NOCIL Ltd (NOCIL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- NOCIL Ltd is in a mature, stable phase with signs of operational recovery, supported by governance continuity and incremental financial improvement. The company maintains a conservative capital structure and consistent dividend policy, reflecting financial discipline.
- Revenue grew 22% QoQ to ₹403 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Low and declining ROE (3.7%) and ROCE (5.2%) suggest limited capital efficiency, which could constrain future profitability if not addressed through s
📖 The Story
NOCIL Ltd is in a mature, stable phase with signs of operational recovery, supported by governance continuity and incremental financial improvement. The company maintains a conservative capital structure and consistent dividend policy, reflecting financial discipline. However, low ROE and ROCE indicate limited reinvestment efficiency, and share price performance has been flat over the past year.
📰 What's Happening
At the 64th Annual General Meeting on 3 August 2026, shareholders approved the reappointment of Executive Chairman Hrishikesh Mafatlal and two independent directors for five-year terms, reinforcing board stability. The board also approved unaudited Q1 FY2026 standalone financial results showing revenue of ₹403 crores, operating profit of ₹31 crores, and net profit of ₹27.76 crores — up sharply from ₹17 crores in Q4 FY2026. The limited assurance review confirmed no material misstatements, and subsidiary financials were reviewed with unmodified conclusions. Additionally, a dividend of ₹1.50 per share was declared, continuing the trend of dividend continuity.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 321 | 316 | 330 | 403 |
| Operating Profit | 9 | 13 | 7 | 31 |
| OPM % | 2.7% | 4.1% | 2.2% | 7.8% |
| Net Profit | 12 | 9 | 17 | 28 |
| EPS | ₹0.73 | ₹0.55 | ₹1.02 | ₹1.66 |
NOCIL has delivered a clear improvement in quarterly performance, with revenue rising from ₹316 crores in December 2025 to ₹403 crores in June 2026, accompanied by a significant jump in net profit from ₹9 crores to ₹27.76 crores. Operating margins expanded from 4.1% to 7.8% over the same period, driven by better cost and volume management. This upward trend aligns with management's focus on operational efficiency and market demand recovery, particularly in key segments like specialty chemicals. The consistent growth in EPS and profitability suggests a turnaround in execution, despite macroeconomic headwinds.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in the reviewed filings, but the approval of Q1 FY2026 results with strong profitability and the continuation of dividend payouts signal confidence in sustained operational performance. The board's emphasis on governance continuity and regulatory compliance suggests a focus on stability and long-term resilience rather than aggressive expansion. Investors should monitor upcoming investor presentations or earnings calls for any strategic updates, as no formal outlook was disclosed in the available regulatory documents.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 167 | 167 | 167 | 167 |
| Reserves | 1,604 | 1,595 | 1,604 | 1,606 |
| Borrowings | 12 | 10 | 9 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,091 | 2,057 | 2,072 | 2,111 |
| Fixed Assets | 860 | 852 | 831 | 830 |
| Investments | 526 | 366 | 408 | 415 |
| Total Assets | 2,091 | 2,057 | 2,072 | 2,111 |
The balance sheet remains highly conservative, with zero net borrowings and equity of ₹167 crores supported by substantial reserves of ₹1,606 crores as of March 2026. Total assets grew modestly to ₹2,111 crores, indicating minimal capital expenditure or M&A activity. The absence of debt and strong equity base suggest that capital allocation is focused on preserving financial flexibility, with no aggressive reinvestment or deleveraging signaled. This prudent stance supports dividend sustainability but may limit growth acceleration without external financing.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +252 |
| Investing | -212 |
| Financing | -38 |
| Net Cash Flow | +2 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 33.8% | 33.8% | 33.8% | 33.8% |
| FII | 5.2% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 4.8% |
| DII | 6.6% | 6.5% | 7.9% | 7.5% |
| Public | 44.0% | 45.2% | 44.4% | 43.9% |
| # Shareholders | 1,64,817 | 1,62,167 | 1,65,835 | 1,61,342 |
Institutional investor interest has declined slightly, with FII holding decreasing from 5.15% in Q2 FY26 to 4.78% in Q1 FY27, while DII holdings rose from 6.56% to 7.47%. Promoter holding remains stable at 33.76%. The growing number of public shareholders (1,61,342) reflects retail engagement, but the modest outflow from FIIs may indicate reduced foreign interest. No promoter pledging or significant dilution is evident, suggesting shareholder stability, though foreign participation is softening.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Chemicals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIDILITIND | 1.67 L Cr | 63.2 | 33.4% | 24.7% | 0.01 |
| SRF | 76,535 | 35.4 | 15.6% | 15.4% | 0.36 |
| LINDEINDIA | 54,418 | 99.6 | 17.5% | 12.8% | 0.00 |
| FLUOROCHEM | 52,063 | 85.1 | 9.6% | 7.7% | 0.34 |
| NAVINFLUOR | 44,292 | 56.0 | 22.2% | 19.9% | 0.31 |
| GODREJIND | 38,842 | 33.0 | 9.2% | 19.8% | 4.57 |
| HSCL | 34,339 | 42.7 | 20.7% | 17.1% | 0.16 |
| DEEPAKNTR | 24,328 | 31.1 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 0.26 |
| AETHER | 22,349 | 94.8 | 13.8% | 10.6% | 0.08 |
| AARTIIND | 19,030 | 35.8 | 9.2% | 9.5% | 0.68 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Low and declining ROE (3.7%) and ROCE (5.2%) suggest limited capital efficiency, which could constrain future profitability if not addressed through strategic reinvestment. 2. Flat share price performance over the past year and muted institutional foreign interest may reflect investor skepticism about growth prospects. 3. Heavy reliance on dividend continuity as a signal of health, with no disclosed growth initiatives, raises concerns about reinvestment capacity. 4. Despite improved quarterly results, the lack of forward guidance leaves uncertainty around sustainability of margin expansion and volume growth.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026NOCIL announced the appointment of Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP as its new statutory auditor for a five-year term starting after the 65th AGM in July-...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026NOCIL reported strong Q1 FY27 results with 20% YoY revenue growth to Rs 403 crores and 48% YoY EBITDA growth to Rs 45 crores, driven by volume and pri...
-
Announcement 3 August 2026NOCIL Limited presented its Q1FY27 investor presentation highlighting 20% YoY revenue growth driven by 9% volume expansion and double-digit domestic d...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 3 August 2026NOCIL Limited announced the outcome of its August 3, 2026 board meeting, approving un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 3 August 2026NOCIL Limited announced shareholder approval at its 64th Annual General Meeting on 3 August 2026 for the appointment of three directors: Sanjiv Lal an...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 3 August 2026NOCIL Limited held its 64th Annual General Meeting on 3 August 2026 via video conferencing, adopting audited financial statements for FY2026, declarin...
-
Announcement 21 July 2026NOCIL Limited announced via a regulatory filing on July 21, 2026 that it will host an earnings conference call on August 4, 2026 at 11:30 AM IST to di...
-
Announcement 13 July 2026NOCIL Limited announced receipt of a compliance certificate from Kfin Technologies Limited, its registrar and share transfer agent, covering demateria...
-
🔴 annual report 6 July 2026NOCIL Limited announced its 64th Annual General Meeting on August 3, 2026 via video conference, with shareholders voting on key resolutions including ...
-
🔴 annual report 6 July 2026NOCIL Limited's Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY 2025-26 details its standalone disclosures on ESG practices, including govern...
🧠 Analyst's Read
NOCIL shows signs of operational stabilization with improving profitability and margins, supported by strong governance and a conservative balance sheet, but lacks a clear growth narrative. Investors should watch for management commentary on demand trends, margin sustainability, and potential reinvestment plans to assess whether the current momentum can translate into long-term value creation.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when NOCIL files new disclosures
Track NOCIL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track NOCIL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd