Magnum Ventures Ltd (MAGNUM)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Magnum Ventures Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, shifting from a mature paper business toward a demerger into a dedicated packaging films entity (Magnum Paperz Limited), as evidenced by regulatory filings for a scheme of arrangement. The company is actively restructuring its operations and capital base to unlock value, though it remains in the early stages of execution with no immediate revenue contribution expected from the new entity.
- Revenue declined 4.1% QoQ to ₹123 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) The company's recent shift to a net loss in the latest quarter, reversing profitability trends, raises concerns about near-term cash flow sustainab
📖 The Story
Magnum Ventures Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, shifting from a mature paper business toward a demerger into a dedicated packaging films entity (Magnum Paperz Limited), as evidenced by regulatory filings for a scheme of arrangement. The company is actively restructuring its operations and capital base to unlock value, though it remains in the early stages of execution with no immediate revenue contribution expected from the new entity.
📰 What's Happening
The company received observation letters from BSE and NSE regarding its proposed scheme of arrangement with Magnum Paperz Limited, requiring disclosure of litigation and financial data before NCLT approval. It also raised Rs 50 crores via private placement of 5,000 non-convertible debentures at 18% coupon to fund working capital, while its 46th AGM is scheduled for 25 September 2026 with shareholder votes on director reappointments and auditor remuneration. Shareholders must update KYC and demat details to participate remotely in the AGM.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 119 | 119 | 102 | 129 | 123 |
| Operating Profit | 11 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 5 |
| OPM % | 9.1% | 7.2% | 7.7% | 9.9% | 4.0% |
| Net Profit | 5 | 1 | 0 | 5 | -8 |
| EPS | ₹0.82 | ₹0.18 | ₹0.04 | ₹0.79 | ₹-1.21 |
Quarterly revenue has shown volatility, declining to ₹123 crores in June 2026 from ₹129 crores in March 2026, with operating profit margin compressing to 4.0% from 9.9%, reflecting margin pressure likely due to operational headwinds or product mix shifts. However, profitability improved sequentially from a loss of ₹8 crores in June 2026 to a profit of ₹5 crores in March 2026, suggesting temporary bottoming. The company posted a net loss of ₹8 crores in the latest quarter, reversing gains from the prior quarter, indicating ongoing operational instability despite cost controls.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or profitability in the reviewed filings, but the scheme of arrangement with Magnum Paperz Limited is positioned as a strategic transformation to focus on high-growth packaging films. The demerger requires NCLT and SEBI approvals, with listing conditions to follow, suggesting a multi-year horizon before value realization. No dividend was recommended for FY 2025-26, signaling capital retention for restructuring and working capital needs.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 66 | 68 | 68 | 68 |
| Reserves | 629 | 615 | 621 | 613 |
| Borrowings | 208 | 267 | 268 | 307 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,149 | 1,208 | 1,223 | 1,260 |
| Fixed Assets | 943 | 910 | 900 | 998 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 1,149 | 1,208 | 1,223 | 1,260 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹68 crores over recent periods, with reserves declining slightly from ₹621 to ₹613 crores, while borrowings increased from ₹267 to ₹307 crores, indicating active use of debt to fund operations. Total assets have modestly grown, but the rise in liabilities alongside stagnant reserves suggests leverage is being used to bridge operational gaps rather than fund growth investments. The capital structure remains conservative with low D/E of 0.25, but debt is being deployed tactically amid weak cash flows.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +40 |
| Investing | -70 |
| Financing | -0 |
| Net Cash Flow | -31 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 55.2% | 55.2% | 55.2% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 2.9% | 2.9% | 2.9% |
| Public | 33.3% | 32.0% | 32.2% |
| # Shareholders | 18,641 | 18,245 | 18,033 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 55.21% over the last four quarters, with no significant changes in FII or DII participation — FII holdings are unchanged at 0% and DII at 2.92%, while public shareholding has gradually declined from 33.33% to 32.05%. The lack of institutional accumulation and stable promoter stake suggests limited confidence from broader markets, with no signs of activist or strategic investor interest emerging despite the restructuring narrative.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Paper
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKPAPER | 7,262 | 21.9 | 8.0% | 5.9% | 0.44 |
| WSTCSTPAPR | 4,320 | 18.8 | 9.5% | 6.6% | 0.09 |
| SESHAPAPER | 1,459 | 14.1 | 6.7% | 4.8% | 0.00 |
| ANDHRAPAP | 1,202 | 43.5 | 2.4% | 1.4% | 0.12 |
| TNPL | 1,033 | 4.0 | 7.0% | 12.5% | 0.76 |
| PDMJEPAPER | 877 | 9.6 | 18.3% | 13.6% | 0.03 |
| NRAIL | 847 | 13.6 | 10.0% | 7.6% | 0.97 |
| EMAMIPAP | 667 | 7.5 | 15.6% | 18.9% | 1.65 |
| KUANTUM | 627 | 17.4 | 4.9% | 2.9% | 0.70 |
| SATIA | 571 | — | 3.9% | -0.7% | 0.22 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) The company's recent shift to a net loss in the latest quarter, reversing profitability trends, raises concerns about near-term cash flow sustainability amid operational transition. 2) The demerger into Magnum Paperz remains pending NCLT and SEBI approval, exposing it to regulatory delays or conditional clearances that could alter the strategic timeline. 3) With FII holding at 0% and no dividend payout, there is limited investor support or liquidity catalyst, increasing vulnerability to sentiment shifts. 4) High promoter concentration (55.21%) creates governance risk if restructuring gains no traction, potentially leading to stagnation without external pressure for change.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Magnum Ventures Ltd announced its 46th AGM on 25 September 2026 via video conferencing, with e-voting open from 22 to 24 September for shareholders re...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 18 July 2026Magnum Ventures received observation letters from BSE and NSE regarding its proposed scheme of arrangement with Magnum Paperz Limited. The letters out...
-
Financial Results 24 June 2026Magnum Ventures Limited announced that its trading window will close on 1 July 2026 for directors, officers, designated persons and their immediate re...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 16 June 2026Magnum Ventures Limited allotted 5,000 non-convertible debentures of Rs 100,000 each at 18% coupon via private placement, raising Rs 50 crores total. ...
-
🔴 Announcement 9 June 2026No summary available
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 May 2026Magnum Ventures Limited announced the outcome of its May 27, 2026 board meeting, approving audited FY2025-26 financial results, a security cover certi...
-
Announcement 29 April 2026Magnum Ventures announced the death of promoter Parmod Kumar Jain on April 28, 2026, who held 50.67 lakh shares, leading to his removal from the promo...
-
regulation 31 8 April 2026Magnum Ventures Limited's promoters and persons acting in concert disclosed holding **3,77,67,554 equity shares** as of March 31, 2026, under SEBI Tak...
-
Announcement 8 April 2026Magnum Ventures Limited filed a general corporate filing with the NSE on April 8, 2026. The document provides routine corporate disclosures and compli...
-
Announcement 30 March 2026Magnum Ventures Limited filed a general corporate document on the NSE on March 30, 2026. Without specific financial metrics or operational details dis...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Magnum Ventures is executing a high-stakes transformation with long-term potential but significant near-term uncertainty, as operational performance remains volatile and institutional interest is absent. Investors should monitor NCLT approval progress for the scheme, quarterly cash flow trends, and any updates on Magnum Paperz's business plan or listing timeline, as these will determine the trajectory of value creation.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when MAGNUM files new disclosures
Track MAGNUM filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track MAGNUM — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd