Jubilant Pharmova Ltd (JUBLPHARMA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Jubilant Pharmova is in a high-growth, capital-intensive phase within the pharmaceutical sector, characterized by strong top-line expansion but significant profitability pressure as it scales specialized CDMO and radiopharmacy operations. Management is aggressively investing in capacity expansion — including $60+ million for PET site growth to 9 facilities by FY28 — to capture long-term market opportunities in high-value therapeutic areas like MIBG therapy and immunotherapy, though near-term margins remain under pressure due to scale-up costs and competitive dynamics.
- Revenue declined 2.6% QoQ to ₹2,229 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Margin pressure persists despite revenue growth, with EBITDA margin down 385 bps YoY and PAT declining 45%, raising concerns about sustainability o
📖 The Story
Jubilant Pharmova is in a high-growth, capital-intensive phase within the pharmaceutical sector, characterized by strong top-line expansion but significant profitability pressure as it scales specialized CDMO and radiopharmacy operations. Management is aggressively investing in capacity expansion — including $60+ million for PET site growth to 9 facilities by FY28 — to capture long-term market opportunities in high-value therapeutic areas like MIBG therapy and immunotherapy, though near-term margins remain under pressure due to scale-up costs and competitive dynamics.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, revenue grew 17% YoY to ₹2,229 crores, driven by 34% growth in CDMO sterile injectables and 26% growth in Ruby-Fill®, though EBITDA margin declined 385 bps to 11.9% and PAT fell 45% to ₹56 crores. Management highlighted these growth engines as key to future revenue diversification, particularly in the US market, which accounts for 81% of revenue. The company is targeting revenue of ₹13,500 crores by FY30 with >50% EBITDA margins, supported by a $60+ million investment in expanding PET facilities to 9 by FY28. Additionally, it held its 48th AGM on August 26, 2026, where it declared a dividend of ₹5 per share and reappointed directors Hari S. Bhartia and Arjun Shanker Bhartia, signaling confidence in FY26 cash flow stability.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,966 | 2,123 | 2,290 | 2,229 |
| Operating Profit | 237 | 169 | 223 | 121 |
| OPM % | 12.0% | 8.0% | 9.7% | 5.4% |
| Net Profit | 120 | 56 | 119 | 56 |
| EPS | ₹7.59 | ₹3.52 | ₹7.55 | ₹3.57 |
Revenue has shown consistent YoY growth over the past four quarters, rising from ₹1,966 crores in Sep 2025 to ₹2,229 crores in Jun 2026, but profitability has deteriorated significantly — OPM declined from 12.0% to 5.4%, and PAT dropped sharply from ₹120 crores to ₹56 crores over the same period. This trend aligns with management’s stated investments in capacity expansion and margin improvement initiatives, which they expect to yield EBITDA margin recovery in H2 FY27. However, the current margin compression reflects the cost of scaling CDMO and radiopharmacy operations ahead of anticipated demand.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects EBITDA margin improvement in the second half of FY27 despite near-term pressure, underpinned by long-term targets of doubling revenue to ₹13,500 crores by FY30 and achieving >50% EBITDA margins. They are investing $60+ million to expand PET sites to 9 by FY28 and are actively engaging institutional investors ahead of Q1 FY27 results, indicating a focus on strategic communication and capital market engagement. The company views its growth engines — Ruby-Fill®, MIBG therapy, and allergy immunotherapy — as sustainable drivers in a USD 2.7 Bn market by 2028.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Reserves | 5,925 | 6,239 | 6,576 | 7,077 |
| Borrowings | 3,080 | 2,731 | 2,883 | 3,220 |
| Total Liabilities | 11,924 | 12,756 | 13,521 | 15,523 |
| Fixed Assets | 2,409 | 2,454 | 3,550 | 8,045 |
| Investments | 42 | 44 | 45 | 61 |
| Total Assets | 11,924 | 12,756 | 13,521 | 15,523 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity of ₹16 crores and reserves growing from ₹6,239 crores in FY25 to ₹7,077 crores in FY26, indicating retained earnings are being built despite profit volatility. Borrowings have increased slightly from ₹2,731 crores to ₹3,220 crores over the same period, but remain manageable relative to asset growth, which rose from ₹12,756 crores to ₹15,523 crores. This suggests disciplined capital allocation focused on asset expansion rather than aggressive leverage, supporting long-term growth ambitions.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +1,227 |
| Investing | -1,260 |
| Financing | +95 |
| Net Cash Flow | +179 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 47.7% | 47.7% | 47.7% | 47.7% |
| FII | 16.6% | 16.0% | 15.9% | 15.9% |
| DII | 10.5% | 11.2% | 11.6% | 12.4% |
| Public | 18.0% | 17.9% | 17.6% | 17.2% |
| # Shareholders | 93,336 | 90,133 | 86,347 | 82,703 |
Institutional investor interest remains stable, with FII holding at 15.87% in Q1FY27 (down slightly from 16.57% in Q2FY26), while DII holdings rose from 10.52% to 12.39%, suggesting growing domestic institutional confidence. Promoter holding is unchanged at 47.68%, and the shareholder base has expanded to 82,703 from 93,336, indicating retail participation is stabilizing. No significant selling by promoters or institutions is evident, and the company’s consistent dividend declaration reinforces shareholder-friendly intent.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Pharmaceuticals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA | 4.63 L Cr | 38.3 | 18.7% | 14.6% | 0.05 |
| DIVISLAB | 2.43 L Cr | 83.2 | 23.0% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| TORNTPHARM | 1.89 L Cr | 79.1 | 15.1% | 25.7% | 1.76 |
| ZYDUSLIFE | 1.16 L Cr | 25.9 | 16.8% | 16.6% | 0.43 |
| CIPLA | 1.15 L Cr | 34.0 | 13.2% | 9.8% | 0.01 |
| LAURUSLABS | 1.00 L Cr | 91.8 | 20.8% | 20.6% | 0.45 |
| LUPIN | 98,305 | 17.4 | 27.9% | 24.7% | 0.26 |
| DRREDDY | 97,741 | 30.3 | 10.1% | 8.4% | 0.17 |
| MANKIND | 97,467 | 47.7 | 13.9% | 12.7% | 0.38 |
| AUROPHARMA | 96,836 | 26.3 | 12.8% | 9.8% | 0.20 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Margin pressure persists despite revenue growth, with EBITDA margin down 385 bps YoY and PAT declining 45%, raising concerns about sustainability of growth investments. 2) High concentration in the US market (81% revenue) exposes the company to regulatory and currency risks, even if tariff risk is minimal. 3) The GST show cause notice for ₹52.75 Cr, while contested, introduces compliance uncertainty, though management expects no financial impact. 4) Execution risk in scaling PET facilities and CDMO operations to meet FY30 targets, which require margin expansion to be viable.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Jubilant Pharmova received a GST show cause notice from Mysore tax authorities on August 31, 2026, demanding Rs 87.31 crore in tax, interest and penal...
-
🔴 Announcement 28 August 2026Jubilant Pharmova disclosed receipt of a GST show cause notice from the Joint Commissioner of CGST, Roorkee, dated August 27, 2026, demanding ₹52.75 C...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 26 August 2026Jubilant Pharmova held its 48th AGM on August 26, 2026, via video conference, passing all resolutions with requisite majority. Remote e-voting occurre...
-
Announcement 23 August 2026Jubilant Pharmova announced that its USFDA-approved contract manufacturing facility in Spokane, USA, received approval for commercial batch production...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 10 August 2026Jubilant Pharmova's board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026 ending June 30, 2026, during a meeting held o...
-
🔴 Financial Results 10 August 2026Jubilant Pharmova reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹2,229 crores**, up 17% YoY, driven by 19% growth in radiopharmacy and 34% surge in CDMO sterile injec...
-
🔴 Financial Results 5 August 2026Jubilant Pharmova Limited announced it will host institutional investor meetings from August 13-14, 2026 in Mumbai to discuss its upcoming Q1 FY27 ear...
-
🔴 annual report 1 August 2026The filing announces the 48th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of Jubilant Pharmova Limited scheduled for August 26, 2026, via video conferencing. It incl...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 August 2026Jubilant Pharmova announced a final dividend of ₹5 per share for FY 2025-26, payable to shareholders on record as of July 24, 2026, subject to AGM app...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 30 July 2026Jubilant Pharmova announced that a notice of transfer of equity shares and dividend to the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority was publis...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Jubilant Pharmova is executing a long-term growth strategy in high-potential therapeutic segments, but near-term profitability remains under pressure due to capital intensity and margin compression. Investors should monitor margin recovery in H2 FY27 and progress toward PET site expansion milestones by FY28, as these will be critical to validating management’s long-term margin and revenue targets.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when JUBLPHARMA files new disclosures
Track JUBLPHARMA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track JUBLPHARMA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd