Embassy Developments Ltd (EMBDL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Embassy Developments Ltd is in a strategic expansion phase, transitioning from a loss-making entity to a growth-oriented developer with a focus on premium residential projects. Management is actively leveraging capital markets to strengthen its balance sheet and fund future growth, while demonstrating strong top-line momentum in Q1 FY27.
- Revenue declined 36.7% QoQ to ₹217 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Persistent operational losses and negative cash flows from operations remain a concern, despite revenue growth.
📖 The Story
Embassy Developments Ltd is in a strategic expansion phase, transitioning from a loss-making entity to a growth-oriented developer with a focus on premium residential projects. Management is actively leveraging capital markets to strengthen its balance sheet and fund future growth, while demonstrating strong top-line momentum in Q1 FY27. The company is navigating a turnaround narrative driven by project approvals, promoter-led capital raises, and a clear roadmap for scalable pre-sales growth.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, EDL reported a 338% YoY surge in pre-sales to ₹868 crore and a 54% increase in collections to ₹496 crore, supported by RERA approval for Embassy Terazza with ~₹3,000 crore GDV. The Board approved a ₹363 crore convertible warrant allotment to Embassy Group at ₹111.51 per share, with promoters committing to convert all warrants within six months. Management also provided FY27 pre-sales guidance of ₹6,000 crore from owned developments and ₹2,000 crore from DM projects. Earlier filings revealed a net loss of ₹2,379.69 crores in Q1 FY26, but capital restructuring via preferential issues of convertible warrants (totaling ~₹725 crores across filings) has been used to reduce debt and boost promoter holding to 43.37% post-conversion. Legal appeals, such as Canara Bank’s Supreme Court challenge to an NCLAT order, were noted as non-material to financials.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 493 | 213 | 342 | 217 |
| Operating Profit | -61 | -172 | -274 | -144 |
| OPM % | -12.3% | -80.8% | -79.9% | -66.3% |
| Net Profit | -152 | -233 | -326 | -238 |
| EPS | ₹-1.12 | ₹-1.68 | ₹-2.33 | ₹-1.69 |
Despite reporting volatile and negative profitability metrics — including a -66.3% OPM in Jun 2026 and a cumulative net loss of ₹2,379.69 crores in Q1 FY26 — the company has shown sequential improvement in revenue recognition and collections, with Q1 FY27 revenue momentum accelerating sharply. The turnaround is being driven by project approvals and rising collections, not operational profitability yet. Management attributes the shift to scalable pre-sales growth in premium segments, though margins remain under pressure due to high financing and development costs. The financial trajectory reflects a capital-intensive growth phase, where cash outflows from operations are offset by financing activities and project milestones.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has provided forward-looking guidance of ₹6,000 crore in pre-sales from owned developments and ₹2,000 crore from development-linked (DM) projects for FY27, signaling confidence in sustained growth momentum. They also emphasized the strategic use of convertible instruments to strengthen capital structure and support project financing without immediate dilution. Promoters have committed to converting all outstanding warrants within six months, reinforcing alignment with long-term value creation. No dividend guidance was provided, consistent with reinvestment priorities.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 127 | 244 | 274 | 278 |
| Reserves | 4,440 | 8,476 | 9,984 | 9,590 |
| Borrowings | 366 | 4,526 | 4,714 | 5,322 |
| Total Liabilities | 8,491 | 20,491 | 20,857 | 21,538 |
| Fixed Assets | 71 | 2,610 | 3,413 | 3,672 |
| Investments | 15 | 3,577 | 298 | 165 |
| Total Assets | 8,491 | 20,491 | 20,857 | 21,538 |
The balance sheet shows a steady rise in total assets from ₹20,491 crores (Mar 2025) to ₹21,538 crores (Mar 2026), driven by asset growth and increasing borrowings. Net institutional debt stands at ~₹3,300 crores after adjusting for ~₹1,200 crores of cash, indicating moderate leverage. Equity has grown from ₹244 crores to ₹278 crores, supported by reserves and capital infusions via convertible warrants. The company is actively using equity-linked instruments to manage debt and fund expansion, with borrowings remaining within manageable levels relative to asset base.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +1,461 |
| Investing | +507 |
| Financing | -1,971 |
| Net Cash Flow | -3 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 42.7% | 42.6% | 42.6% | 42.6% |
| FII | 26.6% | 25.3% | 24.1% | 23.4% |
| DII | 3.6% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 3.0% |
| Public | 20.2% | 20.7% | 21.6% | 22.1% |
| # Shareholders | 2,73,438 | 2,68,704 | 2,62,132 | 2,57,137 |
Promoter holding has remained stable at 42.65% pre-issue, but post-conversion of convertible warrants, it is expected to rise to 43.37% on a fully diluted basis. Meanwhile, FII holding has increased from 23.43% (Q1FY27) to 26.65% (Q2FY26), suggesting institutional accumulation, while DII and public holdings have slightly declined. The growing institutional stake and stable promoter base indicate improving investor confidence, despite retail volatility.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Realty
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLF | 1.68 L Cr | 37.8 | 6.5% | 5.6% | 0.00 |
| LODHA | 1.23 L Cr | 29.8 | 17.9% | 17.7% | 0.42 |
| PRESTIGE | 68,615 | 60.2 | 10.4% | 7.8% | 0.92 |
| OBEROIRLTY | 67,674 | 25.6 | 17.8% | 14.7% | 0.16 |
| PHOENIXLTD | 67,406 | 52.7 | 16.6% | 15.6% | 0.45 |
| GODREJPROP | 60,580 | 37.9 | 6.6% | 8.3% | 0.82 |
| PFOCUS | 22,363 | 187.0 | 13.7% | 19.1% | 5.39 |
| ANANTRAJ | 21,744 | 36.6 | 11.1% | 9.9% | 0.10 |
| BRIGADE | 21,393 | 24.9 | 10.9% | 11.5% | 0.90 |
| ABREL | 15,154 | — | -4.5% | -3.3% | 1.52 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Persistent operational losses and negative cash flows from operations remain a concern, despite revenue growth. 2. High leverage and reliance on equity-linked financing could increase dilution and cost of capital if market conditions deteriorate. 3. Execution risk in scaling pre-sales to ₹8,000 crore FY27 guidance amid sectoral slowdown or regulatory delays. 4. Legal and regulatory risks, though currently non-impactful, could emerge from ongoing disputes or RERA compliance requirements.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 31 August 2026Embassy Developments Limited announced that Canara Bank appealed the May 4, 2026 NCLAT order in its favor to the Supreme Court on September 24, 2026, ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026Embassy Developments issued a corrigendum to its AGM notice dated August 10, 2026, updating details for its proposed preferential issue of warrants. K...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 16 August 2026The filing announces the 20th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of Embassy Developments Limited scheduled for September 8, 2026, via video conference, and ...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 16 August 2026The filing announces the 20th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of Embassy Developments Limited scheduled for September 8, 2026, via video conference, with...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Embassy Developments Limited released the audio recording of its August 11, 2026 earnings conference call discussing Q1 FY27 results, making it access...
-
🔴 Financial Results 11 August 2026Embassy Developments Limited reported ~₹868 crore pre-sales in Q1 FY27, up ~338% YoY from ₹198 crore in Q1 FY26, with collections rising ~54% to ~₹496...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Embassy Developments reported strong Q1 FY27 results with pre-sales of [amount context mismatch] crore, up 338% YoY, and collections of ₹496 crore, up...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 10 August 2026The Board of Embassy Developments Limited approved unaudited Q1 FY2026 results showing a net loss of **[amount context mismatch]2.88 crores**, authori...
-
🔴 Financial Results 10 August 2026Embassy Developments Limited announced unaudited Q1 FY2026 results showing a net loss of **₹2,379.69 crores** after tax, with total income of **₹2,412...
-
Announcement 6 August 2026Embassy Developments Limited announced an earnings conference call on August 11, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST to discuss Q1 FY2027 results, inviting investor...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Embassy Developments is transitioning from a loss-making developer to a growth-focused player with strong project approvals and capital-raising momentum. Investors should monitor execution of FY27 pre-sales targets and the successful conversion of warrants without over-dilution. The company’s trajectory hinges on sustained demand in premium housing and effective capital deployment — key near-term catalysts include AGM approval of the preferential issue and progress on project launches.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when EMBDL files new disclosures
Track EMBDL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track EMBDL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd