Hyundai Motor India Ltd (HYUNDAI)

Automobile and Auto Components · Automobile · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹2,172 ↓ 11.51% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Hyundai Motor India Ltd is in a mature cash cow phase with stable profitability and strong returns on capital, though near-term growth appears constrained. The company maintains a pristine balance sheet with negligible debt and robust margins, but recent quarterly revenue trends show modest contraction.
  • Revenue declined 13.6% QoQ to ₹16,335 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Sustained revenue contraction across four consecutive quarters may indicate weakening demand or competitive pressures in the passenger vehicle segment
Market Cap
₹1.76 L Cr
P/E Ratio
35.6
P/B Ratio
8.82
ROE
24.7%
ROCE
31.9%
Debt/Equity
0.05
Div Yield
0.97%
Promoter
82.5%

📖 The Story

Hyundai Motor India Ltd is in a mature cash cow phase with stable profitability and strong returns on capital, though near-term growth appears constrained. The company maintains a pristine balance sheet with negligible debt and robust margins, but recent quarterly revenue trends show modest contraction. Leadership continuity is being reinforced through governance updates, including a new Whole-Time Director appointment, while credit ratings remain stable.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY2026-27 (June 2026), management presented un-audited financial results via an audio investor presentation on July 30, 2026, without disclosing new financial figures or forward-looking guidance. Shareholders approved the appointment of Mukundan MS as Whole-Time Director during the August 26, 2026 AGM, effective September 1, 2026, for a term until February 28, 2030, signaling governance stability. The 30th AGM on August 26, 2026, ratified audited FY2025-26 financials and director appointments, with voting results to be filed post-scrutiny. Crisil reaffirmed the company's AAA/Stable long-term and A1+ short-term credit ratings on August 21, 2026, underscoring confidence in financial resilience.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue17,46117,97318,91616,335
Operating Profit1,9111,4501,382955
OPM %10.9%8.1%7.3%5.8%
Net Profit1,5721,2341,256889
EPS₹19.35₹15.19₹15.45₹10.94

Quarterly revenue has declined sequentially from ₹18,916 crore in Q3 FY2025-26 to ₹16,335 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, with operating profit margin also trending downward from 10.9% to 5.8%. This contraction appears to be the primary driver behind the 7.85% year-on-one return, though profitability remains healthy with net profit margins holding above 5%. The decline in revenue and margin pressure likely reflects softening demand or pricing headwinds, though management did not provide forward guidance in the latest investor presentation.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward-looking guidance in the latest filings, including the July 30, 2026 investor presentation audio recording, which only presented unaudited results without commentary on future performance. However, past governance communications indicate a focus on operational discipline and capital efficiency, with no announced expansion plans or strategic shifts in recent disclosures.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital813813813813
Reserves12,71415,48416,74419,202
Borrowings1,058850859997
Total Liabilities27,26030,09731,37934,404
Fixed Assets6,7926,9107,23813,070
Investments0037
Total Assets27,26030,09731,37934,404

The balance sheet remains exceptionally strong, with equity and reserves totaling ₹19,202 crore as of March 2026 and borrowings held at just ₹997 crore, resulting in a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.05. Total assets have grown to ₹34,404 crore, indicating continued investment in operations despite revenue softness. The capital structure suggests a conservative and stable financial foundation, with minimal reliance on external financing.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+7,321
Investing-1,941
Financing-1,591
Net Cash Flow+3,789

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters82.5%82.5%82.5%82.5%
FII7.3%6.4%5.4%3.3%
DII7.7%8.6%9.7%11.7%
Public2.1%2.2%2.1%2.2%
# Shareholders8,15,6558,08,3607,68,4077,69,187

Promoter holding remains stable at 82.5%, but foreign institutional investor (FII) ownership has declined from 7.35% in Q2 FY2026 to 3.28% in Q1 FY2027, while domestic institutional investors (DII) decreased from 11.69% to 11.69% over the same period. The number of shareholders has also slightly declined, from 8,15,655 in Q2 FY2026 to 7,69,187 in Q1 FY2027, suggesting potential institutional re-rating or portfolio rebalancing.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Automobile

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
MARUTI 4.06 L Cr 28.3 17.6% 13.4% 0.00
M&M 4.03 L Cr 19.6 16.4% 21.7% 1.42
BAJAJ-AUTO 3.45 L Cr 29.4 27.5% 29.8% 0.57
EICHERMOT 2.18 L Cr 37.8 29.6% 23.0% 0.01
TVSMOTOR 2.00 L Cr 58.3 18.6% 37.5% 3.30
HYUNDAI 1.76 L Cr 35.6 31.9% 24.7% 0.05
TMCV 1.71 L Cr 40.8 38.2% 32.9% 0.38
TMPV 1.14 L Cr -0.5% 70.9% 0.62
HEROMOTOCO 1.11 L Cr 20.4 33.1% 25.4% 0.02
ASHOKLEY 1.00 L Cr 28.8 13.0% 26.2% 4.47

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Sustained revenue contraction across four consecutive quarters may indicate weakening demand or competitive pressures in the passenger vehicle segment. 2. Operating profit margin has declined sharply from 10.9% to 5.8% over the same period, raising concerns about margin sustainability. 3. Absence of forward guidance from management in the latest investor presentation limits visibility into recovery expectations. 4. Declining FII ownership could reflect reduced institutional confidence or sector rotation.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Hyundai Motor India continues to demonstrate strong profitability and financial discipline, but the sequential decline in revenue and margins warrants close monitoring. Investors should watch for signs of demand recovery, margin stabilization, or new growth catalysts at the upcoming AGM and in future investor updates.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when HYUNDAI files new disclosures

Track HYUNDAI filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track HYUNDAI — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day