Kilitch Drugs (India) Ltd (KILITCH)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Kilitch Drugs (India) Ltd appears to be in a mature, cash-generative phase with limited growth momentum, operating in the mature cash cow or stable consolidation stage. The company maintains a conservative balance sheet and has consistently reappointed key leadership, signaling stability but no aggressive expansion.
- Revenue declined 49.9% QoQ to ₹45 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Persistent profitability decline with OPM collapsing from 23.6% to 4.1% in two quarters raises concerns about cost structure or demand sustainability.
📖 The Story
Kilitch Drugs (India) Ltd appears to be in a mature, cash-generative phase with limited growth momentum, operating in the mature cash cow or stable consolidation stage. The company maintains a conservative balance sheet and has consistently reappointed key leadership, signaling stability but no aggressive expansion. Financial performance shows volatility in profitability, with recent quarters revealing a sharp decline in net profit and margins, suggesting operational headwinds rather than sustained growth.
📰 What's Happening
The most recent developments include the approval of unaudited Q1 June 2026 financial results during a board meeting on 13 August 2026, which revealed a significant drop in net profit to ₹505.24 lakhs standalone and ₹196.74 lakhs consolidated compared to ₹1,399.90 lakhs and ₹1,488.28 lakhs in the prior quarter. This was preceded by the 34th AGM on 27 August 2026, where shareholders reappointed Mukund Mehta as director and approved performance-linked incentives for executives, as well as ratified cost auditor remuneration of ₹60,000. The company also issued shareholder communications on 1 August and 1 August 2026 regarding the upcoming AGM and annual report access via digital platforms.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 43 | 49 | 54 | 90 | 45 |
| Operating Profit | 2 | 4 | 5 | 21 | 2 |
| OPM % | 5.6% | 8.5% | 9.7% | 23.6% | 4.1% |
| Net Profit | 2 | 8 | 4 | 15 | 2 |
| EPS | ₹1.88 | ₹4.97 | ₹2.50 | ₹4.24 | ₹0.83 |
The financial trajectory shows a clear deterioration in profitability, with net profit plummeting from ₹15 lakhs in March 2026 to ₹2 lakhs in June 2026 on a standalone basis, and consolidated net profit falling from ₹1,488.28 lakhs to ₹196.74 lakhs in the same period. Operating profit margins have also declined sharply from 23.6% in March 2026 to 4.1% in June 2026, indicating margin compression likely due to rising costs or pricing pressures. Revenue remains relatively stable but inconsistent, with quarterly figures fluctuating between ₹43–90 crores, suggesting limited top-line growth and potential demand or pricing challenges in core segments.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or margin recovery in the available filings, but has emphasized operational continuity and governance stability through leadership reappointments and AGM approvals. The board has focused on procedural compliance, including auditor review confirmation and performance-linked incentive approvals, without articulating a turnaround strategy or growth roadmap. The absence of strategic commentary on market conditions or future profitability expectations suggests management is prioritizing regulatory adherence and shareholder formalities over proactive value creation.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 16 | 16 | 17 | 35 |
| Reserves | 173 | 186 | 248 | 245 |
| Borrowings | 32 | 49 | 84 | 89 |
| Total Liabilities | 259 | 313 | 399 | 458 |
| Fixed Assets | 44 | 46 | 45 | 67 |
| Investments | 76 | 72 | 77 | 75 |
| Total Assets | 259 | 313 | 399 | 458 |
The balance sheet reflects a stable but modest capital structure, with equity growing from ₹16 to ₹35 crores and reserves increasing from ₹186 to ₹245 crores over the past two fiscal years, indicating retained earnings despite profitability declines. Borrowings remain low and stable at around ₹84–89 crores, suggesting no aggressive debt-funded expansion. Total assets have risen from ₹313 to ₹458 crores, primarily driven by growth in reserves and asset base, but the capital intensity appears low, consistent with a pharma company focused on formulation rather than large-scale manufacturing or R&D investment.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +24 |
| Investing | -100 |
| Financing | +82 |
| Net Cash Flow | +6 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 63.8% | 63.8% | 63.8% | 63.8% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 30.2% | 31.0% | 29.7% | 29.6% |
| # Shareholders | 10,929 | 12,043 | 11,785 | 12,627 |
Shareholding patterns show stable promoter ownership at 63.77% over the last five quarters, with no FII or DII holdings reported in recent periods, indicating limited institutional interest. Public shareholding has slightly declined from 31.04% to 29.64%, and the number of shareholders has marginally increased, suggesting retail stability but low investor engagement. There are no signs of promoter dilution or significant stake sales, and no pledging data is disclosed, which may signal confidence in long-term control but also limited appeal to broader markets.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Pharmaceuticals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA | 4.64 L Cr | 38.4 | 18.7% | 14.6% | 0.05 |
| DIVISLAB | 2.45 L Cr | 83.8 | 23.0% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| TORNTPHARM | 1.90 L Cr | 79.8 | 15.1% | 25.7% | 1.76 |
| ZYDUSLIFE | 1.15 L Cr | 25.7 | 16.8% | 16.6% | 0.43 |
| CIPLA | 1.14 L Cr | 33.9 | 13.2% | 9.8% | 0.01 |
| LAURUSLABS | 1.01 L Cr | 92.0 | 20.8% | 20.6% | 0.45 |
| LUPIN | 98,424 | 17.4 | 27.9% | 24.7% | 0.26 |
| MANKIND | 98,293 | 48.1 | 13.9% | 12.7% | 0.38 |
| DRREDDY | 96,906 | 30.0 | 10.1% | 8.4% | 0.17 |
| AUROPHARMA | 95,300 | 25.9 | 12.8% | 9.8% | 0.20 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Persistent profitability decline with OPM collapsing from 23.6% to 4.1% in two quarters raises concerns about cost structure or demand sustainability. 2. Heavy reliance on promoter control (63.77%) with no institutional ownership may limit strategic agility and market confidence. 3. Low trading liquidity and minimal FII/DII interest could lead to high volatility and difficulty in exiting positions. 4. No disclosed growth initiatives or capex plans despite rising asset base, suggesting potential underinvestment in future competitiveness.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026Kilitch Drugs held its 34th AGM on 27 August 2026 via video conference, approving audited financial statements for FY2026, reappointing Mukund Mehta a...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026Kilitch Drugs approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 June 2026, showing net profit of ₹505.24 lakhs standalone and ₹1...
-
🔴 annual report 1 August 2026Kilitch Drugs (India) Limited announced that shareholders without registered email addresses will receive a letter with the web link to access the FY ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 August 2026Kilitch Drugs (India) Limited announced its 34th AGM on 27 August 2026 at 9:00 am IST via video conferencing, with shareholders voting remotely throug...
-
share transfer 8 July 2026Kilitch Drugs (India) Limited received a compliance certificate from MUFG Intime India Private Limited, its share transfer agent, confirming demateria...
-
Financial Results 26 June 2026Kilitch Drugs (India) Limited announced that its trading window will close on 1st July 2026 for designated persons and their immediate relatives until...
-
Announcement 17 June 2026Kilitch Drugs (India) Limited announced the commencement of commercial nutraceutical manufacturing at its new plant in Maldev, Raigad, Maharashtra, ef...
-
share transfer 14 April 2026Kilitch Drugs (India) Limited received a SEBI-mandated certificate from MUFG Intime India Private Limited, its share transfer agent, confirming demate...
-
🟡 concall transcript 31 March 2024Kilitch Drugs reported consolidated FY24 revenue of **₹154.37 crores**, up from **₹117.78 crores** in FY23, with PAT rising to **₹13.58 crores** from ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
The company exhibits characteristics of a stable but stagnant pharmaceutical business with declining margins and no visible catalysts for recovery. Investors should monitor upcoming quarterly results for signs of margin stabilization or cost control measures, as current trends suggest operational challenges may be persistent. The lack of institutional interest and growth disclosure warrants caution, though the strong promoter holding and low debt provide downside resilience.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-03.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when KILITCH files new disclosures
Track KILITCH filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track KILITCH — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd