Marksans Pharma Ltd (MARKSANS)

Healthcare · Pharmaceuticals · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹322.45 ↑ 88.51% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Marksans Pharma is in a high-growth phase, driven by strategic acquisitions in Europe and strong financial performance, particularly in Q1FY27. Management is executing a clear expansion strategy in regulated markets, supported by robust cash generation and consistent profitability.
  • Revenue declined 1.8% QoQ to ₹841 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Integration risk from recent European acquisitions (QliniQ and ABCnow GmbH), where cultural and operational alignment could impact synergies.
Market Cap
₹14,612
P/E Ratio
28.3
P/B Ratio
4.83
ROE
17.2%
ROCE
23.4%
Debt/Equity
0.01
Div Yield
0.28%
Promoter
43.9%

📖 The Story

Marksans Pharma is in a high-growth phase, driven by strategic acquisitions in Europe and strong financial performance, particularly in Q1FY27. Management is executing a clear expansion strategy in regulated markets, supported by robust cash generation and consistent profitability. The company has transitioned from a domestic-focused player to a globally integrated pharmaceutical entity with improving margins and capital efficiency.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1FY27 (August 12, 2026 filing), Marksans Pharma reported record profitability with operating revenue of ₹841 crore (+35.6% YoY), EBITDA up 112.8% to ₹213 crore, and PAT surging 173.9% to ₹159 crore. Cash balance crossed ₹1,000 crore to ₹1,058 crore. The company attributed growth to its European expansion via the QliniQ acquisition and improved working capital management. It also approved the purchase of ABCnow GmbH for EUR 1.10 million following the QliniQ acquisition. At the August 27 AGM, shareholders approved the re-appointment of Whole-time Director Mrs. Sandra Saldanha for three years and adopted audited financials for FY2026, including a 90% dividend payout of Rs. 0.90 per share. FII holding increased from 8.12% in Q3FY26 to 17.47% in Q1FY27, indicating institutional confidence.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue620720754856841
Operating Profit77118136171188
OPM %12.4%16.3%18.1%20.0%22.4%
Net Profit5899114149159
EPS₹1.28₹2.17₹2.50₹3.27₹3.47

The company has demonstrated consistent top-line and bottom-line growth over the past five quarters, with operating margins expanding from 12.4% in June 2025 to 22.4% in June 2026, reflecting operational leverage and margin improvement from European scale. Profitability has accelerated significantly, with PAT growing over 150% YoY in Q1FY27. Cash generation has strengthened, with operating cash flow of ₹458 crore in March 2026, supporting both strategic investments and shareholder returns. The balance sheet shows a healthy trajectory with equity reserves growing from ₹2,422 crore in March 2025 to ₹2,978 crore in March 2026, while net borrowings remain low at ₹30 crore, underscoring financial discipline.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has emphasized scaling businesses across geographies and accelerating new product launches to strengthen the European platform. While no formal forward guidance was provided in the latest filings, the consistent narrative around sustainable expansion, margin improvement, and capital efficiency was reiterated post-Q1FY27 results. The re-appointment of key leadership figures like Mrs. Sandra Saldanha signals continuity in strategic execution. Investor sentiment remains positive, with management focusing on long-term value creation through disciplined growth and capital allocation.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital45454545
Reserves2,2362,4222,6432,978
Borrowings19832233230
Total Liabilities2,9113,2403,4423,861
Fixed Assets6758869161,088
Investments15110
Total Assets2,9113,2403,4423,861

The balance sheet reflects a strong capital structure with minimal net borrowings of ₹30 crore as of March 2026 and a significant rise in equity reserves from ₹2,422 crore to ₹2,978 crore over the past year. This indicates that growth has been primarily funded through retained earnings and internal cash generation rather than debt. The company maintains a conservative leverage profile (D/E of 0.01), providing flexibility for future acquisitions or strategic investments while ensuring financial stability amid global expansion.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+458
Investing-248
Financing-71
Net Cash Flow+139

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters43.9%43.9%43.9%43.9%
FII16.9%8.1%16.8%17.5%
DII5.3%5.9%6.6%6.2%
Public29.5%29.0%28.3%28.1%
# Shareholders2,65,7882,55,1532,46,2792,46,635

Institutional investor interest has grown notably, with FII holdings rising from 8.12% in Q3FY26 to 17.47% in Q1FY27, suggesting increasing confidence among foreign investors. DII holdings have remained relatively stable, while promoter holding remains steady at 43.87%. The rising FII allocation, coupled with a low public float volatility, indicates that the stock is gaining traction among sophisticated investors. The absence of significant share pledging or large-scale exits supports a stable ownership structure aligned with long-term growth.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Pharmaceuticals

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
SUNPHARMA 4.63 L Cr 38.3 18.7% 14.6% 0.05
DIVISLAB 2.43 L Cr 83.2 23.0% 17.4% 0.00
TORNTPHARM 1.89 L Cr 79.1 15.1% 25.7% 1.76
ZYDUSLIFE 1.16 L Cr 25.9 16.8% 16.6% 0.43
CIPLA 1.15 L Cr 34.0 13.2% 9.8% 0.01
LAURUSLABS 1.00 L Cr 91.8 20.8% 20.6% 0.45
LUPIN 98,305 17.4 27.9% 24.7% 0.26
DRREDDY 97,741 30.3 10.1% 8.4% 0.17
MANKIND 97,467 47.7 13.9% 12.7% 0.38
AUROPHARMA 96,836 26.3 12.8% 9.8% 0.20

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Integration risk from recent European acquisitions (QliniQ and ABCnow GmbH), where cultural and operational alignment could impact synergies. 2. Currency volatility exposure due to significant European revenue contribution, particularly EUR/USD fluctuations. 3. Intensifying competition in the regulated generic and specialty pharmaceutical space, especially in the UK and EU markets where pricing pressures are rising. 4. Regulatory changes in key markets could affect product approvals or pricing strategies.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Marksans Pharma is executing a clear and disciplined growth strategy with strong financial momentum, supported by European expansion and improving margins. Investors should monitor integration progress of recent acquisitions and execution against international growth targets as key near-term catalysts.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when MARKSANS files new disclosures

Track MARKSANS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track MARKSANS — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day