Gland Pharma Ltd (GLAND)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Gland Pharma is in a clear phase of accelerated growth, transitioning from a mature domestic player to a globally integrated CDMO with strong international momentum. Management is actively investing in capacity and partnerships to capture long-term structural demand in injectables and complex generics, supported by robust pipeline and US/EU regulatory progress.
- Revenue grew 3.3% QoQ to ₹1,800 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ B2B weakness in India: Management noted a decline in B2B performance in domestic core markets, which could offset international gains if not addressed
📖 The Story
Gland Pharma is in a clear phase of accelerated growth, transitioning from a mature domestic player to a globally integrated CDMO with strong international momentum. Management is actively investing in capacity and partnerships to capture long-term structural demand in injectables and complex generics, supported by robust pipeline and US/EU regulatory progress.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (filed August 10, 2026), Gland Pharma delivered 20% YoY revenue growth to ₹18,003 crores and 47% YoY PAT growth to ₹3,170 crores, driven by 20% growth in both CDMO and B2B segments. Management highlighted new US product launches, strong CDMO demand, and pipeline progress as key drivers. The company is targeting USD 90–100 million in annual revenue from a CDMO partnership by 2029, with technology transfers expected to complete by 2029. This follows strategic momentum seen in FY26, where revenue grew 14% to INR 64,307 crores and PAT rose 47% YoY, supported by 388 US ANDA filings (337 approved) and expansion in US (13%) and EU (34%) markets.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,487 | 1,695 | 1,743 | 1,800 |
| Operating Profit | 208 | 327 | 404 | 378 |
| OPM % | 14.0% | 19.3% | 23.2% | 21.0% |
| Net Profit | 184 | 261 | 367 | 317 |
| EPS | ₹11.15 | ₹15.87 | ₹22.26 | ₹19.23 |
Revenue and profitability have shown consistent upward momentum over the past four quarters, with OPM stabilizing around 21–23% and PAT margin expanding from 14% in Sep 2025 to 18% in Jun 2026. The sharp PAT growth in Q1 FY27 (47% YoY) aligns with management’s narrative of margin improvement from operational efficiencies and higher-value CDMO and B2B mix. Despite a temporary exceptional item of ₹243.46 million in Q1 FY27 for gratuity reclassification under new Labour Codes, core performance remains strong, with EBITDA margin expanding to 27% and PAT margin to 18%.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided formal forward guidance in the latest filing, but in prior communications — including the Q1 FY27 results presentation — it outlined expectations of USD 90–100 million in annual revenue from a key CDMO partnership by 2029, contingent on technology transfer completion and pipeline additions. Additional growth is anticipated from ongoing co-development partnerships and pipeline expansions, particularly in injectables and complex generics, with management citing long-term structural demand driven by US and EU markets.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Reserves | 8,772 | 9,134 | 9,546 | 10,341 |
| Borrowings | 327 | 314 | 302 | 243 |
| Total Liabilities | 10,867 | 11,225 | 11,800 | 12,511 |
| Fixed Assets | 3,656 | 3,793 | 4,009 | 4,492 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 10,867 | 11,225 | 11,800 | 12,511 |
The balance sheet reflects a conservative capital structure with negligible debt (D/E of 0.02) and strong equity reserves, supporting strategic investments without financial strain. Equity has remained stable at ₹16 crores, while reserves grew from ₹9,134 crores (Mar 2025) to ₹10,341 crores (Mar 2026), indicating retained earnings are being reinvested or accumulated. Borrowings have slightly decreased, suggesting no active deleveraging, but also minimal new debt taken on despite aggressive growth, implying funding is coming from internal cash flows or equity capital.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +1,031 |
| Investing | +138 |
| Financing | -417 |
| Net Cash Flow | +752 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 51.8% | 51.8% | 51.8% | 51.8% |
| FII | 7.9% | 7.6% | 7.3% | 8.7% |
| DII | 32.6% | 33.0% | 33.4% | 30.4% |
| Public | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 3.5% |
| # Shareholders | 97,151 | 94,578 | 91,500 | 1,08,266 |
Institutional investor interest has risen significantly, with FII holdings increasing from 7.3% (Q4FY26) to 8.74% (Q1FY27), and DII from 32.99% to 30.44% — though DII allocation fluctuates slightly, the overall trend shows growing institutional confidence. Promoter holding remains stable near 51.8%, with no signs of dilution or selling pressure. The rising number of shareholders (1,08,266 in Q1FY27 from 91,500 in Q4FY26) suggests retail participation is expanding, possibly reflecting market optimism around growth prospects.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Pharmaceuticals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA | 4.63 L Cr | 38.3 | 18.7% | 14.6% | 0.05 |
| DIVISLAB | 2.43 L Cr | 83.2 | 23.0% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| TORNTPHARM | 1.89 L Cr | 79.1 | 15.1% | 25.7% | 1.76 |
| ZYDUSLIFE | 1.16 L Cr | 25.9 | 16.8% | 16.6% | 0.43 |
| CIPLA | 1.15 L Cr | 34.0 | 13.2% | 9.8% | 0.01 |
| LAURUSLABS | 1.00 L Cr | 91.8 | 20.8% | 20.6% | 0.45 |
| LUPIN | 98,305 | 17.4 | 27.9% | 24.7% | 0.26 |
| DRREDDY | 97,741 | 30.3 | 10.1% | 8.4% | 0.17 |
| MANKIND | 97,467 | 47.7 | 13.9% | 12.7% | 0.38 |
| AUROPHARMA | 96,836 | 26.3 | 12.8% | 9.8% | 0.20 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. B2B weakness in India: Management noted a decline in B2B performance in domestic core markets, which could offset international gains if not addressed. 2. Execution risk in CDMO partnerships: The long-term revenue target of USD 90–100 million depends on timely technology transfers and co-development milestones by 2029, with no guarantee of commercialization. 3. Regulatory and US market concentration: Heavy reliance on US ANDA filings (388 filed, 337 approved) exposes the company to regulatory delays or pricing pressures in a highly competitive market.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Gland Pharma announced the conclusion of a USFDA GMP inspection at its Visakhapatnam sterile oncology and API facilities, which ended with zero Form 4...
-
🔴 Announcement 31 August 2026Gland Pharma announced its schedule of analyst and institutional investor meetings for September 2026, including one-on-one sessions with Carnelian Ca...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 26 August 2026Gland Pharma's 48th AGM held on August 25, 2026 approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial statements for FY2026, declared a final div...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 25 August 2026Gland Pharma held its 48th AGM on August 25, 2026 via video conference, approving FY26 financials with 14% revenue growth to INR 64,307 million, 25% E...
-
Announcement 23 August 2026Gland Pharma announced its schedule for upcoming analyst and institutional investor meetings, listing one-on-one sessions with Nomura on August 26 and...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Gland Pharma reported 20% YoY revenue growth to INR18,003 million in Q1 FY27, driven by 32% growth in the U.S. market and strong CDMO and B2B performa...
-
🔴 Financial Results 10 August 2026Gland Pharma reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹18,003 crores**, up 20% YoY, with PAT at **₹3,170 crores**, up 47% YoY. EBITDA margin improved to 27% from...
-
🔴 Financial Results 10 August 2026Gland Pharma reported Q1FY27 revenue of ₹18,003 million, up 20% YoY, with PAT rising 47% to ₹3,170 million. Gross profit reached ₹11,759 million (19% ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 10 August 2026Gland Pharma Limited approved unaudited consolidated financial results for Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 30, 2026) on August 10, 2026, following a limit...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Gland Pharma announced that its earnings call for Q1 FY27, covering the quarter ended June 30, 2026, was held on August 10, 2026 at 18:30 IST and the ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Gland Pharma is executing a clear strategic shift toward high-margin CDMO and international markets, supported by strong financial momentum and institutional accumulation. The key watchpoint is whether B2B recovery in India materializes and if CDMO partnerships deliver on promised revenue timelines by 2029 — execution risk here will determine the sustainability of its growth trajectory.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when GLAND files new disclosures
Track GLAND filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track GLAND — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd