Sri Lotus Developers & Realty Ltd (LOTUSDEV)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Sri Lotus Developers & Realty Ltd is in a high-growth phase driven by aggressive expansion in Mumbai's luxury real estate segment, supported by a strong pipeline and reaffirmed FY27 guidance. Management is leveraging redevelopment opportunities and brand-building along the coastline to accelerate pre-sales and cash generation, signaling a strategic shift toward capital-light growth with high-margin urban projects.
- Revenue declined 57% QoQ to ₹132 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Overreliance on Mumbai's luxury segment makes the company vulnerable to local economic slowdowns or regulatory shifts in real estate.
📖 The Story
Sri Lotus Developers & Realty Ltd is in a high-growth phase driven by aggressive expansion in Mumbai's luxury real estate segment, supported by a strong pipeline and reaffirmed FY27 guidance. Management is leveraging redevelopment opportunities and brand-building along the coastline to accelerate pre-sales and cash generation, signaling a strategic shift toward capital-light growth with high-margin urban projects.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, the company reported ₹409 crores in pre-sales (+567% YoY) and ₹46 crores in PAT (+77% YoY), fueled by strong collections of ₹150 crores (+115% YoY). It launched two new projects with a combined GDV of ₹1,350 crores and was appointed the developer for a ₹1,600 crore Juhu commercial redevelopment project. Management reaffirmed FY27 pre-sales guidance of ₹1,800-2,000 crores (55-60% YoY growth) and projected ₹8,485 crores cash surplus and ₹623 crores net cash. The company has also consistently reaffirmed guidance across filings, indicating confidence in execution.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 176 | 224 | 308 | 132 |
| Operating Profit | 50 | 79 | 121 | 48 |
| OPM % | 28.4% | 35.3% | 39.3% | 36.1% |
| Net Profit | 46 | 70 | 101 | 46 |
| EPS | ₹0.98 | ₹1.43 | ₹1.96 | ₹0.93 |
The financial trajectory shows a sharp inflection point: revenue rose to ₹132 crores in Q1 FY27 from ₹308 crores in Q4 FY26, but this reflects a seasonal dip rather than a sustained trend. However, PAT growth remained robust at ₹46 crores (+77% YoY), and EBITDA margin held at 36.4%, indicating improving operational efficiency. The sharp YoY growth in pre-sales and collections, coupled with rising operating profit, suggests that scale and project launches are translating into margin expansion and cash generation, supporting the optimistic FY27 outlook.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has explicitly reaffirmed FY27 pre-sales guidance of ₹1,800-2,000 crores (55-60% YoY growth) and projected ₹8,485 crores cash surplus and ₹623 crores net cash. They emphasized a strategic focus on luxury micro-markets, redevelopment momentum (17 of 22 projects), and brand-building along Mumbai's coastline. No forward guidance on revenue or margins was provided beyond pre-sales, but the reaffirmation across multiple filings underscores confidence in execution. No dividend guidance was given in recent board meetings.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 44 | 49 | 49 |
| Reserves | 889 | 1,699 | 1,862 |
| Borrowings | 122 | 139 | 131 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,219 | 2,145 | 2,351 |
| Fixed Assets | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 1,219 | 2,145 | 2,351 |
The balance sheet shows a strong equity base of ₹49 crores and substantial reserves of ₹1,862 crores as of March 2026, with borrowings modest at ₹131 crores. Total assets grew to ₹2,351 crores from ₹2,145 crores a year ago, indicating asset base expansion aligned with project launches. The company is not leveraging aggressively, and the growing reserves alongside positive cash flows suggest financial resilience and capacity to fund growth internally or return capital selectively.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -20 |
| Investing | +16 |
| Financing | +250 |
| Net Cash Flow | +246 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 81.9% | 81.9% | 81.9% | 81.9% |
| FII | 2.5% | 1.8% | 1.0% | 1.2% |
| DII | 3.1% | 2.8% | 1.6% | 1.7% |
| Public | 10.2% | 10.9% | 11.8% | 11.3% |
| # Shareholders | 1,03,931 | 1,02,774 | 1,02,268 | 96,724 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 81.87% over the last four quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. Institutional interest has declined slightly: FII holding fell from 2.53% in Q2FY26 to 1.2% in Q1FY27, while DII decreased from 3.06% to 1.73%. However, the number of public shareholders has increased, suggesting retail interest may be rising. There are no signs of promoter pledging or significant dilution.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Realty
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLF | 1.67 L Cr | 37.6 | 6.5% | 5.6% | 0.00 |
| LODHA | 1.19 L Cr | 28.9 | 17.9% | 17.7% | 0.42 |
| OBEROIRLTY | 68,357 | 25.8 | 17.8% | 14.7% | 0.16 |
| PHOENIXLTD | 67,487 | 52.7 | 16.6% | 15.6% | 0.45 |
| PRESTIGE | 67,474 | 59.2 | 10.4% | 7.8% | 0.92 |
| GODREJPROP | 59,760 | 37.3 | 6.6% | 8.3% | 0.82 |
| PFOCUS | 22,258 | 186.1 | 13.7% | 19.1% | 5.39 |
| ANANTRAJ | 21,141 | 35.6 | 11.1% | 9.9% | 0.10 |
| BRIGADE | 21,057 | 24.5 | 10.9% | 11.5% | 0.90 |
| ABREL | 15,177 | — | -4.5% | -3.3% | 1.52 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Overreliance on Mumbai's luxury segment makes the company vulnerable to local economic slowdowns or regulatory shifts in real estate. 2. Execution risk in large redevelopment projects like Juhu could delay timelines or cost overruns. 3. Margin pressure may emerge if input costs rise or discounting occurs in a competitive market. 4. Despite strong cash projections, actual cash generation depends on timely collections and project completions, which are not guaranteed.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Corporate Action 1 September 2026Sri Lotus Developers announced a 30% interim dividend of Rs 0.30 per share for FY 2026-27, payable to shareholders on record as of September 11, 2025,...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 1 September 2026Sri Lotus Developers announced a record date of September 25, 2026, for the final dividend of FY 2025-26, with an interim dividend of 30% (Rs. 0.30 pe...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 1 September 2026Sri Lotus Developers announced a record date of September 11, 2026 for its first interim dividend of 30% (Rs. 0.30 per share) on shares held as of tha...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026The board fixed the 12th AGM for September 29, 2026, recommended appointing Paarth Deepak Chheda as Executive Director for five years, declared a 30% ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026The board scheduled the AGM for September 1, 2026 and will consider an interim dividend for FY 2026-27, while closing the insider trading window effec...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Sri Lotus Developers clarified that an August 14, 2026 intimation incorrectly referred to a 'writ petition' when it was actually an appeal filed again...
-
Announcement 14 August 2026Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited announced its appointment as the preferred developer for a residential redevelopment project at Shivaji Park B...
-
🔴 Financial Results 8 August 2026Sri Lotus Developers reported Q1 FY27 pre-sales of **₹409 crores** (+567% YoY), collections of **₹150 crores** (+115% YoY), and PAT of **₹46 crores** ...
-
Announcement 4 August 2026Sri Lotus Developers announced that a subsidiary has been appointed as the developer for a prestigious large commercial redevelopment project in Juhu,...
-
🔴 offer document 4 August 2026Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited received a Monitoring Agency Report from CARE Ratings confirming proper utilization of IPO proceeds for the qu...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Sri Lotus Developers is executing a clear growth strategy in high-margin urban real estate, supported by strong pre-sales momentum and a robust project pipeline. The key watchpoints are actual cash realization from collections, progress on the Juhu redevelopment project, and whether FY27 guidance can be met amid macroeconomic headwinds. While fundamentals are improving, investor sentiment will depend on execution discipline and capital allocation discipline in the next 12 months.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when LOTUSDEV files new disclosures
Track LOTUSDEV filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track LOTUSDEV — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd