Pakka Ltd (PAKKA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Pakka Ltd is in a consolidation and operational stabilization phase within the paper and packaging sector, marked by persistent margin volatility and modest profitability. Despite a 21% year-on-year revenue increase to ₹117 crore in Q1 FY27, profitability remains thin with an OPM of 9.
- Revenue grew 15.5% QoQ to ₹117 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Persistent low margins and volatility in profitability despite revenue growth pose execution risk. 2) High sensitivity to raw material costs and de
📖 The Story
Pakka Ltd is in a consolidation and operational stabilization phase within the paper and packaging sector, marked by persistent margin volatility and modest profitability. Despite a 21% year-on-year revenue increase to ₹117 crore in Q1 FY27, profitability remains thin with an OPM of 9.4% and ROE of 3.3%, reflecting structural pressures in the forest materials industry. The company has corrected prior disclosures around fund utilization for its preferential issue, signaling attention to governance accuracy, but operational efficiency and margin expansion remain key challenges.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Pakka reported a 16% sequential revenue rise to ₹117 crore with operating profit of ₹11 crore, up from ₹5 crore in the previous quarter, indicating improved operational momentum. Management confirmed full deployment of ₹114.62 crore from the preferential issue proceeds, with no deviations in fund utilization, underscoring disciplined capital allocation. Additionally, a prior filing correction clarified that 77 lakh warrants were allotted to the Promoter Group at ₹110 per warrant, with ₹21.18 crore received upfront, reinforcing transparency in capital market disclosures.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 92 | 82 | 76 | 97 | 101 | 117 |
| Operating Profit | 2 | 2 | -2 | 10 | 5 | 11 |
| OPM % | 1.8% | 2.2% | -3.2% | 10.1% | 4.9% | 9.4% |
| Net Profit | 3 | -2 | -2 | 7 | 3 | 6 |
| EPS | ₹0.76 | ₹-0.34 | ₹-0.47 | ₹1.57 | ₹0.68 | ₹1.29 |
The company’s financial trajectory shows a clear inflection in revenue growth, with top-line expanding from ₹76 crore in Q3 FY26 to ₹117 crore in Q1 FY27, driven by higher realizations or volume recovery in core paper segments. However, this growth has not yet translated into sustained profitability, as OPM remains below 10% and net profit margins are compressed. The improvement in operating profit from ₹5 crore to ₹11 crore quarter-on-quarter suggests early benefits from cost management or product mix, but the path to margin normalization remains uncertain without clearer volume or pricing tailwinds.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in the latest filing, but the confirmation of full and on-track utilization of preferential issue funds suggests confidence in execution of strategic investments, particularly the Jagriti Project. The absence of deviation commentary reinforces operational discipline, though no roadmap for margin improvement or revenue growth targets was disclosed. Investors should monitor future investor presentations or AGM remarks for strategic clarity on growth levers and capital allocation priorities.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 39 | 39 | 45 | 45 |
| Reserves | 212 | 267 | 383 | 405 |
| Borrowings | 184 | 162 | 204 | 299 |
| Total Liabilities | 507 | 548 | 738 | 827 |
| Fixed Assets | 199 | 211 | 219 | 206 |
| Investments | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 507 | 548 | 738 | 827 |
The balance sheet shows a steady rise in total assets from ₹548 crore to ₹738 crore to ₹827 crore over three fiscal years, indicating ongoing capital investment, likely tied to the Jagriti Project and capacity expansion. Borrowings have increased to ₹299 crore from ₹162 crore, reflecting financing of growth initiatives, while equity remains stable at ₹45 crore with reserves growing to ₹405 crore, suggesting retained earnings and capital reserves are being built, albeit without significant profit reinvestment yet.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +11 |
| Investing | -178 |
| Financing | +178 |
| Net Cash Flow | +12 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 41.6% | 41.6% | 41.6% | 39.3% |
| FII | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| DII | 8.0% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 12.0% |
| Public | 41.5% | 42.0% | 41.8% | 41.2% |
| # Shareholders | 40,734 | 39,496 | 38,108 | 37,643 |
Promoter holding has declined slightly from 41.65% to 39.27% in Q1 FY27, while FII ownership remains minimal at 0.05%, and DII has increased from 8.02% to 12.03%, suggesting growing institutional interest despite low overall foreign participation. The rising number of shareholders (37,643) may reflect retail engagement or employee stock plans. No pledging or exit signals are evident, but the modest promoter reduction could be due to strategic diversification or warrant allotment adjustments rather than a loss of control.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Paper
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKPAPER | 7,187 | 21.7 | 8.0% | 5.9% | 0.44 |
| WSTCSTPAPR | 4,029 | 17.5 | 9.5% | 6.6% | 0.09 |
| SESHAPAPER | 1,439 | 13.9 | 6.7% | 4.8% | 0.00 |
| ANDHRAPAP | 1,198 | 43.4 | 2.4% | 1.4% | 0.12 |
| TNPL | 972 | 3.7 | 7.0% | 12.5% | 0.76 |
| PDMJEPAPER | 904 | 9.9 | 18.3% | 13.6% | 0.03 |
| NRAIL | 865 | 13.9 | 10.0% | 7.6% | 0.97 |
| EMAMIPAP | 667 | 7.5 | 15.6% | 18.9% | 1.65 |
| KUANTUM | 630 | 17.5 | 4.9% | 2.9% | 0.70 |
| SATIA | 570 | — | 3.9% | -0.7% | 0.22 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Persistent low margins and volatility in profitability despite revenue growth pose execution risk. 2) High sensitivity to raw material costs and demand cycles in the paper industry could pressure earnings. 3) Limited pricing power and competitive fragmentation may constrain margin recovery. 4) Dependence on a few large customers or project-based revenue streams could amplify revenue volatility.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 28 August 2026Pakka Limited received NSE approval to list 2.72 million equity shares allotted to non-promoters on a preferential basis, with shares bearing distinct...
-
Announcement 25 August 2026Pakka Limited reported strong Q1 FY2026-27 results with 42% YoY revenue growth to ₹120 crore and 34% YoY profit growth, driven by 31% EBITDA growth. P...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026Pakka Limited announced that its investor conference call for Q1 FY2026, held on August 18, 2026, is now available via audio/video recording at the pr...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026Pakka Limited reported record Q1 FY27 revenue of [amount context mismatch] crores, up 31% year-on-year and 36% quarter-on-quarter, with EBITDA at ₹119...
-
🟡 deviation variation 17 August 2026The filing corrects errors in the August 15, 2026 statement about fund utilization for the preferential issue. It clarifies that 77 lakh warrants were...
-
🟡 deviation variation 16 August 2026Pakka Limited disclosed no deviation in fund utilization for its preferential issue during Q1 FY26, confirming full deployment of ₹114.62 crores as pe...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Pakka Limited announced an Analyst/Investor Video Conference Call scheduled for August 18, 2026 at 04:00 PM IST to discuss Q1 FY26-27 earnings, with n...
-
Announcement 5 August 2026Pakka Limited disclosed receiving an administrative warning letter from SEBI dated August 3, 2026, which arrived via email on August 4, 2026, after be...
-
share transfer 17 July 2026Pakka Limited received a compliance certificate from Skyline Financial Services, its share transfer agent, confirming adherence to SEBI Depositories a...
-
Financial Results 14 July 2026No summary available
🧠 Analyst's Read
Pakka Ltd is navigating a critical phase where revenue growth is emerging but profitability remains fragile. The company’s disciplined capital use and governance corrections are positive, but sustainable value creation hinges on margin improvement and scalable operations. Investors should watch for clarity on growth drivers, margin targets, and whether institutional interest translates into broader market recognition.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when PAKKA files new disclosures
Track PAKKA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track PAKKA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd