Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Ltd (MANAKCOAT)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Ltd is transitioning from a volume-driven steel producer to a higher-margin, export-focused coated metals specialist with expanding international footprint and structural capacity growth. Management is executing a clear strategy of pricing discipline, capex-led expansion, and sustainability investments to drive margin resilience and earnings visibility, despite macro volatility.
- Revenue grew 15.2% QoQ to ₹262 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Execution risk around timely commissioning of new coating lines and solar plant integration; 2) Dependence on export markets for 65-68% of revenue
📖 The Story
Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Ltd is transitioning from a volume-driven steel producer to a higher-margin, export-focused coated metals specialist with expanding international footprint and structural capacity growth. Management is executing a clear strategy of pricing discipline, capex-led expansion, and sustainability investments to drive margin resilience and earnings visibility, despite macro volatility.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, revenue rose 15% QoQ to ₹263 crores with PAT surging 162-163% to ₹14.10 crores, driven by EBITDA margin expansion of 422 bps to 11.06% and EBITDA per tonne jumping 87% to ₹10,401. Management highlighted commissioning of a new color coating line in Q2 FY27 and a 7 MW captive solar plant to reduce grid dependency. Exports now constitute 65-68% of sales across four new international markets. The company targets FY27 revenue of ₹1,300-1,350 crores and aims to scale capacity to 236,000 tons/year with a second coating line. No new risks were flagged in filings, underscoring confidence in execution.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 220 | 187 | 227 | 262 |
| Operating Profit | 24 | 13 | 12 | 25 |
| OPM % | 10.9% | 7.1% | 5.1% | 9.5% |
| Net Profit | 14 | 7 | 5 | 14 |
| EPS | ₹1.45 | ₹0.74 | ₹0.66 | ₹1.33 |
The company is on a clear upward trajectory in profitability and operational efficiency, with margins and earnings responding sharply to execution of announced capacity upgrades and pricing power. Sequential revenue growth of 15% QoQ in Q1 FY27, coupled with PAT growth exceeding 160%, signals that operational improvements and export demand are translating into meaningful bottom-line expansion despite volume fluctuations.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management projects FY27 revenue of ₹1,300-1,350 crores and plans to commission a second color coating line in Q2 FY27 to further scale capacity. The 7 MW captive solar plant is expected to offset 50-55% of grid power usage, enhancing cost predictability. These initiatives are framed as part of a broader strategy to sustain margin improvement through pricing discipline and structural capacity gains, with no forward guidance on volume growth provided — focus remains on value realization.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7 | 8 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 150 | 187 | 324 | 338 |
| Borrowings | 197 | 142 | 103 | 115 |
| Total Liabilities | 560 | 646 | 746 | 755 |
| Fixed Assets | 114 | 112 | 109 | 168 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 560 | 646 | 746 | 755 |
The balance sheet shows a deliberate shift toward capital efficiency and leverage reduction, with net debt declining to ₹81 crores and debt-to-equity improving to 1.13x from 1.81x YoY. Equity and reserves have grown steadily, supporting reinvestment in expansion while maintaining financial flexibility. The company is funding growth through internal cash generation and targeted capex, with no aggressive external financing implied.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +30 |
| Investing | -20 |
| Financing | -10 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 55.5% | 57.5% | 57.5% | 57.8% |
| FII | 1.8% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 0.2% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Public | 27.7% | 24.0% | 23.6% | 24.3% |
| # Shareholders | 27,566 | 29,277 | 27,995 | 27,944 |
Promoter holding remains stable near 57-58%, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. FII and DII ownership remains minimal (under 1.5% combined), suggesting limited institutional interest currently, though the recent surge in profitability and export diversification may attract broader coverage in upcoming quarters.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Steel
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEEL | 3.21 L Cr | 12.9 | 20.9% | 28.0% | 0.95 |
| TATASTEEL | 2.30 L Cr | 20.8 | 12.7% | 11.0% | 0.83 |
| JINDALSTEL | 1.18 L Cr | 43.4 | 7.4% | 5.3% | 0.43 |
| SAIL | 81,289 | 19.0 | 8.8% | 7.3% | 0.51 |
| JSL | 57,977 | 17.8 | 18.0% | 16.4% | 0.37 |
| SHYAMMETL | 30,498 | 27.1 | 14.2% | 9.7% | 0.09 |
| SARDAEN | 17,566 | 15.6 | 19.2% | 17.6% | 0.45 |
| GPIL | 16,380 | 18.6 | 19.2% | 14.2% | 0.07 |
| USHAMART | 15,201 | 30.0 | 20.6% | 15.4% | 0.04 |
| VISL | 14,414 | — | — | — | -1.07 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Execution risk around timely commissioning of new coating lines and solar plant integration; 2) Dependence on export markets for 65-68% of revenue exposes the company to global steel price volatility and geopolitical demand shifts; 3) Raw material cost pressures, though partially mitigated by solar capex, remain a margin headwind if not fully passed on.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 12 August 2026Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited (MANAKCOAT) announced its 16th Annual General Meeting on September 3, 2026, via video conferencing, to app...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited announced on 12 August 2026 that shareholders with unregistered email addresses will not receive electroni...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 4 August 2026Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries announced that its board, by circular resolution dated August 4, 2026, approved the lapse of 2 million share warra...
-
🔴 Financial Results 18 July 2026Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries reported consolidated revenue of INR 263 crores in Q1 FY27, up 15% QoQ and 3.6% YoY, driven by improved price real...
-
🔴 Financial Results 15 July 2026Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited announced that the audio recording of its investor conference call discussing Q1 FY2026-27 financial resul...
-
Announcement 15 July 2026Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited (MANAKCOAT) presented its Q1 FY27 investor presentation, highlighting robust revenue growth to Rs. 263.07 ...
-
Announcement 15 July 2026Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries announced unaudited Q1 FY26 results showing revenue of **₹26,306.63 lakhs** and net profit of **₹1,409.97 lakhs**,...
-
🔴 Financial Results 14 July 2026Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹263.07 crores, up 15% QoQ and 3.59% YoY, with PAT surging 162% QoQ to ₹14.10 ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 14 July 2026The Board of Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited approved unaudited Q1 FY2026 results, reappointed Sushil Kumar Agrawal as Managing Director a...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 14 July 2026CARE Ratings' Monitoring Agency Report confirms full compliance with the Rs. 134.55 crore preferential issue's utilization requirements for Manaksia C...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Manaksia is building a more resilient, export-oriented coated metals business with improving margins and scalable infrastructure, but its current scale and institutional visibility remain limited. Investors should monitor execution of capex plans and export order visibility as key near-term catalysts.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when MANAKCOAT files new disclosures
Track MANAKCOAT filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track MANAKCOAT — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd