Man Industries (India) Ltd (MANINDS)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Man Industries (India) Ltd is in a high-growth phase driven by the integration of its Saudi subsidiary National Pipe Company (NPC), which has significantly accelerated revenue and margin expansion. The company is transitioning from a domestic-focused steel and pipe manufacturer to a more diversified, export-oriented player with visible traction in high-growth markets like Saudi Arabia and India.
- Revenue declined 9% QoQ to ₹1,053 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Integration risk from NPC acquisition — while early results are positive, full synergies are expected only from Q2 FY27, and delays or cost overruns c
📖 The Story
Man Industries (India) Ltd is in a high-growth phase driven by the integration of its Saudi subsidiary National Pipe Company (NPC), which has significantly accelerated revenue and margin expansion. The company is transitioning from a domestic-focused steel and pipe manufacturer to a more diversified, export-oriented player with visible traction in high-growth markets like Saudi Arabia and India. Financial performance and management commentary indicate that the acquisition is the primary catalyst for current growth, with full synergies expected to materialize from Q2 FY27 onward.
📰 What's Happening
The most recent filing on 2026-08-12 confirms Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹1,065 crores, up 37.6% YoY, largely attributable to NPC integration. EBITDA surged 91.3% YoY to ₹155 crores, and PAT increased 117.9% YoY to ₹61 crores, with margins expanding by 420 basis points to 14.6%. Management highlighted that the Dammam coating plant is targeted for commissioning by March 2027 and the Jammu plant by the same timeline, both expected to contribute to scaling capacity and margin improvement. The company reaffirmed its FY27 revenue guidance of ~₹5,000 crores with EBITDA margins of 13-15%. Earlier, on 2026-08-11, it reported record EBITDA and PAT growth, underscoring strong operational momentum and order book visibility.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 834 | 830 | 1,157 | 1,053 |
| Operating Profit | 99 | 106 | 117 | 114 |
| OPM % | 11.9% | 12.8% | 10.1% | 10.8% |
| Net Profit | 37 | 55 | 51 | 61 |
| EPS | ₹4.83 | ₹7.64 | ₹7.00 | ₹8.19 |
Revenue has shown a clear upward trend, rising from ₹830 crores in Dec 2025 to ₹834 crores in Sep 2025, then ₹1,157 crores in Mar 2026, before settling at ₹1,053 crores in Jun 2026 — a sequential dip likely due to timing of NPC integration benefits. However, YoY growth remains robust at 37.6% in Q1 FY27, with OPM holding steady around 10-12% despite margin expansion in the latest quarter. PAT and EPS have grown consistently, from ₹37 crores in Sep 2025 to ₹61 crores in Jun 2026, reflecting improved profitability. The sequential revenue decline in Jun 2026 does not appear to reflect weakening demand but rather the normalization post-acquisition ramp-up, with full financial impact of NPC expected from Q2 FY27 onward.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has provided clear forward guidance, targeting FY27 revenue of ~₹5,000 crores and EBITDA margins of 13-15%. They expect the full financial benefits of the NPC acquisition to materialize from Q2 FY27, with key infrastructure milestones — Dammam coating plant and Jammu plant — both targeted for commissioning by March 2027. These initiatives are central to scaling operations in high-growth markets and enhancing cost efficiency. No new strategic shifts were announced beyond scaling existing initiatives, but the consistent focus on execution and integration suggests a disciplined approach to growth.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 32 | 32 | 38 | 38 |
| Reserves | 1,427 | 1,563 | 1,929 | 2,049 |
| Borrowings | 216 | 456 | 561 | 628 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,059 | 3,779 | 4,050 | 5,021 |
| Fixed Assets | 539 | 642 | 697 | 795 |
| Investments | 105 | 27 | 26 | 71 |
| Total Assets | 3,059 | 3,779 | 4,050 | 5,021 |
The balance sheet shows a healthy capital structure with low leverage (D/E of 0.29) and steady growth in equity and reserves. Total assets increased from ₹3,779 crores in Mar 2025 to ₹5,021 crores in Mar 2026, reflecting asset buildup likely tied to NPC integration and capex. Borrowings rose from ₹456 crores to ₹628 crores over the same period, but remain manageable relative to asset growth. The company is investing in expansion while maintaining financial discipline, with no signs of over-leveraging. Fund utilization from preferential issues has been fully compliant and aligned with approved objects, reducing regulatory risk.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +68 |
| Investing | -41 |
| Financing | +30 |
| Net Cash Flow | +56 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 43.2% | 43.2% | 43.2% | 43.2% |
| FII | 2.3% | 3.4% | 2.4% | 2.9% |
| DII | 1.7% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.4% |
| Public | 35.1% | 33.7% | 34.0% | 34.4% |
| # Shareholders | 54,425 | 51,822 | 50,913 | 49,144 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 43.21% across all recent quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. FII ownership has fluctuated slightly but remains low (2.87% in Q1FY27), while DII has marginally increased to 1.43%. The number of public shareholders has grown from 51,822 to 54,425 over successive quarters, suggesting increasing retail interest. No significant selling by promoters or institutions is evident, and the shareholder base is broadening, which may support liquidity and market interest over time.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Steel
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEEL | 3.20 L Cr | 12.9 | 20.9% | 28.0% | 0.95 |
| TATASTEEL | 2.30 L Cr | 20.8 | 12.7% | 11.0% | 0.83 |
| JINDALSTEL | 1.18 L Cr | 43.3 | 7.4% | 5.3% | 0.43 |
| SAIL | 79,368 | 18.6 | 8.8% | 7.3% | 0.51 |
| JSL | 60,451 | 18.6 | 18.0% | 16.4% | 0.37 |
| SHYAMMETL | 30,083 | 26.8 | 14.2% | 9.7% | 0.09 |
| SARDAEN | 17,517 | 15.5 | 19.2% | 17.6% | 0.45 |
| GPIL | 16,370 | 18.6 | 19.2% | 14.2% | 0.07 |
| USHAMART | 15,240 | 30.0 | 20.6% | 15.4% | 0.04 |
| VISL | 13,878 | — | — | — | -1.07 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Integration risk from NPC acquisition — while early results are positive, full synergies are expected only from Q2 FY27, and delays or cost overruns could impact margins. 2. Execution risk in commissioning new plants (Dammam and Jammu) by March 2027 — delays could dampen growth momentum. 3. Commodity and input price volatility in steel and pipe manufacturing could pressure margins if not fully passed on. 4. Low institutional ownership may limit analyst coverage and liquidity, potentially leading to higher volatility. These are company-specific risks tied to execution and macro input costs, not generic sector risks.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Man Industries (India) announced its Corporate Presentation on September 1, 2026, detailing strategic expansion including the acquisition of National ...
-
Announcement 26 August 2026Man Industries (India) Limited announced its schedule of investor and analyst meetings for September 1, 2026, including an in-person conference with E...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026Man Industries (India) Limited released the transcript of its August 12, 2026 conference call for analysts and institutional investors, making it avai...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Man Industries (India) Limited announced that the audio recording of its August 12, 2026 conference call is now publicly accessible via a link on its ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026Man Industries reported Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹1,065 crores, up 37.6% YoY, driven by contributions from the newly acquired National Pipe Com...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026Man Industries (India) Limited disclosed its Monitoring Agency Report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, confirming compliance with SEBI ICDR Regula...
-
🟡 deviation variation 12 August 2026Man Industries (India) Limited confirmed no deviation in fund utilization for its August 2025 preferential issues of convertible warrants and equity s...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026Man Industries (India) Limited announced the outcome of its August 11, 2026 board meeting, approving unaudited standalone and consolidated financial r...
-
🔴 Financial Results 11 August 2026Man Industries reported record Q1 FY27 consolidated EBITDA of ₹155 crore, up 92.6% YoY, and consolidated PAT of ₹61 crore, more than doubling YoY, dri...
-
Announcement 6 August 2026Man Industries (India) Limited announced a conference call on August 12, 2026 at 4:00 PM IST to discuss Q1 FY27 earnings, inviting analysts and instit...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Man Industries is transitioning into a higher-growth phase driven by strategic acquisition and expansion in international markets, with early signs of margin and profitability improvement. The next key watchpoints are the execution of new plant commissioning timelines and the realization of full NPC integration benefits from Q2 FY27 onward. Investors should monitor management's ability to sustain margin expansion and deliver on revenue guidance without over-reliance on one-time acquisition gains.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when MANINDS files new disclosures
Track MANINDS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track MANINDS — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd