Natural Capsules Ltd (NATCAPSUQ)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Natural Capsules Ltd is navigating a strategic transition phase marked by operational restructuring and capital raising to reposition its business around high-margin capsule manufacturing and backward-integrated API production. Despite short-term revenue volatility from ERP disruptions and segment conversions, the company is prioritizing margin resilience and long-term scale in its core pharmaceutical ingredients business.
- Revenue declined 16.7% QoQ to ₹49 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Persistent revenue volatility due to ERP migration disruptions and segment conversions, particularly in HPMC and API lines. 2) High leverage with b
📖 The Story
Natural Capsules Ltd is navigating a strategic transition phase marked by operational restructuring and capital raising to reposition its business around high-margin capsule manufacturing and backward-integrated API production. Despite short-term revenue volatility from ERP disruptions and segment conversions, the company is prioritizing margin resilience and long-term scale in its core pharmaceutical ingredients business.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27, the company reported consolidated revenue of ₹48.71 crores (down 17% QoQ but up 8% YoY) with EBITDA surging 251% YoY to ₹1.12 crores and PAT rising 3% YoY to ₹5.74 crores. Management attributed margin expansion to input cost pass-throughs, rupee depreciation, and operational resilience despite ERP migration disruptions. Key strategic shifts include converting HPMC lines to gelatine capsules, progressing WHO GMP audit, and achieving first backward-integrated prednisolone batch by September end. The board approved a ₹10 crore preferential issue of shares and warrants to promoter Sunil Mundra to fund working capital and expansion, with proceeds to be raised within 15 days of EGM approval on September 9, 2026.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 45 | 46 | 38 | 58 | 49 |
| Operating Profit | -4 | -5 | -7 | -3 | -3 |
| OPM % | -8.6% | -11.3% | -17.7% | -5.0% | -6.6% |
| Net Profit | -6 | -7 | -7 | -5 | -6 |
| EPS | ₹-5.39 | ₹-6.76 | ₹-6.88 | ₹-4.82 | ₹-5.55 |
Quarterly financials show revenue volatility — ₹49 crores (Jun 2026), ₹58 crores (Mar 2026), ₹38 crores (Dec 2025) — but profitability metrics are stabilizing. Despite revenue fluctuations, EBITDA margin expanded significantly to 2.30% in Q1FY27 from prior quarters, and PAT growth turned positive YoY. The company attributes this to cost control, margin resilience in capsule segments, and operational adjustments amid ERP-related dispatch delays. The consistent PAT and EPS trends across quarters suggest improving operational efficiency despite macro headwinds.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expressed confidence in sustaining capsule profitability and scaling API volumes, citing regulatory progress (WHO GMP audit), new contract wins, and backward integration milestones. They highlighted rupee depreciation and input cost pass-throughs as tailwinds, while acknowledging temporary ERP disruptions affecting final quarter sales. Forward guidance emphasizes continued focus on high-margin capsule segments and commercialization of API products, with no specific revenue targets disclosed but confidence in sustained margin performance.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Reserves | 223 | 223 | 216 | 165 |
| Borrowings | 100 | 105 | 112 | 114 |
| Total Liabilities | 405 | 419 | 420 | 424 |
| Fixed Assets | 100 | 284 | 281 | 274 |
| Investments | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Total Assets | 405 | 419 | 420 | 424 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹10 crores with reserves growing from ₹165 crores (Mar 2025) to ₹216 crores (Mar 2026), indicating retained earnings. Borrowings remain elevated at ₹114 crores (Mar 2026), up from ₹105 crores a year ago, suggesting ongoing capital intensity. Total assets have plateaued around ₹420–424 crores, reflecting asset base stability. The company is leveraging debt to fund working capital and expansion, particularly around the ₹10 crore preferential issue, signaling a capital structure shift to support growth initiatives.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +11 |
| Investing | -11 |
| Financing | -1 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 51.3% | 51.3% | 51.0% | 50.9% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 32.9% | 33.0% | 33.1% | 33.2% |
| # Shareholders | 9,573 | 9,075 | 8,850 | 8,756 |
Promoter holding has slightly declined from 51.26% (Q2FY26) to 50.92% (Q1FY27), while public shareholding rose to 33.23% from 32.94% over the same period, indicating modest retail interest. FII and DII holdings remain at 0%, suggesting limited institutional participation. The upcoming preferential issue, with promoter Sunil Mundra subscribing fully, will increase promoter stake to 53.70% post-issue, reinforcing control but diluting minority shareholders. The lack of institutional inflows may reflect cautious sentiment despite improving profitability trends.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Pharmaceuticals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA | 4.63 L Cr | 38.3 | 18.7% | 14.6% | 0.05 |
| DIVISLAB | 2.43 L Cr | 83.2 | 23.0% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| TORNTPHARM | 1.89 L Cr | 79.1 | 15.1% | 25.7% | 1.76 |
| ZYDUSLIFE | 1.16 L Cr | 25.9 | 16.8% | 16.6% | 0.43 |
| CIPLA | 1.15 L Cr | 34.0 | 13.2% | 9.8% | 0.01 |
| LAURUSLABS | 1.00 L Cr | 91.8 | 20.8% | 20.6% | 0.45 |
| LUPIN | 98,305 | 17.4 | 27.9% | 24.7% | 0.26 |
| DRREDDY | 97,741 | 30.3 | 10.1% | 8.4% | 0.17 |
| MANKIND | 97,467 | 47.7 | 13.9% | 12.7% | 0.38 |
| AUROPHARMA | 96,836 | 26.3 | 12.8% | 9.8% | 0.20 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Persistent revenue volatility due to ERP migration disruptions and segment conversions, particularly in HPMC and API lines. 2) High leverage with borrowings at ₹114 crores and reliance on debt for working capital, increasing financial risk. 3) Execution risks around backward integration milestones, including timely completion of WHO GMP audit and first prednisolone batch production by September end. 4) Concentration in capsule segments amid US market uncertainty and geopolitical headwinds in API exports, which could impact export growth and margin stability.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 18 August 2026Natural Capsules Limited announced an EGM on September 9, 2026, to seek shareholder approval for a ₹10 crore preferential issue: 125,000 equity shares...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 18 August 2026Natural Capsules Limited announced an Extraordinary General Meeting on September 9, 2026, with a record date of September 2, 2026, to consider matters...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Natural Capsules Limited announced that Independent Director Pramod Kasat resigned from its material unlisted subsidiary Natural Biogenex Private Limi...
-
🔴 Financial Results 13 August 2026Natural Capsules Limited reported consolidated revenue of **₹48.71 crores** for Q1FY27, down 17% QoQ but up 8% YoY, with EBITDA at **₹1.12 crores** re...
-
🔴 Financial Results 13 August 2026Natural Capsules Limited reported Q1FY27 results showing revenue of [amount not verified] and EBITDA of **₹1.12 crores** with EBITDA margin of **2.30%...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026Natural Capsules Limited held its 33rd Annual General Meeting on August 12, 2026 via video conference, adopting audited financial statements for FY202...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026The board approved unaudited Q1 FY26 results, a preferential issue of up to 125,000 equity shares at ₹160 per share and 500,000 convertible warrants a...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026Natural Capsules Limited announced the appointment of Mr. K. H. Honneshaiah as Chief Operating Officer of its material unlisted subsidiary, Natural Bi...
-
share transfer 13 July 2026Natural Capsules Limited received a SEBI-mandated certificate from its share transfer agent confirming that dematerialized securities for the quarter ...
-
Financial Results 25 June 2026Natural Capsules Limited announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the quarterly results for June 30, 2026, a...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Natural Capsules Ltd is transitioning from a distressed operational phase to a growth-oriented model centered on capsules and API scale-up, supported by margin resilience and strategic capital raising. The key near-term watchpoints are successful execution of the preferential issue, timely completion of backward integration milestones, and sustained improvement in API profitability amid global headwinds. Investors should monitor EGM approval on September 9 and subsequent fund deployment for working capital and expansion plans.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when NATCAPSUQ files new disclosures
Track NATCAPSUQ filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track NATCAPSUQ — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd