Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd (GULFOILLUB)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd is transitioning from a mature, stable lubricants business to a growth-oriented platform with structural expansion in capacity, value-added products, and EV infrastructure. Management is executing a clear capex-led strategy to scale volume and margin resilience, supported by strong operational performance and reinvestment of cash flows.
- Revenue grew 25.8% QoQ to ₹1,327 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Execution risk around plant commissioning timelines — Silvassa and Chennai expansions must meet deadlines to realize growth targets. 2) Input cost
📖 The Story
Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd is transitioning from a mature, stable lubricants business to a growth-oriented platform with structural expansion in capacity, value-added products, and EV infrastructure. Management is executing a clear capex-led strategy to scale volume and margin resilience, supported by strong operational performance and reinvestment of cash flows. The company maintains a robust balance sheet with low leverage and high returns, but faces near-term execution risks tied to timing of plant rollouts and input cost volatility.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (August 13, 2026 filing), Gulf reported record results with ₹1,320 crores revenue (+33% YoY), ₹170 crores EBITDA (+35% YoY), and ₹128 crores PAT (+32% YoY), driven by 17% volume growth across core segments despite West Asia supply chain disruptions. Management highlighted premiumization, price increases, and strong execution in B2C, OEM, and B2B channels. A Rs 55 crore capex program is underway to expand manufacturing capacity by 70% by Q4 FY27, with Silvassa and Chennai plants scheduled for commissioning by March and December 2027 respectively. The company also added 38,751 shares via employee stock option exercises in July 2026, slightly diluting existing shareholders. In the June 30 concall, management projected 2-3x growth in the upcoming quarter due to monsoon demand and emphasized EV charger and value-added product segments targeting 10-15% quarterly revenue growth.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 967 | 1,018 | 1,055 | 1,327 |
| Operating Profit | 101 | 115 | 118 | 146 |
| OPM % | 10.5% | 11.3% | 11.1% | 11.0% |
| Net Profit | 84 | 76 | 90 | 121 |
| EPS | ₹17.35 | ₹15.50 | ₹18.17 | ₹24.88 |
Revenue has accelerated sharply, rising from ₹967 crores in September 2025 to ₹1,327 crores in June 2026, with operating profit margin holding steady near 11% despite raw material volatility. Net profit grew from ₹76 crores in December 2025 to ₹121 crores in June 2026, reflecting both scale and pricing power. EBITDA margins have remained resilient at 12.9-13%, supported by dynamic pricing and product mix management. This growth trajectory aligns directly with management’s disclosed strategy of capacity expansion, volume-led growth, and margin resilience, even amid supply chain headwinds and input cost pressures.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has expressed confidence in sustained long-term growth through strategic sourcing, supply-chain efficiencies, and structural expansion in high-margin segments. The company is targeting 2-3x growth in the upcoming quarter (July-September) driven by monsoon demand and has reaffirmed its Rs 55 crore capex plan to scale capacity by 70% by Q4 FY27. Management also highlighted progress in value-added products (targeting 10-20% of portfolio) and EV charging infrastructure (10-15% quarterly growth target), with gross margins expected to remain within a 12-14% band through pricing discipline and inventory management.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Reserves | 1,359 | 1,452 | 1,639 | 1,526 |
| Borrowings | 462 | 422 | 507 | 567 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,643 | 2,758 | 2,915 | 3,015 |
| Fixed Assets | 257 | 407 | 274 | 315 |
| Investments | 91 | 89 | 89 | 51 |
| Total Assets | 2,643 | 2,758 | 2,915 | 3,015 |
The balance sheet reflects a conservative capital structure with total borrowings of ₹567 crores as of March 2026 and equity reserves growing steadily from ₹1,452 crores to ₹1,639 crores over two fiscal years. Total assets have increased from ₹2,758 crores to ₹3,015 crores, indicating ongoing investment in capacity expansion. Capex of Rs 55 crores is being funded through internal cash flows and selective borrowings, consistent with management’s focus on reinvestment rather than leverage-driven growth. Reserves and surplus have risen steadily, supporting financial flexibility amid expansion.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +395 |
| Investing | +77 |
| Financing | -150 |
| Net Cash Flow | +323 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 67.1% | 67.1% | 67.0% | 66.8% |
| FII | 9.5% | 9.2% | 8.9% | 7.8% |
| DII | 7.5% | 8.1% | 8.2% | 8.7% |
| Public | 12.6% | 12.2% | 12.2% | 12.7% |
| # Shareholders | 82,277 | 78,807 | 73,350 | 72,647 |
Promoter holding remains stable at approximately 66.8-67.1% over the last four quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. Institutional investor interest has grown, with FII shareholding rising from 7.78% in Q1FY27 to 8.91% in Q4FY26, and DII from 8.13% to 8.7%. The number of public shareholders has increased from 78,807 to 73,350, reflecting broader retail participation. No pledging or significant dilution beyond employee option exercises has been observed, and the shareholder base is becoming more diversified with institutional accumulation.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Chemicals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIDILITIND | 1.67 L Cr | 63.2 | 33.4% | 24.7% | 0.01 |
| SRF | 76,535 | 35.4 | 15.6% | 15.4% | 0.36 |
| LINDEINDIA | 54,418 | 99.6 | 17.5% | 12.8% | 0.00 |
| FLUOROCHEM | 52,063 | 85.1 | 9.6% | 7.7% | 0.34 |
| NAVINFLUOR | 44,292 | 56.0 | 22.2% | 19.9% | 0.31 |
| GODREJIND | 38,842 | 33.0 | 9.2% | 19.8% | 4.57 |
| HSCL | 34,339 | 42.7 | 20.7% | 17.1% | 0.16 |
| DEEPAKNTR | 24,328 | 31.1 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 0.26 |
| AETHER | 22,349 | 94.8 | 13.8% | 10.6% | 0.08 |
| AARTIIND | 19,030 | 35.8 | 9.2% | 9.5% | 0.68 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Execution risk around plant commissioning timelines — Silvassa and Chennai expansions must meet deadlines to realize growth targets. 2) Input cost volatility and pricing power erosion if competitive pressures intensify in a recovering demand environment. 3) Regulatory and sustainability risks tied to environmental compliance, particularly around water usage and emissions, which management acknowledges in its ESG report. 4) Margin pressure from delayed realization of price increases or slower-than-expected adoption of value-added products.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Gulf Oil Lubricants India announced a new brand platform 'Kuch Behad Kar' featuring MS Dhoni for its flagship motorcycle oil, Gulf Pride, targeting yo...
-
🔴 annual report 19 August 2026Gulf Oil Lubricants India Limited announced its 18th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 11, 2026, via video conferencing, with e-vot...
-
🔴 annual report 19 August 2026Gulf Oil Lubricants India Limited released its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY 2025-26, detailing its standalone disclosures ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 13 August 2026Gulf Oil Lubricants India reported all-time record Q1 FY27 results with revenue of **₹1,320 crores** (33% YoY growth), EBITDA of **₹170 crores** (35% ...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Gulf Oil Lubricants India Limited announced an Analysts/Institutional Investors' Meet scheduled for August 13, 2026, to discuss its business outlook a...
-
Announcement 4 August 2026Gulf Oil Lubricants India held its earnings conference call on August 4, 2026 to discuss Q1 results and industry trends, with management highlighting ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 3 August 2026Gulf Oil Lubricants India reported unaudited Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue of **₹1,320.4 crores**, up 32.5% YoY from ₹996.4 crores in Q1 FY26, with PAT...
-
Announcement 28 July 2026Gulf Oil Lubricants India announced an earnings conference call on August 4, 2026 at 16:00 IST to discuss Q1FY27 unaudited financial results and busin...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 14 July 2026Gulf Oil Lubricants India approved the allotment of 38,751 equity shares of ₹2 each to eligible employees under its 2015 stock option scheme, increasi...
-
share transfer 2 July 2026Gulf Oil Lubricants India Limited received certificates from KFin Technologies Limited, its share transfer agent, confirming compliance with SEBI's Re...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Gulf Oil Lubricants is transitioning into a higher-growth phase with visible capex-driven expansion and improving operational leverage, but near-term execution risks and macro volatility require close monitoring. Investors should watch for timely plant commissioning, margin trajectory in the upcoming quarter, and progress in value-added and EV segments as leading indicators of sustainable outperformance.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when GULFOILLUB files new disclosures
Track GULFOILLUB filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track GULFOILLUB — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd