Entertainment Network (India) Ltd (ENIL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Entertainment Network (India) Ltd (ENIL) is in a strategic transition phase, shifting focus from legacy radio-driven revenue toward digital and events segments amid persistent macro headwinds. Despite flat YoY revenue, the company is leveraging cost rationalization and AI-driven efficiency to improve EBITDA margins, while navigating ownership restructuring following THPL's acquisition of controlling stakes.
- Revenue declined 20% QoQ to ₹114 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Dependence on the Radio segment remains a concern due to ongoing softness from geopolitical tensions and event cancellations, which could continue to
📖 The Story
Entertainment Network (India) Ltd (ENIL) is in a strategic transition phase, shifting focus from legacy radio-driven revenue toward digital and events segments amid persistent macro headwinds. Despite flat YoY revenue, the company is leveraging cost rationalization and AI-driven efficiency to improve EBITDA margins, while navigating ownership restructuring following THPL's acquisition of controlling stakes. The business remains cash-rich but faces challenges in sustaining growth in its core segments.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, ENIL reported consolidated revenue of ₹113 crores with digital revenue rising 43.3% YoY to ₹31.1 crores (30.2% of total), up from earlier misreported figures. EBITDA grew 42% to ₹8.7 crores, driven by cost rationalization and digital expansion, while PAT increased 85%. The company corrected prior reporting errors to ensure accurate disclosure of digital segment performance. Management emphasized continued cost discipline and digital growth, with events business expected to improve in Q2. A significant development was the effective scheme of arrangement where Times Horizon Private Limited (THPL) acquired 71.15% equity and voting rights in ENIL, making it the new promoter and forming a concert group with 50.05% voting rights in THPL. The 27th AGM is scheduled for 25 September 2026, with dividend eligibility determined as of 18 September 2026.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 141 | 165 | 142 | 114 |
| Operating Profit | -9 | -7 | -11 | -13 |
| OPM % | -6.6% | -4.0% | -7.6% | -11.1% |
| Net Profit | -4 | -6 | 8 | -6 |
| EPS | ₹-0.86 | ₹-1.32 | ₹1.73 | ₹-1.26 |
ENIL's financial trajectory shows volatility, with revenue declining from ₹165 crores in Dec 2025 to ₹114 crores in Jun 2026, while profitability remains inconsistent — swinging from a net profit of ₹8 lakhs in Mar 2026 to a net loss of ₹601.71 lakhs in the prior quarter. However, EBITDA improved significantly to ₹8.7 crores in Q1 FY27, reflecting operational efficiency gains despite revenue pressure. The company posted a net loss of ₹450.27 lakhs in the latest quarter, but this was offset by a ₹1,717.75 lakhs deferred tax reversal due to the new tax regime and a ₹1,960 lakhs cash consideration from the strategic transfer of four FM radio stations. Cash reserves remain strong at ₹390 crores as of June 30, 2026, supporting ongoing restructuring and potential shareholder returns.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided specific forward-looking profitability guidance but emphasized continued focus on cost rationalization, digital expansion, and diversification of the revenue portfolio for sustainable long-term growth. The correction in digital revenue reporting underscores a commitment to transparency and accurate disclosure. Management expects improvement in the events business in Q2 and plans to maintain cost controls to offset macro headwinds. The strategic shift in ownership with THPL's acquisition may influence future capital allocation and strategic direction, though no explicit roadmap has been shared.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 |
| Reserves | 707 | 729 | 710 | 710 |
| Borrowings | 172 | 0 | 176 | 171 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,196 | 1,193 | 1,184 | 1,206 |
| Fixed Assets | 164 | 439 | 169 | 171 |
| Investments | 383 | 355 | 333 | 387 |
| Total Assets | 1,196 | 1,193 | 1,184 | 1,206 |
The balance sheet reflects a stable capital structure with no debt (D/E of 0.00) and growing reserves, though total assets have slightly declined from ₹1,193 crores in Mar 2025 to ₹1,184 crores in Mar 2026. Equity remains flat at ₹48 crores, while reserves decreased marginally from ₹729 crores to ₹710 crores, suggesting limited reinvestment or capital return activity. The company holds a substantial cash balance of ₹390 crores, indicating strong liquidity. Borrowings remain low but were slightly higher in Mar 2026 (₹176 crores vs ₹171 crores), though still negligible relative to equity. The asset base appears to be contracting slightly, consistent with strategic divestments such as the proposed sale of radio stations.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +26 |
| Investing | -30 |
| Financing | -47 |
| Net Cash Flow | -52 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.2% | 71.2% | 71.2% | 71.2% |
| FII | 6.2% | 6.3% | 6.2% | 6.0% |
| DII | 4.4% | 4.0% | 3.9% | 3.7% |
| Public | 15.2% | 15.5% | 15.7% | 16.2% |
| # Shareholders | 18,099 | 18,010 | 17,560 | 17,124 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 71.15% across all recent quarters, but the nature of control has shifted following THPL's acquisition of equity and voting rights, making it the new promoter. The concert group now holds 50.05% voting rights in THPL, potentially enabling indirect influence over ENIL's governance. Institutional investor activity shows minor fluctuations: FII holdings rose slightly from 6.05% to 6.19% over four quarters, while DII increased from 3.7% to 3.86%. Public shareholding declined from 16.16% to 15.74%, and the number of shareholders increased to 17,124, suggesting retail investor engagement. No significant selling or accumulation signals are evident, but the ownership restructuring introduces new dynamics for future investor relations.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Entertainment
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNTV | 18,226 | 11.9 | 17.8% | 13.1% | 0.00 |
| PVRINOX | 12,070 | 27.1 | 12.5% | 6.3% | 0.21 |
| SAREGAMA | 9,509 | 42.9 | 19.6% | 14.0% | 0.00 |
| ZEEL | 8,968 | 44.0 | 1.7% | 1.7% | 0.02 |
| TIPSMUSIC | 8,222 | 166.2 | 3.4% | 1.5% | 0.00 |
| WONDERLA | 3,397 | 33.3 | 7.3% | 5.7% | 0.00 |
| IMAGICAA | 3,114 | 220.1 | 3.5% | 1.1% | 0.14 |
| MMWL | 1,645 | 290.4 | 9.9% | 9.2% | 1.57 |
| DEN | 1,326 | 8.9 | 5.3% | 4.0% | 0.00 |
| SUNSHINE | 1,193 | — | — | — | 0.11 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Dependence on the Radio segment remains a concern due to ongoing softness from geopolitical tensions and event cancellations, which could continue to pressure top-line growth. 2. The strategic shift in ownership to THPL introduces governance and alignment risks, as the new promoter may prioritize different objectives. 3. Despite EBITDA growth, net profitability remains volatile, with recent net losses offset by non-recurring items like deferred tax reversals, raising questions about sustainable earnings quality. 4. Regulatory and compliance dependencies for asset transfers and tax regime changes could delay or impact strategic initiatives.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Corporate Action 1 September 2026On 1 September 2026, the scheme of arrangement between promoter BCCL and Times Horizon Private Limited (THPL) became effective, resulting in THPL acqu...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 15 August 2026Entertainment Network (India) Limited announced its 27th AGM on 25 September 2026 via Video Conference, with a Record Date of 18 September 2026 to det...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 13 August 2026Entertainment Network (India) Limited disclosed an update from promoter Bennett Coleman and Company Limited regarding the proposed reorganisation invo...
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026Entertainment Network (India) Limited reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR111 crores, down 1.9% YoY, driven by Radio segment softness due to geopolitical t...
-
🔴 Financial Results 6 August 2026Entertainment Network (India) Limited corrected a typographical error in its Q1FY27 press release, changing Digital Business revenue from Rs. 21.1 Cro...
-
Announcement 6 August 2026Entertainment Network (India) Limited presented its Q1FY27 investor presentation, highlighting a 1.9% YoY revenue decline to ₹1,107.6 million but stro...
-
🔴 Financial Results 5 August 2026ENIL reported consolidated revenue of ₹113 Crores for Q1FY27, with digital revenue rising 43.3% YoY to ₹21.1 Crores, now representing 30.2% of total r...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 5 August 2026The Board of Entertainment Network (India) Limited approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended 30 June 2026...
-
Announcement 3 August 2026Entertainment Network (India) Limited announced an investor conference call for Q1 FY27 results scheduled for 6 August 2026 at 11:00 AM IST, inviting ...
-
Announcement 18 July 2026Entertainment Network (India) Limited announced that the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting approved the transfer of four FM radio stations—Kanp...
🧠 Analyst's Read
ENIL is navigating a pivotal transition from a legacy radio-centric model to a more diversified digital and events-driven business, supported by cost discipline and strong cash reserves. While recent operational improvements are encouraging, the lack of clear profitability guidance and persistent macro challenges warrant caution. Investors should monitor the pace of digital revenue growth, the outcome of the radio station divestment, and how the new promoter structure influences strategic decisions. The company's ability to convert digital momentum into durable profitability will be critical in the coming quarters.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when ENIL files new disclosures
Track ENIL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track ENIL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd