Fermenta Biotech Ltd (FERMENTA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Fermenta Biotech is transitioning from a recovery phase to scalable growth, driven by strategic investments in high-margin Vitamin D3 and green chemistry products. The company has secured key certifications, expanded its footprint in preventive health, and is executing a deleveraged capital allocation strategy.
- Revenue grew 0.2% QoQ to ₹122 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Reliance on Animal Nutrition, which declined sharply in Q1FY27, poses near-term headwinds despite management's focus on diversification. 2) Revenue
📖 The Story
Fermenta Biotech is transitioning from a recovery phase to scalable growth, driven by strategic investments in high-margin Vitamin D3 and green chemistry products. The company has secured key certifications, expanded its footprint in preventive health, and is executing a deleveraged capital allocation strategy. With strong promoter backing and improving credit metrics, it is positioning for sustained value creation in the pharmaceuticals space.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27, Fermenta Biotech reported consolidated revenue of INR 126.2 crore, down 13% YoY and flat QoQ, with EBITDA at INR 22.4 crore (down 39% YoY) and PAT at INR 9.5 crore (down 56% YoY). Despite the decline, human nutrition volumes rose 18% QoQ, and India's revenue share grew to 47% from 35% a year ago. Management highlighted growth in Other APIs and Intermediates (+18% YoY) and Green Chemistry Solutions (+15% YoY), while Animal Nutrition declined sharply. The company also received FSSAI approval for VITADEE Green® in July 2026 and plans to build on its public awareness campaign during FY27. This reflects a strategic pivot toward scalable, high-margin segments amid a challenging macro environment.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 130 | 137 | 122 | 122 |
| Operating Profit | 21 | 20 | 15 | 13 |
| OPM % | 16.3% | 14.3% | 12.3% | 10.6% |
| Net Profit | 18 | 12 | 19 | 10 |
| EPS | ₹6.20 | ₹4.36 | ₹6.66 | ₹3.40 |
The company's revenue trajectory shows a peak in Dec 2025 (₹137 crore) followed by a sustained decline through Q1FY27 (₹122 crore), indicating pressure from a strong prior-year base and softness in Animal Nutrition. However, operating margins remain stable around 10-12%, suggesting cost discipline. Net profit and EPS peaked in Mar 2026 (₹19 crore, ₹6.66 EPS) but have declined in subsequent quarters, aligning with management's reference to non-recurring items in the prior year. The sequential flattening in revenue and EBITDA in Q1FY27 underscores the transition from recovery to organic growth, with management focusing on volume expansion in human nutrition and green chemistry to drive future upside.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management emphasized scaling human nutrition and green chemistry while leveraging the FSSAI approval of VITADEE Green® in July 2026 to drive awareness and adoption during FY27. They highlighted plans to commercialize plant-source Vitamin D3 and Calcifediol, expand green chemistry capabilities, and pursue selective acquisitions in preventive health and fortified food markets. The company also noted that the prior-year results reflected a strong base and non-recurring items, framing current performance as a foundation for future growth rather than a downturn.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 15 | 15 | 15 | 14 |
| Reserves | 276 | 348 | 376 | 392 |
| Borrowings | 125 | 115 | 112 | 109 |
| Total Liabilities | 539 | 614 | 651 | 648 |
| Fixed Assets | 249 | 219 | 213 | 217 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Total Assets | 539 | 614 | 651 | 648 |
The balance sheet shows a stable equity base of approximately ₹14-15 crore and reserves growing to ₹392 crore by Mar 2026, indicating strong retained earnings. Borrowings remain low and stable at around ₹110 crore, reflecting a conservative capital structure. Total assets have slightly increased over the past two years, supporting the company's expansion in capacity and certifications. The modest rise in borrowings alongside rising reserves suggests disciplined reinvestment without over-leveraging, consistent with management's focus on maintaining a deleveraged balance sheet while funding growth in high-margin segments.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +93 |
| Investing | -43 |
| Financing | -42 |
| Net Cash Flow | +8 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 64.1% | 64.1% | 64.1% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 29.5% | 28.8% | 28.3% |
| # Shareholders | 14,139 | 13,661 | 14,131 |
Promoter holding remains steady at 64.09% over the last three quarters, indicating strong control and confidence. FII and DII holdings are minimal but have shown slight accumulation in Q1FY27 (FII: 0.13%, DII: 0.04%) compared to near-zero levels in prior quarters, suggesting early institutional interest. The number of public shareholders has slightly declined, but the total shareholder base remains broad at 14,131. No significant dilution or pledging has been observed, reinforcing stability in ownership structure.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Pharmaceuticals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA | 4.69 L Cr | 38.8 | 18.7% | 14.6% | 0.05 |
| DIVISLAB | 2.45 L Cr | 83.9 | 23.0% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| TORNTPHARM | 1.89 L Cr | 79.4 | 15.1% | 25.7% | 1.76 |
| ZYDUSLIFE | 1.16 L Cr | 25.9 | 16.8% | 16.6% | 0.43 |
| CIPLA | 1.14 L Cr | 33.9 | 13.2% | 9.8% | 0.01 |
| LAURUSLABS | 1.03 L Cr | 94.1 | 20.8% | 20.6% | 0.45 |
| LUPIN | 99,585 | 17.6 | 27.9% | 24.7% | 0.26 |
| MANKIND | 99,078 | 48.5 | 13.9% | 12.7% | 0.38 |
| DRREDDY | 97,240 | 30.1 | 10.1% | 8.4% | 0.17 |
| AUROPHARMA | 97,239 | 26.4 | 12.8% | 9.8% | 0.20 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Reliance on Animal Nutrition, which declined sharply in Q1FY27, poses near-term headwinds despite management's focus on diversification. 2) Revenue and profitability are vulnerable to macro and currency fluctuations, given a significant portion of operations and exports are tied to international markets. 3) The company's growth strategy hinges on successful commercialization of high-margin products like plant-source Vitamin D3 and green chemistry solutions, which are still in early stages of scaling. 4) Regulatory approvals, while achieved (e.g., FSSAI, EDQM), are subject to delays or reversals, and future approvals may require additional investment.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026Fermenta Biotech Ltd announced it will hold one-to-one investor meetings on September 3, 2026, in Mumbai, to discuss press releases and investor prese...
-
🔴 Announcement 17 August 2026Fermenta Biotech Limited announced that CARE Ratings upgraded its long-term bank facilities rating from BBB to BBB+ and short-term facilities from A3+...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Fermenta Biotech Limited announced an upcoming one-to-one investor meeting scheduled for August 21, 2026, in Mumbai, to discuss press releases and inv...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026Fermenta Biotech announced the outcome of its August 11, 2026 board meeting, approving unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the...
-
🔴 Financial Results 11 August 2026Fermenta Biotech reported consolidated revenue of INR 126.2 crore for Q1FY27, down 13% YoY and flat QoQ, with EBITDA at INR 22.4 crore, down 39% YoY a...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026Fermenta Biotech reported record FY26 revenue of ₹548 crore, up 14% from ₹481 crore, with core EBITDA rising 44% to ₹120 crore and PAT at ₹70 crore. T...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Fermenta Biotech reported Q1FY27 revenue of INR 126.2 crore, down 13% YoY but flat QoQ, with human nutrition revenue rising 24% QoQ to INR 76.5 crore ...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Fermenta Biotech Limited announced it will hold one-to-one investor meetings on August 17, 2026, in Mumbai, to discuss press releases and investor pre...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Fermenta Biotech is executing a clear strategic shift toward high-margin, scalable products in Vitamin D3 and green chemistry, supported by strong certifications and capex planning. While near-term financials show pressure from base effects and segmental declines, the foundation for sustainable growth is being laid. Investors should monitor execution of FY27 growth plans, commercial traction of VITADEE Green®, and progress on green chemistry commercialization as key near-term catalysts.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when FERMENTA files new disclosures
Track FERMENTA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track FERMENTA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd