Panorama Studios International Ltd (PANORAMA)

Media Entertainment & Publication · Entertainment · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹43.44 ↓ 9.06% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Panorama Studios International Ltd is in a consolidation and selective growth phase within the niche Indian media and entertainment sector, characterized by volatile revenue patterns and improving profitability metrics. The company has demonstrated operational stabilization after prior losses, with recent quarters showing positive operating and net income trends, though scale remains limited.
  • Revenue grew 182.4% QoQ to ₹183 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Revenue volatility remains a concern, with quarterly fluctuations from ₹29 crore to ₹183 crore indicating sensitivity to project-based or content-d
Market Cap
₹1,132
P/E Ratio
47.2
P/B Ratio
6.04
ROE
10.2%
ROCE
15.3%
Debt/Equity
0.41
Promoter
66.6%

📖 The Story

Panorama Studios International Ltd is in a consolidation and selective growth phase within the niche Indian media and entertainment sector, characterized by volatile revenue patterns and improving profitability metrics. The company has demonstrated operational stabilization after prior losses, with recent quarters showing positive operating and net income trends, though scale remains limited. Management appears focused on strengthening financial discipline and capital efficiency rather than aggressive expansion.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1FY27, Panorama Studios reported revenue of ₹183 crore with operating profit of ₹19 crore and net profit of ₹13 crore, marking a significant turnaround from losses in the preceding December quarter. The company has maintained consistent promoter ownership at 66.61% over the last four quarters, while institutional holding remains very low at 0.29% FII and 0.11% DII. Notably, promoter Kumar Mangat Pathak pledged 60 lakh shares as collateral in August 2026, increasing encumbered holdings to 12.89% of capital, potentially reflecting personal liquidity needs rather than company-specific concerns.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue136782965183
Operating Profit62-01119
OPM %4.5%2.9%-0.1%17.5%10.2%
Net Profit41-2713
EPS₹0.90₹0.08₹-0.02₹0.34₹0.52

The company's financial trajectory shows a clear inflection point: after posting losses in Dec 2025 (₹-2 crore net), it achieved profitability of ₹13 crore net in Jun 2026, driven by improved operational efficiency and cost management. Operating margins have stabilized around 10% in recent quarters, up from negative levels earlier, while revenue growth has been inconsistent but not declining. This suggests management's restructuring or cost optimization initiatives are yielding results, though revenue scale remains modest with quarterly fluctuations.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in the available filing content, but the consistent promoter stake retention and focus on operational profitability indicate a strategy centered on sustainable earnings rather than rapid growth. The absence of major strategic announcements suggests a conservative approach, likely emphasizing cash flow stability and incremental margin improvement. The recent pledge of shares may signal personal financial activity by the promoter but does not appear to reflect company-level strategic shifts.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital14141552
Reserves138173197169
Borrowings647684130
Total Liabilities576553578821
Fixed Assets6494846
Investments0111
Total Assets576553578821

The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity growing from ₹14 crore to ₹52 crore over two years, while reserves increased from ₹173 crore to ₹169 crore (net of adjustments), indicating retained earnings are being built. Borrowings rose to ₹130 crore in Mar 2026 from ₹84 crore previously, suggesting modest capital expenditure or working capital financing, though the debt-to-equity ratio remains manageable at 0.41. The asset base has expanded steadily, reflecting incremental investments likely tied to content or infrastructure.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating-26
Investing-32
Financing+53
Net Cash Flow-4

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters65.0%66.6%66.6%66.6%
FII0.5%0.5%0.5%0.3%
DII0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%
Public16.0%15.0%15.1%15.3%
# Shareholders5,0566,5536,4076,316

Shareholding patterns reveal stable promoter control at 66.61% over the last four quarters, with minimal changes in institutional interest — FII holdings have slightly declined from 0.53% to 0.29%, while DII remains flat at 0.11-0.18%. The number of public shareholders has increased from 5,056 to 6,316, suggesting retail interest may be growing. The low institutional footprint and high promoter concentration imply limited external validation but also reduced risk of sudden exits.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Entertainment

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
SUNTV 18,343 12.0 17.8% 13.1% 0.00
PVRINOX 11,819 26.6 12.5% 6.3% 0.21
SAREGAMA 9,274 41.8 19.6% 14.0% 0.00
ZEEL 8,986 44.1 1.7% 1.7% 0.02
TIPSMUSIC 8,213 166.0 3.4% 1.5% 0.00
WONDERLA 3,415 33.5 7.3% 5.7% 0.00
IMAGICAA 3,181 224.8 3.5% 1.1% 0.14
MMWL 1,628 287.4 9.9% 9.2% 1.57
DEN 1,342 9.0 5.3% 4.0% 0.00
SUNSHINE 1,203 0.11

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Revenue volatility remains a concern, with quarterly fluctuations from ₹29 crore to ₹183 crore indicating sensitivity to project-based or content-driven demand in the entertainment segment. 2) The promoter's pledge of shares introduces a potential overhang risk if collateral calls or forced sales occur, which could pressure the stock. 3) Low institutional ownership may limit liquidity and make the stock susceptible to retail-driven volatility. 4) Despite recent profitability, the company's small scale and high P/E of 47.2 suggest market expectations may already be pricing in a turnaround that could take time to materialize.

🧠 Analyst's Read

Panorama Studios is transitioning from a loss-making entity to a marginally profitable, cash flow neutral media producer with stable promoter control and improving operational metrics. Investors should monitor upcoming quarterly performance for sustained margin expansion and any signs of revenue scaling beyond one-off project gains, while remaining cautious of execution risks and promoter-related overhangs.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when PANORAMA files new disclosures

Track PANORAMA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track PANORAMA — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day