | 734 | 692 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity at ₹48 crore but rising reserves, indicating cumulative profitability or revaluation over time. Borrowings have declined slightly from ₹168 crore in March 2025 to ₹131 crore in March 2026, suggesting active deleveraging. Total assets have trended downward from ₹741 crore to ₹692 crore, consistent with asset sales or reduced investments. This conservative capital structure and declining asset base may reflect a focus on financial discipline rather than aggressive growth, aligning with a cost-reduction narrative.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +64 |
| Investing | -43 |
| Financing | -22 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 31.4% | 32.4% | 32.4% | 32.4% |
| FII | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| DII | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.9% |
| Public | 44.9% | 44.1% | 27.2% | 27.2% |
| # Shareholders | 49,930 | 49,272 | 47,997 | 48,308 |
Promoter holding remains steady at 32.4% over recent quarters, indicating no dilution or significant stake sale. FII ownership is minimal at 0.32% in Q1 FY27, down from 0.08% previously, suggesting limited institutional interest or possible accumulation. DII holding is stable at 1.92%, while public shareholding has slightly increased. The growing number of shareholders (48,308 in Q1 FY27) may reflect retail interest or passive index inclusion, but low institutional participation could limit liquidity and analyst coverage.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Chemicals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIDILITIND | 1.67 L Cr | 63.2 | 33.4% | 24.7% | 0.01 |
| SRF | 76,535 | 35.4 | 15.6% | 15.4% | 0.36 |
| LINDEINDIA | 54,418 | 99.6 | 17.5% | 12.8% | 0.00 |
| FLUOROCHEM | 52,063 | 85.1 | 9.6% | 7.7% | 0.34 |
| NAVINFLUOR | 44,292 | 56.0 | 22.2% | 19.9% | 0.31 |
| GODREJIND | 38,842 | 33.0 | 9.2% | 19.8% | 4.57 |
| HSCL | 34,339 | 42.7 | 20.7% | 17.1% | 0.16 |
| DEEPAKNTR | 24,328 | 31.1 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 0.26 |
| AETHER | 22,349 | 94.8 | 13.8% | 10.6% | 0.08 |
| AARTIIND | 19,030 | 35.8 | 9.2% | 9.5% | 0.68 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Integration risk from the Flow Tech merger remains high, as the scheme is pending regulatory and shareholder approval; delays or conditional approvals could stall anticipated benefits. 2. Low ROE and ROCE highlight persistent capital inefficiency, which may not improve without structural changes or revenue growth. 3. Withdrawal of credit ratings signals potential lender skepticism, which could affect future borrowing terms despite no current default. 4. Margins remain thin and volatile, with operating profit barely covering costs, making sustained profitability uncertain amid competitive pressures in the chemicals sector.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026Primo Chemicals announced that its 51st Annual General Meeting will be held on 30th September 2026 via video conference, with the Register of Members ...
-
share transfer 31 August 2026Primo Chemicals announced that its 51st Annual General Meeting will be held on 30th September 2026 via video conference, with the Register of Members ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026Primo Chemicals announced its 51st Annual General Meeting will be held on 30th September 2026 via video conference, with the shareholder register clos...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 14 August 2026The board approved reappointing Kabra & Associates as cost auditor for 2026-27, scheduled the AGM for 30th September 2026, and gave in-principle appro...
-
🔴 Announcement 22 July 2026Primo Chemicals Limited announced that CareEdge Ratings withdrew its credit ratings for bank facilities on 21 July 2026, following the company's reque...
-
share transfer 6 July 2026Primo Chemicals Limited received a Confirmation Certificate from its share transfer agent, Beetal Financial & Computer Services, for the quarter ended...
-
🟡 voting results 6 July 2026Primo Chemicals Limited announced a shareholder meeting on 6 July 2026 to vote remotely via e-voting on five resolutions, including appointing two ind...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 2 July 2026The board approved acquiring the remaining 51% stake in Flow Tech Chemicals to make it a wholly owned subsidiary, subject to shareholder approval. It ...
-
🔴 Announcement 26 June 2026Primo Chemicals Limited announced that Crisil Ratings assigned a Long Term rating of Crisil BBB/Stable and a Short Term rating of Crisil A3+ to its to...
-
Financial Results 24 June 2026Primo Chemicals Limited announced that its trading window will close on 24 June 2026, remaining shut until 48 hours after the unaudited Q1 results rel...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Primo Chemicals is navigating a strategic inflection point with the proposed merger as a central catalyst, but execution risks and weak capital returns temper the upside. Investors should monitor the AGM outcome, progress on regulatory approvals, and any update on merger integration plans. The low institutional footprint and thin margins suggest the stock may remain speculative, with limited upside unless operational improvements materialize.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when PRIMO files new disclosures
Track PRIMO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track PRIMO — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd