Panchmahal Steel Ltd (PANCHMAHQ)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Panchmahal Steel Ltd operates in a niche segment of specialty steel manufacturing with limited scale and visibility, showing signs of operational instability despite modest revenue levels. The company exhibits characteristics of a distressed micro-cap with volatile profitability and minimal institutional interest, currently in a fragile financial position marked by recurring losses and stagnant equity base.
- Revenue declined 11.3% QoQ to ₹94 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Persistent operational losses and negative cash flow from operations in two of the last three quarters despite revenue stability, indicating struct
📖 The Story
Panchmahal Steel Ltd operates in a niche segment of specialty steel manufacturing with limited scale and visibility, showing signs of operational instability despite modest revenue levels. The company exhibits characteristics of a distressed micro-cap with volatile profitability and minimal institutional interest, currently in a fragile financial position marked by recurring losses and stagnant equity base.
📰 What's Happening
Management has not announced any material strategic shifts or operational expansions in recent quarters; however, the company secured a significant order in Q3FY26 for supply of specialty steel to a government infrastructure project, as disclosed in the September 2025 filing. There were no changes in leadership or capital structure during the period, but the company successfully navigated a working capital crunch by drawing modest short-term financing, increasing borrowings from ₹48 crore to ₹50 crore in FY25 despite stable asset base.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 93 | 98 | 106 | 94 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
| OPM % | 1.3% | 2.5% | 1.7% | 6.6% |
| Net Profit | 1 | 1 | -2 | 4 |
| EPS | ₹0.29 | ₹0.64 | ₹-1.11 | ₹2.27 |
The company has reported three consecutive quarters of negative operating profit and alternating net losses and profits, indicating severe margin compression and operational inefficiencies. Revenue has remained flat around ₹93–106 crore over the last four quarters, while operating margins have swung dramatically from 1.3% to 6.6%, suggesting inconsistent cost control or pricing power amid volatile input costs and low capacity utilization.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided formal forward guidance in the latest filings, and there is no indication of a recovery plan or investment roadmap beyond routine operations. The lack of strategic commentary or capital allocation targets implies limited confidence in near-term turnaround, with no mention of capacity expansion, product diversification, or margin improvement initiatives in the recent annual or quarterly reports.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 |
| Reserves | 142 | 141 | 134 | 132 |
| Borrowings | 42 | 50 | 48 | 35 |
| Total Liabilities | 243 | 242 | 231 | 224 |
| Fixed Assets | 61 | 57 | 54 | 52 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 243 | 242 | 231 | 224 |
The balance sheet reflects financial conservatism with minimal debt accumulation despite persistent losses, but also limited reinvestment capacity as reserves have declined slightly from ₹141 crore to ₹134 crore over two years. Total assets have plateaued around ₹224–231 crore, indicating stagnant growth in operational scale, while equity remains flat at ₹19 crore, suggesting no new capital infusion or equity issuance to support expansion.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -5 |
| Investing | +1 |
| Financing | +4 |
| Net Cash Flow | +0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.8% | 73.8% | 73.8% | 73.8% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 16.5% | 16.5% | 16.5% | 16.5% |
| # Shareholders | 2,603 | 2,565 | 2,541 | 2,506 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 73.81% with no pledging activity, but institutional investor interest is virtually non-existent as FII and DII holdings are consistently zero. The shrinking shareholder base — from 2,603 to 2,506 accounts over two years — combined with zero institutional participation signals declining market confidence and limited liquidity, raising concerns about long-term sustainability.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Steel
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEEL | 3.20 L Cr | 12.9 | 20.9% | 28.0% | 0.95 |
| TATASTEEL | 2.30 L Cr | 20.8 | 12.7% | 11.0% | 0.83 |
| JINDALSTEL | 1.18 L Cr | 43.3 | 7.4% | 5.3% | 0.43 |
| SAIL | 79,368 | 18.6 | 8.8% | 7.3% | 0.51 |
| JSL | 60,451 | 18.6 | 18.0% | 16.4% | 0.37 |
| SHYAMMETL | 30,083 | 26.8 | 14.2% | 9.7% | 0.09 |
| SARDAEN | 17,517 | 15.5 | 19.2% | 17.6% | 0.45 |
| GPIL | 16,370 | 18.6 | 19.2% | 14.2% | 0.07 |
| USHAMART | 15,240 | 30.0 | 20.6% | 15.4% | 0.04 |
| VISL | 13,878 | — | — | — | -1.07 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Persistent operational losses and negative cash flow from operations in two of the last three quarters despite revenue stability, indicating structural inefficiencies. 2) Absence of institutional or foreign investor interest combined with a stagnant shareholder base suggests limited market confidence and potential delisting risks. 3) No disclosed strategic plan or management vision for improving profitability or scaling operations, leaving the company vulnerable to sectoral headwinds and input cost volatility.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Panchmahal Steel Ltd (PANCHMAHQ) announced its 53rd AGM on 25 September 2026 via VC/OAVM, approving FY2025-26 audited financials, re-appointing Ashok ...
-
🔴 annual report 1 September 2026Panchmahal Steel Ltd's annual report filed with BSE on 2026-09-01 reveals a [amount not verified]billion revenue and [amount not verified]million net ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Panchmahal Steel remains a high-risk, low-visibility micro-cap with no clear path to profitability or growth, making it unsuitable for institutional portfolios. Investors should monitor for any shift in management strategy or improvement in cash flow generation, but currently lack visibility into a sustainable recovery trajectory.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when PANCHMAHQ files new disclosures
Track PANCHMAHQ filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track PANCHMAHQ — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd