Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd (GLAXO)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Ltd is in a stable growth phase with strong profitability and a resilient portfolio, supported by management continuity and strategic leadership appointments. The company demonstrates consistent financial performance and high returns on capital, though growth is moderate and not accelerating sharply.
- Revenue declined 5.7% QoQ to ₹938 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ The company's growth is increasingly dependent on mature therapeutic segments like General Medicines, with limited visibility into new product pipelin
📖 The Story
GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Ltd is in a stable growth phase with strong profitability and a resilient portfolio, supported by management continuity and strategic leadership appointments. The company demonstrates consistent financial performance and high returns on capital, though growth is moderate and not accelerating sharply.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (August 2026), the company reported consolidated revenue of ₹98,605 lakhs and PAT of ₹23,718 lakhs, reflecting stable top-line performance. Management highlighted growth in General Medicines, Respiratory, Vaccines, and Oncology portfolios, with PAT up 24% YoY to ₹253 crores in Q1FY27. The Board reappointed Managing Director Bhushan Akshikar for two years effective December 1, 2026, and appointed Karine J F Natland as a Non-Executive Director with APAC expertise to support regional growth. Shareholders are being asked to approve these appointments via e-voting until September 15, 2026. The leadership continuity aims to sustain momentum in portfolio transformation and margin expansion.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 980 | 1,041 | 995 | 938 |
| Operating Profit | 318 | 351 | 338 | 280 |
| OPM % | 32.5% | 33.7% | 33.9% | 29.8% |
| Net Profit | 257 | 296 | 278 | 237 |
| EPS | ₹15.07 | ₹16.54 | ₹16.40 | ₹14.00 |
Revenue has shown a modest upward trend over the last four quarters, peaking at ₹1,041 lakhs in December 2025 before slightly moderating to ₹98,605 lakhs in Q1 FY27. Operating margins have remained stable around 30-34%, indicating pricing power and cost discipline. Net profit declined slightly in Q1 FY27 to ₹23,718 lakhs from ₹296 lakhs in December 2025, but this is consistent with seasonal variability and not a structural trend. EPS has held steady near ₹16, reflecting stable earnings quality. The financial trajectory shows resilience rather than acceleration, with performance anchored in core therapeutic areas and operational efficiency.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has expressed confidence in sustaining growth through portfolio transformation, particularly in innovative therapies. In the latest filing, GSK India highlighted the upcoming launches of Blenrep for multiple myeloma and Arexvy for RSV prevention as key growth drivers. The company is focused on expanding its oncology and vaccine pipelines, with management signaling continued investment in high-margin, differentiated products. While no formal long-term guidance was provided in the recent filings, the reappointment of the MD and addition of an APAC-focused director suggest a strategic emphasis on regional and therapeutic diversification to drive future growth.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 169 | 169 | 169 | 169 |
| Reserves | 1,503 | 1,782 | 1,538 | 2,098 |
| Borrowings | 15 | 10 | 36 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,746 | 4,108 | 3,665 | 4,324 |
| Fixed Assets | 278 | 270 | 283 | 280 |
| Investments | 1,001 | 1,118 | 1,313 | 1,392 |
| Total Assets | 3,746 | 4,108 | 3,665 | 4,324 |
The balance sheet remains exceptionally strong with zero net debt (D/E = 0.00) and robust equity base of ₹169 lakhs in reserves and capital. Total assets have fluctuated slightly but remain healthy at ₹4,324 lakhs as of March 2026, supported by strong cash flows and no leverage. The company is not over-investing or over-leveraging, and the lack of borrowings suggests a conservative capital structure. With consistent cash flow generation and no debt obligations, the company has significant flexibility for strategic investments, R&D, or shareholder returns, though none were signaled in the latest filings.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +903 |
| Investing | +397 |
| Financing | -737 |
| Net Cash Flow | +563 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% |
| FII | 4.8% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 4.8% |
| DII | 7.8% | 7.7% | 7.7% | 7.8% |
| Public | 10.3% | 10.4% | 10.3% | 10.2% |
| # Shareholders | 1,22,904 | 1,22,460 | 1,21,763 | 1,26,087 |
Institutional interest is gradually increasing, with FII holdings rising from 4.62% in Q4FY26 to 4.79% in Q1FY27, and DII from 7.68% to 7.8%. Promoter holding remains stable at 75%, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. The number of shareholders has grown from 1,21,763 to 1,26,087, suggesting broader retail and institutional participation. There are no signs of promoter selling or significant institutional exit, and the steady accumulation by FIIs and DIIs reflects growing confidence in the company’s stability and governance.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Pharmaceuticals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA | 4.69 L Cr | 38.8 | 18.7% | 14.6% | 0.05 |
| DIVISLAB | 2.45 L Cr | 83.9 | 23.0% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| TORNTPHARM | 1.89 L Cr | 79.4 | 15.1% | 25.7% | 1.76 |
| ZYDUSLIFE | 1.16 L Cr | 25.9 | 16.8% | 16.6% | 0.43 |
| CIPLA | 1.14 L Cr | 33.9 | 13.2% | 9.8% | 0.01 |
| LAURUSLABS | 1.03 L Cr | 94.1 | 20.8% | 20.6% | 0.45 |
| LUPIN | 99,585 | 17.6 | 27.9% | 24.7% | 0.26 |
| MANKIND | 99,078 | 48.5 | 13.9% | 12.7% | 0.38 |
| DRREDDY | 97,240 | 30.1 | 10.1% | 8.4% | 0.17 |
| AUROPHARMA | 97,239 | 26.4 | 12.8% | 9.8% | 0.20 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. The company's growth is increasingly dependent on mature therapeutic segments like General Medicines, with limited visibility into new product pipelines beyond Blenrep and Arexvy. 2. Despite strong profitability, revenue growth has plateaued in recent quarters, raising concerns about top-line expansion in a competitive market. 3. Management changes, while continuity-focused, introduce execution risk if new leadership fails to deliver on strategic goals. 4. High ROE and ROCE are partly driven by low capital base and no debt, which may not be sustainable if the company undertakes large-scale investments or faces margin compression from pricing pressures.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Financial Results 19 August 2026GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals disclosed a tax refund of **₹4.99 crores** received on 18 August 2026, following an Income Tax notice for assessment y...
-
🟡 voting results 13 August 2026GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited announced a postal ballot for shareholders to vote on two key resolutions: appointing Ms. Karine J F Natland a...
-
🔴 Financial Results 3 August 2026GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals reported Q1 FY2026 standalone revenue of **₹92,442 lakhs** and consolidated revenue of **₹93,844 lakhs**, up from ₹80,...
-
Announcement 3 August 2026GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited presented its Q1 FY27 results and growth strategy to investors, highlighting 15% revenue growth to ₹924 crores...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 3 August 2026GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals announced board meeting outcomes on August 3, 2026, including approval of unaudited Q1 financial results, resignation ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 3 August 2026GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals announced management changes effective 3rd August 2026, with Ms. Karine J F Natland appointed as Non-Executive Directo...
-
🔴 Financial Results 3 August 2026GSK India reported Q1FY27 revenue of INR 924 crores, up 15% YoY, and PAT of INR 253 crores, up 24% YoY, driven by strong performance in General Medici...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 3 August 2026The board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 ending June 2026, showing revenue of **₹98,605 lakhs** (standalone) ...
-
Announcement 3 August 2026GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited announced the outcome of its analyst and institutional investor meetings, confirming that the audio recording ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 3 August 2026GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals reported Q1 FY2027 results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, showing consolidated revenue of **₹9,822 lakhs** and n...
🧠 Analyst's Read
GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals shows resilience and profitability with stable leadership and growing institutional confidence, but its near-term growth appears reliant on execution in mature portfolios and timely launches of key products like Blenrep and Arexvy. Investors should monitor the impact of new director appointments and the outcome of shareholder voting on strategic momentum, as well as any forward guidance on margin or revenue growth at the upcoming annual meeting.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when GLAXO files new disclosures
Track GLAXO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track GLAXO — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd