Escorts Kubota Ltd (ESCORTS)

Automobile and Auto Components · Automobile · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹3,015.3 ↓ 17.4% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Escorts Kubota is in a strategic expansion phase within the domestic agricultural machinery segment, marked by product innovation and incremental market share gains, though financial performance shows mixed momentum. The company is leveraging new product launches to drive growth in a capital-light, low-debt structure, but profitability trends remain volatile.
  • Revenue grew 8.1% QoQ to ₹3,208 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Margin pressure persists despite revenue growth, with OPM declining to 9.0% in June 2026 from 11.3% in December 2025, potentially due to input cost vo
Market Cap
₹33,735
P/E Ratio
24.0
P/B Ratio
2.72
ROE
11.2%
ROCE
14.8%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Div Yield
1.69%
Promoter
68.0%

📖 The Story

Escorts Kubota is in a strategic expansion phase within the domestic agricultural machinery segment, marked by product innovation and incremental market share gains, though financial performance shows mixed momentum. The company is leveraging new product launches to drive growth in a capital-light, low-debt structure, but profitability trends remain volatile.

📰 What's Happening

In August 2026, Escorts Kubota launched two new Kubota MU series tractors — the MU 4502 and MU 5002 — in the 45-50 HP range, targeting the domestic agricultural machinery market. This product expansion strengthens its portfolio in a segment critical to Indian farming and reflects ongoing investment in indigenous innovation. The launches follow a pattern of strategic product additions aimed at capturing demand in underserved tractor segments. Additionally, quarterly results show revenue of ₹3,208 crore in June 2026, up from ₹2,792 crore in September 2025, indicating sequential improvement, though operating performance has not translated uniformly into net income growth.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue2,7923,2802,9683,208
Operating Profit298370311289
OPM %10.7%11.3%10.5%9.0%
Net Profit318358321386
EPS₹28.92₹32.57₹29.13₹35.08

Revenue has shown an upward trend over the past two years, rising from ₹2,792 crore in September 2025 to ₹3,208 crore in June 2026, but net profit growth has been more uneven, with ₹386 crore reported in June 2026 compared to ₹358 crore in December 2025. Operating margins dipped to 9.0% in June 2026 from 11.3% in December 2025, suggesting cost pressures or pricing headwinds despite volume gains. Net income peaked in December 2025 and has since declined slightly, even as revenue grew, indicating possible margin compression or higher operational investments.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided forward guidance in the latest available filings, and no explicit commentary on future revenue, margin, or capex expectations was included in the August 2026 announcement or recent results. The focus remains on product innovation and market expansion without quantified targets. Absence of formal guidance suggests a cautious or exploratory stance on near-term outlook, with strategy anchored in product differentiation rather than financial targets.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital112112112112
Reserves9,72510,25511,77312,277
Borrowings10010510436
Total Liabilities12,66613,09815,06415,799
Fixed Assets2,1201,9812,0072,184
Investments4,9405,6057,0098,281
Total Assets12,66613,09815,06415,799

The balance sheet reflects a strong equity base of ₹112 crore and growing reserves, which increased to ₹12,277 crore by March 2026, while borrowings remain minimal at ₹36 crore. Total assets rose to ₹15,799 crore, up from ₹13,098 crore a year ago, indicating asset base expansion likely tied to capital investments in product development or inventory. The capital structure remains conservative with negligible debt, supporting financial flexibility, though the purpose of asset growth is not detailed in disclosures.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+1,381
Investing-1,128
Financing-420
Net Cash Flow-167

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters68.0%68.0%68.0%68.0%
FII5.3%5.3%5.7%6.4%
DII11.8%12.2%11.7%10.7%
Public10.8%10.4%10.5%10.9%
# Shareholders1,34,6581,28,1221,31,3031,38,521

Promoter holding remains stable at 68.04% across all recent quarters, signaling confidence in long-term prospects. FII ownership has declined slightly from 6.36% in Q1FY27 to 5.72% in Q4FY26, while DII increased from 11.66% to 12.2% over the same period, suggesting institutional reallocation within the non-promoter base. The growing number of public shareholders (1,38,521) indicates broadening retail interest, but foreign investor presence remains modest, reflecting limited global visibility or ESG integration.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Automobile

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
MARUTI 4.06 L Cr 28.3 17.6% 13.4% 0.00
M&M 4.03 L Cr 19.6 16.4% 21.7% 1.42
BAJAJ-AUTO 3.45 L Cr 29.4 27.5% 29.8% 0.57
EICHERMOT 2.18 L Cr 37.8 29.6% 23.0% 0.01
TVSMOTOR 2.00 L Cr 58.3 18.6% 37.5% 3.30
HYUNDAI 1.76 L Cr 35.6 31.9% 24.7% 0.05
TMCV 1.71 L Cr 40.8 38.2% 32.9% 0.38
TMPV 1.14 L Cr -0.5% 70.9% 0.62
HEROMOTOCO 1.11 L Cr 20.4 33.1% 25.4% 0.02
ASHOKLEY 1.00 L Cr 28.8 13.0% 26.2% 4.47

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Margin pressure persists despite revenue growth, with OPM declining to 9.0% in June 2026 from 11.3% in December 2025, potentially due to input cost volatility or competitive pricing in the agri-machinery segment. 2. Net income has not kept pace with revenue expansion, raising concerns about operational efficiency or hidden costs in scaling new product lines. 3. Lack of forward guidance from management introduces uncertainty around execution of growth strategy, particularly regarding the commercial impact of new tractor launches. 4. Foreign institutional interest is low and volatile, which may limit valuation depth and liquidity resilience during market stress.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Escorts Kubota is executing a product-led growth strategy in a structurally important but competitive domestic market, with improving asset utilization and stable promoter backing. However, profitability volatility and weak foreign investor engagement warrant monitoring, especially as new product launches transition from announcement to revenue contribution. The next phase will depend on whether margin recovery can accompany volume gains in the MU series segment.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when ESCORTS files new disclosures

Track ESCORTS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track ESCORTS — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day