Fairchem Organics Ltd (FAIRCHEMOR)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Fairchem Organics is in a high-growth phase driven by organic expansion and strategic capacity additions, though profitability remains constrained by margin pressures and delayed commercialization of key products like Isostearic Acid. The company is transitioning from early-stage scale-up to structured growth with a focus on export diversification and backward integration, but execution risks persist due to regulatory and input cost headwinds.
- Revenue grew 50.6% QoQ to ₹176 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Margin pressure from inverted duties and geopolitical trade risks remains unaddressed despite export growth ambitions. 2) Delays in commercializing
📖 The Story
Fairchem Organics is in a high-growth phase driven by organic expansion and strategic capacity additions, though profitability remains constrained by margin pressures and delayed commercialization of key products like Isostearic Acid. The company is transitioning from early-stage scale-up to structured growth with a focus on export diversification and backward integration, but execution risks persist due to regulatory and input cost headwinds.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (July 2026 filing), revenue surged 34.3% YoY to ₹1,761 crores with PAT at ₹100 crores and EBITDA margin expanding to 10.16%, up from ₹10 crores net profit in the prior quarter. Management highlighted export growth potential from US tariff reductions and proposed EU/UK FTAs, targeting export share to rise from 25% to 50%. A ₹34 crore buyback was completed in Q1 FY26, and shareholders approved all AGM resolutions including reappointments and dividend. Capacity expansion to 40,000 MT oleochemicals is underway with 70-75% utilization targeted by FY27, though Isostearic Acid ramp-up remains delayed due to cosmetics market entry barriers.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 112 | 100 | 117 | 176 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 1 | 5 | 15 |
| OPM % | 1.3% | 1.4% | 4.5% | 8.6% |
| Net Profit | 1 | -0 | 4 | 10 |
| EPS | ₹0.59 | ₹-0.07 | ₹2.85 | ₹7.95 |
Revenue has grown sequentially from ₹100 crores in Dec 2025 to ₹117 crores in Mar 2026, then sharply to ₹176 crores in Jun 2026, indicating accelerating demand. However, net profit improved from near breakeven to ₹10 crores in Jun 2026, while margins remain thin at 8.6% operating and 10.14% EBITDA, reflecting persistent cost pressures. Despite strong top-line growth, profitability has not yet translated into sustained earnings visibility, with PAT margin expanding only modestly from 1.3% to 10.16% over multiple quarters.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects 5-7% quarterly revenue growth and 15-20% YoY growth, driven by export expansion, forward integration into value-added oleochemicals, and new 40,000 MT capacity. They emphasize sustainable growth, regulatory advantages in key markets, and cost optimization through product upgradation and geographical diversification. No debt-funded expansion is planned, aligning with their organic growth mandate, though timelines for Isostearic Acid commercialization remain uncertain.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Reserves | 285 | 289 | 281 | 250 |
| Borrowings | 44 | 63 | 54 | 84 |
| Total Liabilities | 383 | 402 | 388 | 391 |
| Fixed Assets | 191 | 201 | 199 | 196 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 383 | 402 | 388 | 391 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity at ₹13 crores with reserves growing from ₹250 to ₹281 crores between Mar 2025 and Mar 2026, indicating retained earnings accumulation. Borrowings have declined from ₹63 to ₹54 crores, suggesting active deleveraging or reduced reliance on external financing. Total assets remain flat around ₹388-391 crores, reflecting capital-light growth with minimal reinvestment disclosed so far, despite capacity expansion plans.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +42 |
| Investing | -14 |
| Financing | -28 |
| Net Cash Flow | +0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 61.2% | 63.3% | 63.3% |
| FII | 6.3% | 6.3% | 6.3% |
| DII | 5.4% | 4.0% | 2.8% |
| Public | 18.4% | 17.8% | 19.1% |
| # Shareholders | 32,298 | 26,622 | 25,690 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 63.26% over recent quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. FII ownership is modest at 6.34-6.35%, while DII participation has declined from 5.42% to 2.80%, suggesting reduced institutional interest or reclassification. The sharp drop in public float and rising shareholder count (from 17,842 to 25,690) may reflect retail investor interest, but foreign institutional inflows remain limited.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Chemicals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIDILITIND | 1.67 L Cr | 63.2 | 33.4% | 24.7% | 0.01 |
| SRF | 76,535 | 35.4 | 15.6% | 15.4% | 0.36 |
| LINDEINDIA | 54,418 | 99.6 | 17.5% | 12.8% | 0.00 |
| FLUOROCHEM | 52,063 | 85.1 | 9.6% | 7.7% | 0.34 |
| NAVINFLUOR | 44,292 | 56.0 | 22.2% | 19.9% | 0.31 |
| GODREJIND | 38,842 | 33.0 | 9.2% | 19.8% | 4.57 |
| HSCL | 34,339 | 42.7 | 20.7% | 17.1% | 0.16 |
| DEEPAKNTR | 24,328 | 31.1 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 0.26 |
| AETHER | 22,349 | 94.8 | 13.8% | 10.6% | 0.08 |
| AARTIIND | 19,030 | 35.8 | 9.2% | 9.5% | 0.68 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Margin pressure from inverted duties and geopolitical trade risks remains unaddressed despite export growth ambitions. 2) Delays in commercializing Isostearic Acid for cosmetics — a high-margin segment — could stall value capture. 3) Export growth depends on unconfirmed FTAs; no binding agreements disclosed. 4) Capacity expansion targets may strain working capital if demand softens or input costs rise, with no debt financing planned to buffer volatility.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Financial Results 30 July 2026Fairchem Organics reported Q1 FY2027 revenue of **₹176 crores**, up 34.4% YoY, with EBITDA margin at 10.14% and net profit of **₹10 crores**. Capacity...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 July 2026Fairchem Organics reported unanimous shareholder approval for all resolutions at its July 27, 2026 Annual General Meeting, including adoption of audit...
-
Announcement 28 July 2026Fairchem Organics announced unaudited Q1 FY2026 results showing total income of **₹17,649.32 lakhs**, net profit after tax of **₹1,001.38 lakhs**, and...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 July 2026Fairchem Organics approved unaudited Q1 FY26 financials showing revenue of [amount not verified], profit of **[amount context mismatch] crores**, and ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 27 July 2026Fairchem Organics reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹1,761 crores**, up 34.3% YoY, driven by higher price realization and lower import costs. PAT reached ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 July 2026Fairchem Organics held its 7th Annual General Meeting on July 27, 2026 via video conference, approving audited financial statements for FY2025-26 endi...
-
🔴 Financial Results 14 July 2026Fairchem Organics Limited announced an earnings conference call on July 28, 2026 at 4:00 PM IST to discuss unaudited Q1 FY27 results, inviting analyst...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 6 July 2026Fairchem Organics Limited confirmed receipt of a dematerialization certificate from MUFG Intime India Private Limited for the quarter ended June 30, 2...
-
🟡 concall transcript 30 June 2026Fairchem Organics reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹176 crores**, up 34.4% YoY, with EBITDA margin at 10.14% and net profit of **₹10 crores**. Management...
-
Financial Results 23 June 2026Fairchem Organics Limited announced that its trading window for equity shares will close on July 1, 2026, and remain closed until 48 hours after the u...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Fairchem Organics is executing a capital-efficient growth strategy with improving top-line momentum, but profitability and margin expansion remain fragile amid external cost pressures and delayed product ramp-ups. Investors should monitor export order inflows, Isostearic Acid commercialization timelines, and quarterly margin trends for early signs of sustainable earnings quality.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when FAIRCHEMOR files new disclosures
Track FAIRCHEMOR filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track FAIRCHEMOR — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd