Hikal Ltd (HIKAL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Hikal Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, shifting focus from legacy crop protection to high-margin pharma and Animal Health segments while managing legacy remediation costs and deleveraging its balance sheet. Management is targeting 15-16% revenue growth in FY27 and Rs.
- Revenue declined 22.4% QoQ to ₹403 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Remediation costs related to US FDA observations continue to pose near-term financial and operational headwinds, requiring sustained investment and re
📖 The Story
Hikal Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, shifting focus from legacy crop protection to high-margin pharma and Animal Health segments while managing legacy remediation costs and deleveraging its balance sheet. Management is targeting 15-16% revenue growth in FY27 and Rs. 400 crores revenue by FY30, supported by capacity expansion and regulatory progress, particularly in CDMO capabilities and US FDA remediation.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Hikal reported consolidated revenue of ₹403 crores, up 6.2% YoY, with EBITDA margin expanding 260 bps to 9.2%. Pharmaceutical revenue grew 15.2% YoY to ₹233 crores, driven by oncology and CNS APIs, while crop protection faced margin pressure. The company achieved EcoVadis Gold rating and commissioned a cGMP pilot plant in Pune. Management highlighted confidence in stepwise recovery through FY27, supported by improved demand visibility and expanded CDMO opportunities. Net debt declined to ₹685 crores from ₹815 crores, aided by ₹9 crores exceptional income reversing prior provisions.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 319 | 494 | 519 | 403 |
| Operating Profit | -34 | 42 | 63 | -6 |
| OPM % | -10.7% | 8.4% | 12.2% | -1.4% |
| Net Profit | -35 | -6 | 14 | -7 |
| EPS | ₹-2.83 | ₹-0.48 | ₹1.17 | ₹-0.60 |
Revenue shows sequential improvement from ₹319 crores in Sep 2025 to ₹494 crores in Dec 2025 and ₹519 crores in Mar 2026, before settling at ₹403 crores in Jun 2026, indicating stabilization after a period of volatility. Operating performance improved from a loss of ₹-35 crores in Sep 2025 to a profit of ₹14 crores in Mar 2026, though Q1 FY27 saw a net loss of ₹7 crores due to remediation costs. EBITDA margin expansion to 9.2% in Q1 FY27 reflects operational efficiency gains, particularly in the Pharmaceutical segment, despite input cost pressures in crop protection.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expressed confidence in a stepwise recovery of revenues and profitability during FY27, citing improved demand visibility, expanding CDMO opportunities, and continued operational excellence. Key targets include 15-16% revenue growth in FY27, 20%+ EBITDA margins in Animal Health, and Rs. 400 crores revenue by FY30, underpinned by capacity expansion, regulatory progress, and sustainability leadership.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| Reserves | 1,179 | 1,238 | 1,170 | 1,174 |
| Borrowings | 775 | 762 | 683 | 684 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,460 | 2,529 | 2,349 | 2,365 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,029 | 1,365 | 1,334 | 1,327 |
| Investments | 17 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Total Assets | 2,460 | 2,529 | 2,349 | 2,365 |
The balance sheet shows a clear trend of deleveraging, with net debt declining to ₹685 crores by March 2026 from higher levels, supported by operational cash flows and exceptional income. Equity remains stable at ₹25 crores, while reserves have slightly declined from ₹1,238 crores in March 2025 to ₹1,174 crores in March 2026, likely due to utilization for remediation and capital expenditure. Total assets have stabilized around ₹2,350 crores, indicating a focus on operational efficiency rather than aggressive asset growth.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +280 |
| Investing | -137 |
| Financing | -144 |
| Net Cash Flow | +0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 68.8% | 68.8% | 68.8% | 68.8% |
| FII | 4.2% | 2.3% | 1.4% | 1.0% |
| DII | 5.2% | 7.0% | 7.2% | 7.2% |
| Public | 16.7% | 16.8% | 17.2% | 17.8% |
| # Shareholders | 73,404 | 74,117 | 74,270 | 73,527 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 68.85% over the last four quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. FII ownership has declined from 4.23% in Q2FY26 to 0.99% in Q1FY27, suggesting reduced institutional interest or potential selling pressure. DII holdings remain steady around 7.2%, while the number of shareholders has slightly increased, reflecting retail participation. No significant promoter pledging or exit signals are evident.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Pharmaceuticals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA | 4.69 L Cr | 38.8 | 18.7% | 14.6% | 0.05 |
| DIVISLAB | 2.45 L Cr | 83.9 | 23.0% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| TORNTPHARM | 1.89 L Cr | 79.4 | 15.1% | 25.7% | 1.76 |
| ZYDUSLIFE | 1.16 L Cr | 25.9 | 16.8% | 16.6% | 0.43 |
| CIPLA | 1.14 L Cr | 33.9 | 13.2% | 9.8% | 0.01 |
| LAURUSLABS | 1.03 L Cr | 94.1 | 20.8% | 20.6% | 0.45 |
| LUPIN | 99,585 | 17.6 | 27.9% | 24.7% | 0.26 |
| MANKIND | 99,078 | 48.5 | 13.9% | 12.7% | 0.38 |
| DRREDDY | 97,240 | 30.1 | 10.1% | 8.4% | 0.17 |
| AUROPHARMA | 97,239 | 26.4 | 12.8% | 9.8% | 0.20 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Remediation costs related to US FDA observations continue to pose near-term financial and operational headwinds, requiring sustained investment and regulatory compliance. 2. Input cost inflation in crop protection segments may pressure margins despite revenue growth. 3. Declining FII ownership could signal reduced institutional confidence or lack of catalyst-driven interest. 4. Dependence on regulatory approvals and successful execution of CDMO expansion introduces execution risk.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026Hikal Ltd announced its 38th AGM on September 26, 2026, via video conference, featuring key resolutions including Sameer Hiremath's appointment as Cha...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 27 August 2026Hikal Ltd announced a final dividend of Rs 0.40 per share for FY 2025-26, payable after shareholder approval at the AGM on September 23, 2026. The rec...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 26 August 2026Hikal Limited announced the board's unanimous approval of Mr. Sameer Hiremath's appointment as Chairman and Managing Director for five years starting ...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 26 August 2026Hikal Limited announced its 38th Annual General Meeting on September 23, 2026, with a record date of September 4, 2026, to determine eligibility for t...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 26 August 2026Hikal Limited announced its 38th Annual General Meeting scheduled for Wednesday, September 23, 2026, at 11:30 a.m. IST via video conferencing, with Fr...
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026Hikal Limited reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹403 crores** with an EBITDA margin of **9.2%**, posting a net loss of **[amount context mismatch] crores*...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 6 August 2026Hikal Limited announced the outcome of its August 6, 2026 board meeting, approving unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the qua...
-
🔴 Financial Results 6 August 2026Hikal Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹403 crores for Q1 FY27, up 6.2% YoY, with EBITDA margin expanding 260 bps to 9.2%. Pharmaceutical reve...
-
🔴 Financial Results 6 August 2026Hikal Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹403 crores for Q1 FY27, up 6.2% YoY, with EBITDA at ₹37 crores reflecting a 47.4% YoY increase and mar...
-
Announcement 30 July 2026Hikal Limited announced its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call scheduled for August 6, 2026 at 5:00 PM IST to discuss Q1 results, featuring management c...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Hikal is executing a deliberate strategic shift toward pharma and Animal Health, with early signs of margin improvement and deleveraging, but near-term profitability remains sensitive to remediation costs and commodity volatility. Investors should monitor execution of CDMO pipeline, US FDA resolution progress, and sustainability-linked operational milestones as key catalysts.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when HIKAL files new disclosures
Track HIKAL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track HIKAL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd