OneSource Specialty Pharma Ltd (ONESOURCE)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- OneSource Specialty Pharma is transitioning from a loss-making, niche player to a growth-oriented specialty pharma with accelerating commercial momentum in high-margin segments like GLP-1 and biosimilars. Management is executing a clear scale-up strategy, targeting $400 million in organic revenue by FY28 with 40% EBITDA margins, supported by capacity expansion and regulatory progress.
- Revenue grew 4.9% QoQ to ₹449 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Execution risk around capex deployment: The $100 million investment in sterile capacity must deliver expected scale and margin benefits without overru
📖 The Story
OneSource Specialty Pharma is transitioning from a loss-making, niche player to a growth-oriented specialty pharma with accelerating commercial momentum in high-margin segments like GLP-1 and biosimilars. Management is executing a clear scale-up strategy, targeting $400 million in organic revenue by FY28 with 40% EBITDA margins, supported by capacity expansion and regulatory progress. The company is no longer in distress but in an active investment phase, leveraging strong demand for semaglutide and new MSA contracts to drive top-line growth and margin improvement.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, the company achieved 37% YoY revenue growth to ₹4,490 million and 39% YoY EBITDA growth to ₹1,233 million, with EBITDA margin expanding 600 basis points to 27.5%, reflecting operating leverage. Management reaffirmed FY28 organic revenue guidance of $400 million and 40% EBITDA margin, while approving $100 million in capex to double sterile cartridge capacity, with new capacity expected to be operational within the current financial year. Additionally, 12 regulatory inspections were completed, including two FDA audits, underscoring compliance readiness. The company is also advancing its biologics pipeline through a partnership with Formycon, signaling diversification beyond small-molecule specialty drugs.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 376 | 290 | 428 | 449 |
| Operating Profit | 37 | -52 | 20 | 52 |
| OPM % | 9.8% | -18.0% | 4.7% | 11.5% |
| Net Profit | 10 | -89 | 5 | 25 |
| EPS | ₹0.92 | ₹-7.74 | ₹0.40 | ₹2.18 |
The company has shifted from volatile and loss-making operations in H2 FY25 to consistent top-line growth and margin expansion in FY26-FY27. Sequential revenue growth slowed slightly from ₹428 million to ₹449 million, but YoY growth remains robust at 37%, driven by semaglutide and MSA wins. EBITDA margins have more than doubled from 11.5% in Jun 2026 to 27.5% in Q1 FY27, indicating significant operating leverage. Net losses have narrowed substantially, with Q1 FY27 showing a much smaller loss compared to the ₹89 million loss in Dec 2025, reflecting improved cost control and scale. This trend aligns with management's focus on scaling high-margin products and expanding capacity.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has reaffirmed its FY28 guidance of $400 million in organic revenue and 40% EBITDA margin across multiple filings, including the latest Q1 FY27 results announcement. They expect new sterile capacity to become operational within the current financial year, supporting future growth. Expansion into biologics via the Formycon partnership is ongoing, and the company is actively pursuing regulatory milestones to enable commercialization. No new targets were introduced, but execution momentum on previously stated goals remains strong.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 401 | 5,869 | 5,893 | 5,820 |
| Borrowings | 612 | 772 | 1,295 | 1,504 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,283 | 7,550 | 8,013 | 8,210 |
| Fixed Assets | 654 | 6,276 | 921 | 926 |
| Investments | 11 | 16 | 20 | 16 |
| Total Assets | 1,283 | 7,550 | 8,013 | 8,210 |
The balance sheet shows a stable and improving financial position, with total assets growing from ₹7,550 million in Mar 2025 to ₹8,210 million in Mar 2026, driven by operational expansion. Borrowings remain low at ₹1,504 million in Mar 2026, up slightly from ₹1,295 million a year ago, indicating modest leverage. Equity and reserves have increased steadily, supporting growth without aggressive capital structure changes. The company is funding its $100 million capex likely through internal cash flow and limited debt, maintaining a conservative D/E ratio of 0.13, which provides flexibility for future investments or deleveraging.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -68 |
| Investing | -201 |
| Financing | +412 |
| Net Cash Flow | +143 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 29.8% | 29.9% | 30.5% | 30.5% |
| FII | 19.4% | 19.2% | 17.5% | 19.2% |
| DII | 18.5% | 18.8% | 20.6% | 23.4% |
| Public | 12.4% | 12.4% | 12.2% | 11.3% |
| # Shareholders | 87,416 | 84,595 | 79,460 | 77,899 |
Institutional investor interest has remained stable with FII holding at 19.19% in Q1FY27, up from 17.5% in Q4FY26, while DII holdings rose to 23.38% from 20.61%, indicating growing confidence among domestic investors. Promoter holding is steady at 30.48%, with no signs of dilution or sell-down. The increasing number of shareholders (77,899 in Q1FY27) suggests broadening retail participation. No pledging or significant exits were disclosed, and the stable promoter stake combined with rising institutional inflows supports a positive investor sentiment narrative.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Pharmaceuticals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA | 4.69 L Cr | 38.8 | 18.7% | 14.6% | 0.05 |
| DIVISLAB | 2.46 L Cr | 84.1 | 23.0% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| TORNTPHARM | 1.89 L Cr | 79.4 | 15.1% | 25.7% | 1.76 |
| ZYDUSLIFE | 1.18 L Cr | 26.4 | 16.8% | 16.6% | 0.43 |
| CIPLA | 1.14 L Cr | 33.9 | 13.2% | 9.8% | 0.01 |
| LAURUSLABS | 1.05 L Cr | 95.5 | 20.8% | 20.6% | 0.45 |
| LUPIN | 99,585 | 17.6 | 27.9% | 24.7% | 0.26 |
| MANKIND | 98,599 | 48.2 | 13.9% | 12.7% | 0.38 |
| DRREDDY | 97,240 | 30.1 | 10.1% | 8.4% | 0.17 |
| AUROPHARMA | 97,239 | 26.4 | 12.8% | 9.8% | 0.20 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Execution risk around capex deployment: The $100 million investment in sterile capacity must deliver expected scale and margin benefits without overruns or delays. 2. Commercial dependency on semaglutide: A significant portion of growth is tied to this single product, making revenue vulnerable to patent cliffs or pricing pressures. 3. Regulatory uncertainty in biologics: While FDA audits were cleared, future biosimilar launches via Formycon partnership face execution and approval risks. 4. Persistent net losses: Despite margin improvement, the company remains unprofitable on a net basis, with losses only partially offset by EBITDA gains, indicating high fixed costs or non-cash charges.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 18 August 2026India Ratings upgraded OneSource Specialty Pharma's long-term bank loan rating to IND A/Positive and affirmed the short-term rating at IND A1, reflect...
-
🔴 Financial Results 31 July 2026Onesource Specialty Pharma reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹4,490 million**, up 37% YoY, driven by semaglutide launch and new MSA contracts, with EBITDA...
-
Announcement 27 July 2026On July 24, 2026, OneSource Specialty Pharma announced that Preeti Kalra was appointed as a Senior Management Personnel effective that date, while Rav...
-
Announcement 25 July 2026OneSource Specialty Pharma announced that the audio recording of its earnings call discussing unaudited Q1 FY27 results is now available on its websit...
-
Announcement 24 July 2026On July 24, 2026, Onesource Specialty Pharma announced that Preeti Kalra was appointed Head of Human Resources as a Senior Management Personnel, while...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 July 2026On July 24, 2026, OneSource Specialty Pharma approved the allotment of 2,900 equity shares of INR 1 each under its Employee Stock Option Plan 2021, in...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 July 2026Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited disclosed unaudited consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026 ending June 30, 2026, showing a net loss of ₹12.14...
-
🔴 Financial Results 24 July 2026OneSource Specialty Pharma reported Q1FY27 revenue of ₹4,490m, up 37% YoY and 5% QoQ, driven by semaglutide commercialization and new MSA contracts. E...
-
🔴 Financial Results 21 July 2026OneSource Specialty Pharma Limited announced its unaudited Q1FY27 financial results will be discussed in an earnings call on July 25, 2026, at 10:00 A...
-
Announcement 14 July 2026OneSource Specialty Pharma announced a strategic manufacturing partnership with Formycon AG to co-develop and manufacture biosimilars using its Bangal...
🧠 Analyst's Read
OneSource Specialty Pharma is transitioning from a development phase to a growth trajectory, underpinned by commercial traction in GLP-1 and capacity expansion. The next watchpoint is the operational ramp-up of new sterile lines and the progress of its biologics pipeline, which will determine whether margin targets are sustainable. Investors should monitor execution on FY28 guidance and diversification beyond semaglutide to assess long-term resilience.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when ONESOURCE files new disclosures
Track ONESOURCE filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track ONESOURCE — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd