Siemens Energy India Ltd (ENRIN)

Power · Power Generation & Distribution · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹3,232.45 ↓ 7.47% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Siemens Energy India is in a strategic expansion and scaling phase within the power infrastructure sector, transitioning from project execution to capacity-led growth with a focus on high-margin services and exports. Management is actively investing in brownfield and greenfield infrastructure to double manufacturing capacity and capture export opportunities, supported by a robust order backlog and improving operational efficiency.
  • Revenue grew 3.8% QoQ to ₹2,486 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Execution risk in large-scale capital projects, particularly the ₹28 billion expansion at Kalwa and the greenfield transformer factory, which could st
Market Cap
₹1.15 L Cr
P/E Ratio
77.3
P/B Ratio
26.27
ROE
34.0%
ROCE
46.2%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Div Yield
0.12%
Promoter
75.0%

📖 The Story

Siemens Energy India is in a strategic expansion and scaling phase within the power infrastructure sector, transitioning from project execution to capacity-led growth with a focus on high-margin services and exports. Management is actively investing in brownfield and greenfield infrastructure to double manufacturing capacity and capture export opportunities, supported by a robust order backlog and improving operational efficiency. The company maintains a near-zero debt profile and strong returns, but faces execution risks tied to large capital programs and global macroeconomic headwinds.

📰 What's Happening

In H1 FY26, the company reported 27% YoY revenue growth to ₹43 billion, driven by a 22% YoY increase in order backlog to ₹184 billion, with Power Transmission contributing ₹125 billion (+27.5% YoY). Management announced a ₹7.4 billion brownfield expansion at Kalwa to double capacity to 30,000 MVA and a ₹20.6 billion greenfield transformer factory to support export growth. Operating profit margin expanded by 160 basis points to 20.7% due to favorable business mix and operating leverage. Exports and services revenue reached ₹12 billion, representing 27% of H1 revenue. A High Court dismissed a challenge to an arbitral award related to a 2010 project, removing prior legal overhang. The trading window closed ahead of Q3 FY26 results, signaling upcoming financial updates.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue2,6461,9112,3942,486
Operating Profit448429464545
OPM %16.9%22.4%19.4%21.9%
Net Profit360313375441
EPS₹10.10₹8.79₹10.52₹12.38

Revenue growth has accelerated in recent quarters, with H1 FY26 revenue up 27% YoY and sequential growth observed from ₹1,911 crore in Dec 2025 to ₹2,486 crore in Jun 2026. Operating margins improved to 21.9% in Q1 FY27, up from 16.9% in Q3 FY26, reflecting better business mix and execution. Despite a dip in YoY net profit in the latest quarter, the trend in operating profitability and margin expansion aligns with management’s focus on high-margin projects and services. EPS growth has been consistent, rising from ₹8.79 in Dec 2025 to ₹12.38 in Jun 2026, indicating improving earnings visibility from core operations.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in the latest filings, but strategic investments in capacity expansion and export infrastructure signal confidence in sustained demand. The focus on doubling manufacturing capability and growing services exports suggests an intent to shift from project-based revenue to recurring, higher-margin streams. No official revenue or margin targets were disclosed, but the scale of capital allocation underscores ambition to capture a larger share of the domestic and international power equipment market.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital717171
Reserves4,3104,3104,741
Borrowings1480216
Total Liabilities9,5459,54510,218
Fixed Assets536536609
Investments000
Total Assets9,5459,54510,218

The balance sheet reflects a deliberate shift toward capital investment with minimal debt. Equity remains stable at ₹71 crore, while reserves grew from ₹4,310 crore to ₹4,741 crore, indicating retained earnings from operations. Borrowings declined to ₹216 crore from ₹148 crore in the prior year, and total assets rose to ₹10,218 crore, driven by investments in property, plant, and equipment. The company is funding growth through internal cash flows and equity retention rather than leverage, aligning with its low-risk capital structure and long-term reinvestment strategy.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+3,670
Investing-3,483
Financing-55
Net Cash Flow+132

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters75.0%75.0%75.0%75.0%
FII6.2%7.2%7.6%7.7%
DII8.0%6.7%6.6%6.5%
Public8.2%8.4%8.2%8.2%
# Shareholders2,34,9692,38,4312,37,7452,39,615

Promoter holding remains stable at 75%, signaling confidence in long-term prospects. Institutional investor interest has risen, with FII shareholding increasing from 6.16% in Q2 FY26 to 7.72% in Q1 FY27, and DII growth from 6.71% to 8.04% over the same period. The number of shareholders has also expanded, suggesting broadening retail and institutional participation. No signs of promoter pledging or significant dilution are evident, and the rising institutional footprint may reflect growing confidence in the company’s execution and growth trajectory.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Power Generation & Distribution

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
ADANIPOWER 3.83 L Cr 26.9 18.3% 23.4% 0.86
NTPC 3.18 L Cr 11.4 10.1% 15.4% 1.34
POWERGRID 2.46 L Cr 15.4 10.5% 15.8% 1.47
ADANIGREEN 2.01 L Cr 116.7 7.3% 9.3% 5.21
ADANIENSOL 1.79 L Cr 60.2 10.5% 12.2% 1.92
ENRIN 1.15 L Cr 77.3 46.2% 34.0% 0.00
TATAPOWER 1.11 L Cr 28.8 11.1% 13.3% 1.80
JSWENERGY 96,808 47.1 7.3% 8.2% 2.52
NTPCGREEN 75,390 126.0 3.7% 3.2% 1.54
NHPC 75,338 21.3 5.0% 10.3% 1.26

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Execution risk in large-scale capital projects, particularly the ₹28 billion expansion at Kalwa and the greenfield transformer factory, which could strain cash flows if delayed or over budget. 2. Global macroeconomic headwinds affecting export demand, especially in key markets like Europe and the Middle East, where order intake may be softening. 3. Margin pressure from rising input costs or competitive pricing in the power equipment segment, despite current favorable mix. 4. Geopolitical and regulatory risks tied to international project exposure and SEBI takeover compliance, which could trigger additional disclosure obligations or governance scrutiny.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Siemens Energy India is transitioning into a phase of capital-intensive expansion aimed at scaling capacity and capturing export growth, supported by strong order backlogs and improving margins. Investors should monitor the pace of project execution, margin sustainability, and global demand trends, particularly in export markets, as key indicators of future performance.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when ENRIN files new disclosures

Track ENRIN filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track ENRIN — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day