Prakash Industries Ltd (PRAKASH)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Prakash Industries Ltd is in a consolidation and operational scaling phase within the steel and mining sector, leveraging its captive coal reserves to support steady production. Management is focused on executing expansion plans under updated environmental clearances while navigating regulatory and tax regime shifts.
- Revenue grew 12.2% QoQ to ₹1,032 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Regulatory and tax regime changes, such as the transition to the new tax regime, have directly impacted PAT, creating volatility in net profitability
📖 The Story
Prakash Industries Ltd is in a consolidation and operational scaling phase within the steel and mining sector, leveraging its captive coal reserves to support steady production. Management is focused on executing expansion plans under updated environmental clearances while navigating regulatory and tax regime shifts. The company maintains a low-debt profile and consistent shareholder base, with governance updates reflecting institutional stability.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Prakash Industries reported revenue of ₹1,032 crores and PAT of ₹71 crores, driven by improved EBITDA to ₹154 crores despite marginally lower sales. The board approved Q1 FY27 results and appointed M/s SGAJ & Associates as the new auditor for five years post-45th AGM. Ten senior management personnel were also appointed effective August 11, 2026, signaling efforts to strengthen operational leadership. Earlier, in FY26, the company extracted 1 million MT of coal and targeted 1.2 million MT for FY26, with coal extraction reaching 3.3 lakh MT in Q1 FY27. The board reappointed existing auditors and finalized financial results during the August 11 meeting, marking a phase of structural and leadership refinement.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 723 | 799 | 920 | 1,032 |
| Operating Profit | 66 | 82 | 101 | 104 |
| OPM % | 9.1% | 10.3% | 11.0% | 10.1% |
| Net Profit | 62 | 87 | 93 | 71 |
| EPS | ₹3.44 | ₹4.85 | ₹5.21 | ₹3.98 |
Revenue has shown sequential improvement from ₹723 crores in Sep 2025 to ₹1,032 crores in Jun 2026, reflecting growing demand and operational momentum. However, profitability trends are mixed — OPM declined slightly to 10.1% in Q1 FY27 from 11.0% in Mar 2026, and PAT fell to ₹71 crores from ₹93 crores, primarily attributed to the transition to the new tax regime rather than operational inefficiency. EBITDA growth outpaced revenue expansion, indicating better cost and margin management in core operations. The dip in PAT is therefore seen as a regulatory impact, not a sign of weakening business performance.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or margin expectations in the latest filings. However, stated priorities include achieving 1.2 million tonnes of annual coal extraction and sustaining production levels to support downstream steel operations. The focus remains on scaling extraction under environmental clearances and strengthening internal capabilities through senior management additions. No formal long-term targets were disclosed beyond operational milestones related to coal output and financial compliance.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2018 |
|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 157 |
| Reserves | 2,547 |
| Borrowings | 716 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,893 |
| Fixed Assets | 2,377 |
| Investments | 0 |
| Total Assets | 3,893 |
The company maintains a conservative capital structure with borrowings at ₹716 crores as of March 2018 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.26, indicating minimal leverage. Equity and reserves total ₹2,704 crores, supporting asset growth of ₹3,893 crores. There is no evidence of aggressive capital expenditure or large-scale asset sales in recent periods, suggesting a disciplined approach to capital allocation focused on operational continuity rather than expansive investment or debt-driven growth.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2018 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +476 |
| Investing | -480 |
| Financing | +10 |
| Net Cash Flow | +7 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 44.4% | 44.4% | 44.4% | 44.4% |
| FII | 4.4% | 4.0% | 3.9% | 3.7% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 34.2% | 35.0% | 34.5% | 34.5% |
| # Shareholders | 95,997 | 96,572 | 93,649 | 91,627 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 44.38% over the last four quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. FII allocation has declined slightly from 4.37% in Q2FY26 to 3.71% in Q1FY27, while DII participation is minimal (<0.1%). The growing number of public shareholders (91,627 in Q1FY27) suggests retail interest is expanding, but institutional foreign interest has softened marginally. No insider selling or significant stake reductions were reported, and compliance certifications reinforce governance credibility.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Steel
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEEL | 3.20 L Cr | 12.9 | 20.9% | 28.0% | 0.95 |
| TATASTEEL | 2.30 L Cr | 20.8 | 12.7% | 11.0% | 0.83 |
| JINDALSTEL | 1.18 L Cr | 43.3 | 7.4% | 5.3% | 0.43 |
| SAIL | 79,368 | 18.6 | 8.8% | 7.3% | 0.51 |
| JSL | 60,451 | 18.6 | 18.0% | 16.4% | 0.37 |
| SHYAMMETL | 30,083 | 26.8 | 14.2% | 9.7% | 0.09 |
| SARDAEN | 17,517 | 15.5 | 19.2% | 17.6% | 0.45 |
| GPIL | 16,370 | 18.6 | 19.2% | 14.2% | 0.07 |
| USHAMART | 15,240 | 30.0 | 20.6% | 15.4% | 0.04 |
| VISL | 13,878 | — | — | — | -1.07 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Regulatory and tax regime changes, such as the transition to the new tax regime, have directly impacted PAT, creating volatility in net profitability despite stable operations. 2. Dependence on coal extraction for raw material supply exposes the company to environmental clearances and regulatory delays, which could constrain growth targets. 3. Low institutional and foreign investor interest may limit liquidity and increase price volatility. 4. Qualified audit opinion due to deferred tax adjustments against securities premium introduces accounting complexity and potential future liabilities.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Financial Results 11 August 2026Prakash Industries reported net sales of **₹1032 crores** for Q1 FY26, down slightly from **₹1037 crores** YoY, while EBITDA rose to **₹154 crores** f...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026Prakash Industries announced the outcome of its August 11, 2026 board meeting, approving unaudited Q1 FY27 financial results, reappointing Chaturvedi ...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 15 July 2026Prakash Industries Limited disclosed compliance with SEBI's insider trading regulations for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, confirming a structured d...
-
share transfer 15 July 2026Prakash Industries Limited received a SEBI Regulation 74(5) compliance certificate from Skyline Financial Services for the quarter ended June 30, 2026...
-
Financial Results 27 June 2026Prakash Industries Limited announced that its insider trading window will close on 1 July 2026 and remain closed until 48 hours after the board meetin...
-
Announcement 13 June 2026Prakash Industries Limited announced it received environmental clearance from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change to raise Bhaskarp...
-
🔴 Announcement 12 June 2026No summary available
-
🟡 Board Meeting 22 May 2026Prakash Industries Limited announced the outcome of its Board meeting held on 22 May 2026, approving audited financial results for the quarter and yea...
-
🔴 Financial Results 22 May 2026Prakash Industries reported net sales of **₹3,479 crores** for FY2026, up 9% YoY, with EBITDA at **₹543 crores** and profit after tax at **₹333 crores...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 22 May 2026Prakash Industries reported audited FY2026 results with revenue of ₹3,47,866 lakhs and net profit of ₹33,314 lakhs, down from ₹35,595 lakhs in FY2025....
🧠 Analyst's Read
Prakash Industries is executing a steady operational expansion supported by captive coal resources and improving production metrics, but profitability remains sensitive to tax and regulatory shifts. Investors should monitor progress toward the 1.2 million MT coal extraction target and any updates on capital allocation or strategic investments. The stability in promoter holding and auditor appointment provides governance reassurance, but lack of forward guidance warrants caution. Key near-term triggers include coal output updates and potential changes in institutional investor sentiment.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when PRAKASH files new disclosures
Track PRAKASH filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track PRAKASH — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd