Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd (EMCURE)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Emcure Pharmaceuticals is in a high-growth phase driven by international expansion and operational efficiency, transitioning from domestic focus to a globally integrated specialty pharma player. The company is executing a clear strategy of scaling international markets and investing in R&D and capacity, supported by strong financial momentum and margin improvement.
- Revenue grew 4.5% QoQ to ₹2,580 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Integration risks and margin pressure from the Gennova acquisition, which management has not yet detailed in terms of synergies or cost structure.
📖 The Story
Emcure Pharmaceuticals is in a high-growth phase driven by international expansion and operational efficiency, transitioning from domestic focus to a globally integrated specialty pharma player. The company is executing a clear strategy of scaling international markets and investing in R&D and capacity, supported by strong financial momentum and margin improvement.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (filed 2026-08-06), Emcure reported ₹25,804 crores in revenue, up 22.8% YoY, with PAT rising 36.2% to ₹2,925 crores. The Board approved the acquisition of Gennova Biopharmaceuticals, making it a wholly-owned subsidiary, and appointed Satish Mehta as Chairman. International revenue now constitutes 58% of total sales, growing 34.2% YoY, while EBITDA margin improved 50 bps to 19.7%. The company also highlighted progress in its MASH indication pipeline and continued expansion of the Novo Nordisk semaglutide partnership. Earlier, in the FY26 annual report (filed 2026-08-28), management reiterated targets of low-to-mid-teens revenue growth and 75-100 bps EBITDA margin expansion for FY27, supported by deleveraging via free cash flow.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,270 | 2,363 | 2,470 | 2,580 |
| Operating Profit | 371 | 388 | 373 | 423 |
| OPM % | 16.3% | 16.4% | 15.1% | 16.4% |
| Net Profit | 251 | 231 | 244 | 292 |
| EPS | ₹12.85 | ₹12.16 | ₹12.84 | ₹15.50 |
Revenue has grown sequentially from ₹2,270 crores in Sep 2025 to ₹2,580 crores in Jun 2026, with OPM holding steady around 16.3-16.4% and NP rising from ₹231 to ₹292 crores over the same period. This reflects consistent operational execution and margin discipline, aligning with management’s commentary on international contribution and efficiency gains. The PAT margin expansion of 110 bps YoY in Q1 FY27 further underscores improving profitability, driven by scale and international mix.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management targets low-to-mid-teens revenue growth and 75-100 bps EBITDA margin expansion for FY26-27, explicitly citing international expansion, R&D investment in biosimilars and complex injectables, and integration of the Gennova acquisition as key growth enablers. They also emphasized deleveraging through free cash flow generation, with no formal guidance provided beyond these strategic targets in the annual report and AGM resolutions.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 189 | 189 | 190 | 190 |
| Reserves | 4,257 | 4,257 | 4,553 | 4,760 |
| Borrowings | 1,023 | 732 | 1,659 | 1,558 |
| Total Liabilities | 8,233 | 8,233 | 9,393 | 9,612 |
| Fixed Assets | 2,303 | 3,250 | 2,296 | 2,319 |
| Investments | 95 | 95 | 42 | 20 |
| Total Assets | 8,233 | 8,233 | 9,393 | 9,612 |
Total borrowings rose to ₹1,558 crores as of Mar 2026 from ₹732 crores in Mar 2025, reflecting increased capex and acquisition-related financing. However, equity and reserves have grown steadily, and the company is using free cash flow for deleveraging, as highlighted in the annual report. The debt-to-equity ratio remains low at 0.16, indicating a conservative capital structure despite recent leverage increases.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +852 |
| Investing | -94 |
| Financing | -814 |
| Net Cash Flow | -56 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 77.9% | 77.9% | 77.9% | 77.8% |
| FII | 3.3% | 3.6% | 3.4% | 4.9% |
| DII | 4.4% | 6.1% | 6.1% | 8.5% |
| Public | 6.2% | 6.5% | 6.5% | 6.5% |
| # Shareholders | 1,26,169 | 1,18,863 | 1,22,189 | 1,24,991 |
Promoter holding remains stable at ~77.8% over the last four quarters, with no significant dilution. FII and DII holdings have modestly increased from 3.29-3.59% and 4.37-6.1% respectively, suggesting growing institutional confidence. The shareholder base is highly concentrated among promoters, with 99.99% dematerialization and over 1.2 lakh shareholders, indicating broad retail participation.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Pharmaceuticals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA | 4.63 L Cr | 38.3 | 18.7% | 14.6% | 0.05 |
| DIVISLAB | 2.43 L Cr | 83.2 | 23.0% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| TORNTPHARM | 1.89 L Cr | 79.1 | 15.1% | 25.7% | 1.76 |
| ZYDUSLIFE | 1.16 L Cr | 25.9 | 16.8% | 16.6% | 0.43 |
| CIPLA | 1.15 L Cr | 34.0 | 13.2% | 9.8% | 0.01 |
| LAURUSLABS | 1.00 L Cr | 91.8 | 20.8% | 20.6% | 0.45 |
| LUPIN | 98,305 | 17.4 | 27.9% | 24.7% | 0.26 |
| DRREDDY | 97,741 | 30.3 | 10.1% | 8.4% | 0.17 |
| MANKIND | 97,467 | 47.7 | 13.9% | 12.7% | 0.38 |
| AUROPHARMA | 96,836 | 26.3 | 12.8% | 9.8% | 0.20 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Integration risks and margin pressure from the Gennova acquisition, which management has not yet detailed in terms of synergies or cost structure. 2) Dependence on international markets exposes the company to currency volatility and geopolitical risks, despite current favorable growth trends. 3) Rising R&D and capex investments may pressure near-term cash flows, even as free cash flow is expected to support deleveraging. 4) Regulatory and pricing pressures in global specialty pharma markets could impact long-term profitability, particularly in competitive segments like diabetes and immunology.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Emcure Pharmaceuticals announced a tentative investor meeting schedule for September 4, 2026 in Pune, inviting institutional investors for a physical ...
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026CARE Ratings reaffirmed Emcure Pharmaceuticals' credit ratings with a Stable outlook, raising its long-term facility to Rs 785 crore from Rs 557.50 cr...
-
🔴 annual report 1 September 2026Emcure Pharmaceuticals announced that it dispatched letters to shareholders without registered email addresses, providing web links and QR codes to ac...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 August 2026The 45th Annual General Meeting of Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd (BSE: EMCURE) is scheduled for 21 September 2026 via video conferencing. The notice outl...
-
🔴 annual report 28 August 2026Emcure Pharmaceuticals' 2025-26 Annual Report (Reg. 34 (1)) filed on BSE on 28 August 2026, details FY2026 performance with revenue of INR 92,035 Mn (...
-
🟡 sustainability report 28 August 2026Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY 2025-26 to stock exchanges, detailing ESG perfor...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Emcure Pharmaceuticals reported strong Q1 FY27 results with 22.8% YoY revenue growth to INR 2,580 crore and 36.2% YoY PAT growth to INR 292 crore, dri...
-
Announcement 8 August 2026Emcure Pharmaceuticals announced that the USFDA closed its inspection of the Sanand formulations facility in Gujarat after classifying it as Voluntary...
-
🔴 Financial Results 6 August 2026Emcure Pharmaceuticals reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹25,804 crores**, up 22.8% YoY, driven by 34.2% international growth and 10.2% domestic expansion...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 6 August 2026Emcure Pharmaceuticals announced its Q1 FY27 unaudited financial results on August 6, 2026, reporting revenue of **₹25,804 crores**, up 22.8% YoY, wit...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Emcure is executing a coherent growth strategy with strong financial and operational momentum, transitioning into a globally integrated specialty pharma player. The key watchpoints are successful integration of Gennova, sustainability of international growth, and ability to deliver on margin expansion targets without compromising investment in R&D or capacity.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when EMCURE files new disclosures
Track EMCURE filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track EMCURE — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd