Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd (DIACABS)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd is transitioning from a post-restructuring phase into a high-growth capital goods player, marked by accelerating revenue execution, margin expansion, and strategic capacity build-out in power infrastructure. Management is actively de-risking customer concentration and scaling order book momentum, signaling a shift from survival to growth mode.
- Revenue declined 0.9% QoQ to ₹690 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Execution risk in scaling new capacity (CCV lines, LV cables) without margin erosion or delays.
📖 The Story
Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd is transitioning from a post-restructuring phase into a high-growth capital goods player, marked by accelerating revenue execution, margin expansion, and strategic capacity build-out in power infrastructure. Management is actively de-risking customer concentration and scaling order book momentum, signaling a shift from survival to growth mode.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (August 2026 filing), revenue surged 129% YoY to ₹690 crores and PAT grew 191% YoY to ₹58.5 crores, driven by strong order execution and new capacity ramp-up. The order book reached INR3,688 crores as of August 11, 2026, with ₹435 crores from data centre orders. Management targets INR4,500 crores revenue for FY27 and INR7,500 crores for FY28, supported by new CCV lines, LV cable expansion, and a 6th CCV line approval targeted for August 2026. EBITDA margin improved to 12.3% in Q1 FY27 from prior quarters, reflecting operating leverage. Board appointed Umeshkumar Chhaya as Whole-time Director effective August 13, 2026, pending shareholder approval at the upcoming AGM, enhancing leadership continuity.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 302 | 438 | 474 | 696 | 690 |
| Operating Profit | 24 | 39 | 61 | 70 | 65 |
| OPM % | 7.8% | 8.8% | 12.9% | 10.0% | 9.5% |
| Net Profit | 20 | 28 | 50 | 57 | 58 |
| EPS | ₹0.38 | ₹0.53 | ₹0.94 | ₹1.15 | ₹1.11 |
Revenue growth has accelerated sharply from ₹302 crores (Jun 2025) to ₹690 crores (Jun 2026), with OPM expanding from 7.8% to 9.5% and PAT growing at a faster pace than revenue, indicating improving operating leverage. Despite volatile historical margins, the current trajectory reflects management’s focus on margin expansion through scale and mix, supported by a backlog of high-margin orders. The shift from negative ROE and ROCE to positive operational momentum is now visible in execution, though sustainability depends on margin discipline amid rising capacity.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has provided forward guidance of INR4,500 crores revenue for FY27 and INR7,500 crores for FY28, targeting 11%-13% EBITDA margins. These targets are underpinned by new capacity additions, including commissioning of a new CCV line by December 2027 and expansion into LV cables in FY27-28. The 6th CCV line is expected to be approved by August 2026, signaling a structured capex cycle. Management emphasizes export growth, customer concentration reduction to 20%, and AI-driven efficiency gains as key levers to sustain momentum amid macro uncertainties.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 |
| Reserves | -976 | -931 | -767 | -657 |
| Borrowings | 290 | 460 | 610 | 2,537 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,672 | 1,787 | 2,048 | 2,404 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,051 | 1,168 | 1,186 | 1,200 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 1,672 | 1,787 | 2,048 | 2,404 |
The balance sheet shows a significant reduction in net borrowings from ₹610 crores (Mar 2026) to ₹2,537 crores in total assets with equity at ₹53 crores and reserves negative at ₹-657 crores, indicating high leverage and capital intensity. However, the company is not deleveraging aggressively — instead, it is financing growth through debt, likely tied to order book execution. The shift in depreciation reclassification from PPE reconciliation suggests improved accounting clarity post-restructuring, but the capital base remains thin relative to asset growth, warranting close monitoring of debt servicing capacity.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +77 |
| Investing | -69 |
| Financing | -6 |
| Net Cash Flow | +3 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 84.0% | 84.0% | 84.0% | 84.0% |
| FII | 1.4% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 1.8% |
| DII | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Public | 8.0% | 8.7% | 9.5% | 9.7% |
| # Shareholders | 53,914 | 53,048 | 52,727 | 64,103 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 84.02% across all quarters, indicating confidence from the promoter group. FII holdings have fluctuated but show a recent uptick to 1.76% in Q1FY27 from 0.36% in Q4FY26, while DII remains minimal at 0.23%. The number of public shareholders has increased to 64,103 from 52,727, suggesting retail interest is growing. No significant selling by promoters or institutions is evident, and the rising shareholder count may reflect broader retail participation following improved financial visibility.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Cables
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POLYCAB | 1.34 L Cr | 46.6 | 34.1% | 24.2% | 0.01 |
| KEI | 51,005 | 51.2 | 23.6% | 17.2% | 0.03 |
| STLTECH | 35,680 | 139.7 | 14.6% | 11.3% | 0.85 |
| RRKABEL | 32,436 | 53.4 | 32.1% | 23.6% | 0.09 |
| FINCABLES | 19,098 | 23.9 | 19.0% | 14.6% | 0.00 |
| DIACABS | 17,928 | 91.2 | -58.8% | -21.9% | -0.52 |
| UNIVCABLES | 5,696 | 28.5 | 12.5% | 10.6% | 0.62 |
| LASERPOWER | 4,357 | — | — | — | 1.14 |
| DYCL | 2,627 | 28.8 | 26.9% | 19.9% | 0.09 |
| ADVAIT | 2,319 | 39.4 | 42.0% | 32.8% | 0.24 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Execution risk in scaling new capacity (CCV lines, LV cables) without margin erosion or delays. 2. Customer concentration risk persists despite reduction efforts, with top customers still representing 20% of revenue. 3. High leverage and negative reserves raise concerns about financial resilience if order book growth stalls. 4. Dependence on government and infrastructure spending exposes the company to policy and execution delays in public projects.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 22 August 2026Diamond Power Infrastructure announced it received a Letter of Intent from Aurionpro Solutions for electrical cable supply to a Hyderabad hyperscale d...
-
🔴 Financial Results 21 August 2026Diamond Power Infrastructure reported a 129% YoY revenue jump to INR690 crores and 191% PAT growth to INR58.5 crores in Q1 FY27, driven by strong orde...
-
Announcement 20 August 2026Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited announced the commissioning of a dedicated copper wire drawing and cable manufacturing line at its Savli, Gujarat...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited disclosed that NSE and BSE issued notices for non-compliance with minimum public shareholding rules for the quart...
-
Announcement 14 August 2026Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited announced that the audio recording of its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call held on August 14, 2026, is now availa...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited's board approved unaudited Q1 FY2026 results showing revenue of ₹68,987.64 lakhs and net profit of ₹5,844.66 lakh...
-
🔴 Financial Results 13 August 2026Diamond Power Infrastructure reported a breakout Q1 FY27 with revenue surging 129% YoY to ₹6,899 million, driven by strong volume, mix and realisation...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026The board appointed Umeshkumar Chhaya as an Additional and Whole-time Director effective August 13, 2026, with a term ending September 30, 2027, pendi...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited announced it received two purchase orders totaling ₹195.48 crore from Rajesh Power Services Limited for supply of...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited announced its Q1 FY27 earnings call scheduled for August 14, 2026 at 10:00 AM IST to discuss results for the quar...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Diamond Power is transitioning into a growth-oriented capital goods player with strong order book momentum and improving execution, but its trajectory hinges on sustaining margin discipline and successfully scaling new capacities. Investors should monitor the pace of CCV line commissioning, order book quality, and whether the current profitability surge translates into durable cash flows amid rising leverage.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when DIACABS files new disclosures
Track DIACABS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track DIACABS — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd