Fineotex Chemical Ltd (FCL)

Chemicals · Chemicals · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹48.87 ↑ 103.79% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Fineotex Chemical Ltd is in a high-growth phase driven by strategic acquisitions and global expansion, evidenced by 164% YoY revenue growth in Q1 FY27 and a 92% PAT increase, supported by strong margin expansion and ROCE above 25%. The company has successfully integrated CrudeChem Technologies and is scaling U.
  • Revenue grew 20% QoQ to ₹377 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Integration risk from CrudeChem Technologies remains, as full synergies may take time to materialize.
Market Cap
₹5,691
P/E Ratio
14.7
P/B Ratio
7.78
ROE
20.3%
ROCE
25.6%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Div Yield
0.10%
Promoter
62.3%

📖 The Story

Fineotex Chemical Ltd is in a high-growth phase driven by strategic acquisitions and global expansion, evidenced by 164% YoY revenue growth in Q1 FY27 and a 92% PAT increase, supported by strong margin expansion and ROCE above 25%. The company has successfully integrated CrudeChem Technologies and is scaling U.S. operations, positioning itself for sustained profitability and long-term value creation.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Fineotex reported consolidated revenue of ₹386.72 crores (+164.48% YoY) and PAT of ₹48.21 crores (+92.67% YoY), with EBITDA up 134.69% to ₹59.14 crores, reflecting robust operational performance and margin improvement. Management highlighted successful integration of CrudeChem Technologies and commissioning of U.S. capacity expansion as key growth enablers. An investor call audio recording was released post-results, and the company scheduled its Q1 FY27 earnings call for July 24, 2026, where leadership discussed strategic progress and future outlook.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue138184314377
Operating Profit28323955
OPM %20.4%17.1%12.5%14.5%
Net Profit26304448
EPS₹2.27₹0.26₹0.38₹0.41

Revenue has shown a sharp upward trend, rising from ₹138 crores in September 2025 to ₹377 crores by June 2026, with operating profit margins improving from 17.1% to 14.5% despite scale, indicating operating leverage. Net profit grew from ₹30 crores in December 2025 to ₹48 crores in June 2026, while EPS increased from ₹0.26 to ₹0.41, reflecting strong earnings momentum. This trajectory aligns with management’s narrative of scaling through acquisitions and global expansion, driving both top-line growth and profitability.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expressed confidence in sustaining the current margin profile and creating long-term value through the integration of CrudeChem Technologies and global expansion, particularly in the U.S. market. They emphasized operational execution and cost management as drivers of profitability, with no mention of near-term headwinds. The tone was constructive, focusing on scalable growth and capital efficiency, though no formal forward guidance was provided beyond the demonstrated execution in Q1 FY27.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital232323116
Reserves666708756766
Borrowings0008
Total Liabilities7668158781,159
Fixed Assets172179192203
Investments286330348317
Total Assets7668158781,159

The balance sheet shows a strong equity base of ₹116 crores with reserves of ₹766 crores as of March 2026, up from ₹23 crores equity in prior periods, indicating significant capital accumulation. Borrowings remain minimal at ₹8 crores, suggesting a conservative capital structure. Total assets have grown from ₹815 crores in March 2025 to ₹1,159 crores in March 2026, reflecting asset buildup likely tied to expansion. This supports a strategy of funding growth through retained earnings rather than debt, with room for strategic capital allocation.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+69
Investing-273
Financing+176
Net Cash Flow-27

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters62.6%62.3%62.3%
FII2.5%2.9%3.2%
DII1.3%1.3%1.4%
Public30.0%29.8%29.5%
# Shareholders1,64,4661,62,2761,80,711

Promoter holding remains stable at 62.3% over the last three quarters, indicating confidence. FII and DII ownership have slightly declined from 2.52% and 1.28% in Q3FY26 to 3.16% and 1.35% in Q1FY27, respectively, though still modest. The number of public shareholders has increased to 1,80,711 from 1,62,276, suggesting broader retail interest. No significant dilution or selling by promoters or institutions has been observed, and the stable promoter stake supports continuity in strategic direction.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Chemicals

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
PIDILITIND 1.67 L Cr 63.2 33.4% 24.7% 0.01
SRF 76,535 35.4 15.6% 15.4% 0.36
LINDEINDIA 54,418 99.6 17.5% 12.8% 0.00
FLUOROCHEM 52,063 85.1 9.6% 7.7% 0.34
NAVINFLUOR 44,292 56.0 22.2% 19.9% 0.31
GODREJIND 38,842 33.0 9.2% 19.8% 4.57
HSCL 34,339 42.7 20.7% 17.1% 0.16
DEEPAKNTR 24,328 31.1 15.3% 13.4% 0.26
AETHER 22,349 94.8 13.8% 10.6% 0.08
AARTIIND 19,030 35.8 9.2% 9.5% 0.68

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Integration risk from CrudeChem Technologies remains, as full synergies may take time to materialize. 2. High working capital of 72 days may pressure near-term liquidity despite strong cash flows. 3. Rising raw material costs could pressure margins if not fully passed on, though management currently expects blended margins to hold. 4. The proposed fundraise of up to ₹800 crores and related party transactions of ₹500 crores introduce execution and governance risks if not approved or utilized efficiently.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Fineotex Chemical is executing a clear growth strategy supported by strong financial performance and operational momentum, with management demonstrating consistent execution in integration and expansion. Investors should monitor the progress of U.S. capacity utilization, the outcome of the fundraise and AGM decisions, and the pace of margin sustainability. The company’s financial discipline and ROCE above 25% make it a compelling player in the specialty chemicals space, though capital allocation decisions will be critical in the next 6–12 months.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when FCL files new disclosures

Track FCL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track FCL — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day