Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd (LORDSCHLO)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd is transitioning from a turnaround to a growth phase, leveraging operational improvements and strategic capex to scale capacity and margins. The company has demonstrated consistent profitability gains over the past year, with ROE and ROCE above sector averages, supported by strong cash flow generation and a conservative balance sheet.
- Revenue grew 8.9% QoQ to ₹106 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Rising power costs remain a key risk, as the company’s expansion depends on mitigating energy volatility through renewable projects, which are still b
📖 The Story
Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd is transitioning from a turnaround to a growth phase, leveraging operational improvements and strategic capex to scale capacity and margins. The company has demonstrated consistent profitability gains over the past year, with ROE and ROCE above sector averages, supported by strong cash flow generation and a conservative balance sheet. Management is focused on sustainable expansion, renewable energy adoption, and long-term demand resilience in the caustic soda market.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (July 2026), the company reported its highest-ever quarterly PAT of ₹14.96 crores (+43% YoY) and EBITDA margin of 21.42%, driven by improved product realizations and operational efficiency. This follows FY26’s 361% PAT surge to ₹28.49 crores, fueled by 29.7% volume growth in caustic soda and margin expansion. The board approved a ₹500 crore borrowing limit, reappointed key Whole-Time Directors including Managing Director Ajay Virmani, and launched an Employee Stock Option Scheme. A 21 MW solar plant is set to be commissioned by mid-June 2026 to reduce energy costs, with renewable capacity targeting 40-50% of total needs by FY27. The AGM on 11 September 2026 will seek shareholder approval for key governance and financing resolutions.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 98 | 94 | 98 | 106 |
| Operating Profit | 14 | 7 | 9 | 18 |
| OPM % | 14.7% | 7.0% | 9.7% | 17.4% |
| Net Profit | 9 | 5 | 4 | 15 |
| EPS | ₹3.59 | ₹1.83 | ₹1.53 | ₹5.22 |
Revenue has grown steadily from ₹94 crores (Dec 2025) to ₹106 crores (June 2026), with PAT rising from ₹5 crores to ₹15 crores over the same period, reflecting both volume growth and margin improvement. EBITDA margin expanded from 7% to 17.4% in six months, indicating operational progress. While Q4 FY26 showed a temporary dip in PAT to ₹4.39 crores, this was offset by strong full-year growth, suggesting seasonality rather than structural weakness. The upward trend in profitability aligns with management’s focus on capacity utilisation and cost optimisation, particularly through renewable energy adoption.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management remains optimistic about the long-term demand outlook for chloro-alkali products, citing structural demand in North India and industrial applications. They have guided for capacity expansion to 360 TPD by FY27 and target a 40-50% renewable energy mix to mitigate power cost pressures. Capex of ₹165 crores is planned for expansion and sustainability initiatives, with an emphasis on disciplined investment and long-term resilience. No formal EPS guidance was provided, but the focus is on sustaining margin improvement and capitalising on market opportunities without compromising financial stability.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 25 | 25 | 25 | 29 |
| Reserves | 152 | 146 | 176 | 214 |
| Borrowings | 105 | 126 | 147 | 174 |
| Total Liabilities | 335 | 376 | 416 | 479 |
| Fixed Assets | 131 | 271 | 271 | 262 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| Total Assets | 335 | 376 | 416 | 479 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity rising from ₹25 crores (Mar 2025) to ₹29 crores (Mar 2026), while borrowings increased modestly to ₹174 crores, reflecting utilisation of the newly approved ₹500 crore limit. Reserves have grown from ₹146 crores to ₹214 crores, indicating retained earnings are being reinvested. The debt-to-equity ratio remains healthy at 0.74, and total assets have grown consistently, supporting the company’s expansion plans without aggressive leverage. This suggests a conservative and strategic approach to capital allocation.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +9 |
| Investing | -125 |
| Financing | +94 |
| Net Cash Flow | -22 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.7% | 75.0% | 75.0% |
| FII | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Public | 15.7% | 13.5% | 13.5% |
| # Shareholders | 47,673 | 47,366 | 47,079 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 74.97% over the past year, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. Institutional ownership is minimal (FII: 0.01%, DII: 0.07% in Q1FY27), but the shareholder base has expanded slightly, with the number of shareholders increasing from 47,079 to 47,673. There is no evidence of significant institutional accumulation or exit, suggesting the recent rally may be retail-driven or event-based. The lack of major institutional movement warrants monitoring for shifts in sentiment.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Chemicals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIDILITIND | 1.67 L Cr | 63.2 | 33.4% | 24.7% | 0.01 |
| SRF | 76,535 | 35.4 | 15.6% | 15.4% | 0.36 |
| LINDEINDIA | 54,418 | 99.6 | 17.5% | 12.8% | 0.00 |
| FLUOROCHEM | 52,063 | 85.1 | 9.6% | 7.7% | 0.34 |
| NAVINFLUOR | 44,292 | 56.0 | 22.2% | 19.9% | 0.31 |
| GODREJIND | 38,842 | 33.0 | 9.2% | 19.8% | 4.57 |
| HSCL | 34,339 | 42.7 | 20.7% | 17.1% | 0.16 |
| DEEPAKNTR | 24,328 | 31.1 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 0.26 |
| AETHER | 22,349 | 94.8 | 13.8% | 10.6% | 0.08 |
| AARTIIND | 19,030 | 35.8 | 9.2% | 9.5% | 0.68 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Rising power costs remain a key risk, as the company’s expansion depends on mitigating energy volatility through renewable projects, which are still being commissioned. 2. Execution risk around capex utilisation and timeline adherence for the solar and capacity expansion projects could impact margins and timelines. 3. Intensifying competition in the caustic soda market, particularly from imports and integrated players, may pressure realisations. 4. Regulatory and tariff changes in power tariffs could undermine cost-saving assumptions despite renewable investments.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd announced its schedule for an upcoming analyst and investor meet on September 4, 2026, featuring one-on-one sessions with seni...
-
🔴 annual report 12 August 2026Lords Chloro Alkali Limited's 2025-26 annual report shows a 44% revenue jump to Rs 39,013.70 lakhs and net profit surge to Rs 2,848.67 lakhs, up from ...
-
🔴 annual report 12 August 2026Lords Chloro Alkali Limited announced its 47th AGM on 11 September 2026, approving the adoption of FY2025-26 audited financial statements, reappointin...
-
Announcement 27 July 2026Lords Chloro Alkali Limited presented its Q1 FY27 investor deck highlighting its transformation into a green chemical company through renewable energy...
-
🔴 Financial Results 27 July 2026Lords Chloro Alkali reported Q1 FY27 total income of **₹106.34 crores**, up 6.13% YoY, with EBITDA at **₹22.83 crores** (21.42% margin) and PAT at **₹...
-
share transfer 27 July 2026Lords Chloro Alkali announced board approvals including un-audited Q1 FY26 results, managerial remuneration changes, a new employee stock option schem...
-
Announcement 27 July 2026Lords Chloro Alkali announced board approvals for new managing director remuneration, re-appointment of directors including Deepak Mathur for three ye...
-
Announcement 27 July 2026Lords Chloro Alkali announced board approval of Q1 FY26 unaudited results showing revenue of [amount not verified] and profit of **[amount context mis...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 July 2026Lords Chloro Alkali announced board approval of unaudited Q1 FY26 results showing revenue of [amount not verified], net profit of **[amount context mi...
-
Financial Results 26 June 2026Lords Chloro Alkali Limited announced that its trading window will close on 1st July 2026 until 48 hours after the un-audited Q1 FY26 results are decl...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Lords Chloro Alkali is on a clear upward trajectory, with profitability and operational efficiency improving ahead of strategic investments in capacity and sustainability. The company’s conservative leverage and strong cash flows provide flexibility, but near-term growth hinges on successful execution of expansion plans and renewable energy integration. Investors should monitor AGM outcomes, commissioning timelines of solar projects, and margin trends in the upcoming quarters.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when LORDSCHLO files new disclosures
Track LORDSCHLO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track LORDSCHLO — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd