Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd (ELLEN)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd is in a clear expansion and margin improvement phase, transitioning from a mature industrial gas player to a growth-oriented capacity builder with structural tailwinds in steel, chemicals, and healthcare sectors. Management is executing a multi-year capex plan to add 1,100 TPD of capacity by FY28, targeting 40%+ EBITDA margins and 20% revenue CAGR, supported by new merchant and on-site plants and strong utilization trends.
- Revenue grew 12.9% QoQ to ₹99 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Argon pricing volatility remains a near-term margin headwind, as highlighted in multiple filings, despite structural demand strength.
📖 The Story
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd is in a clear expansion and margin improvement phase, transitioning from a mature industrial gas player to a growth-oriented capacity builder with structural tailwinds in steel, chemicals, and healthcare sectors. Management is executing a multi-year capex plan to add 1,100 TPD of capacity by FY28, targeting 40%+ EBITDA margins and 20% revenue CAGR, supported by new merchant and on-site plants and strong utilization trends.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, the company reported 18% YoY revenue growth to ₹99 crores and an 87% PAT surge to ₹35 crores, driven by ramp-ups at Kurnool, Uluberia 2, and the newly commissioned 320 TPD East India facility. EBITDA margin expanded to 39%, up from 35% in the prior year, supported by operational efficiency and higher value-added production. Management commissioned a 320 TPD plant in Q2 FY27 and plans to add two 450-500 TPD merchant plants in North and West India by FY28, with ₹2,500 million FY27 capex allocated for capacity expansion. Utilization is now full across legacy assets, and new plants offer ~3-year payback periods, indicating capital discipline.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 89 | 81 | 87 | 99 |
| Operating Profit | 28 | 20 | 21 | 31 |
| OPM % | 31.9% | 24.1% | 24.1% | 31.8% |
| Net Profit | 37 | 26 | 23 | 35 |
| EPS | ₹2.61 | ₹1.85 | ₹1.62 | ₹2.48 |
Revenue has grown sequentially from ₹81 crores (Dec 2025) to ₹89 crores (Sep 2025), ₹87 crores (Mar 2026), and ₹99 crores (Jun 2026), reflecting accelerating demand and successful capacity integration. Operating margins have improved from 24.1% in Dec 2025 and Mar 2026 to 31.8% in Jun 2026, aligning with management’s margin expansion narrative. PAT growth has outpaced revenue, rising 87% YoY in Q1 FY27, driven by margin gains and scale efficiencies. This trajectory confirms that recent capex is translating into higher utilization, better pricing power, and improved profitability, supporting the long-term margin target of 40%+.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects EBITDA margins to stabilize above 40% as new capacity (450-500 TPD) comes online and utilization targets of 80-90% are sustained. They project long-term EBITDA margins of 40% or higher, supported by structural demand growth in non-steel sectors — which now represent 66% of revenue — and efficient capacity utilization. Capex remains disciplined at ₹250 crores for FY27, with an additional ₹450 crores planned for new merchant plants, indicating phased but deliberate expansion. Argon pricing volatility is acknowledged as a short-term risk, but not a structural concern given diversified end-market exposure and long-term contracts.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2017 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 17 | 26 | 28 | 28 |
| Reserves | 18 | 467 | 894 | 949 |
| Borrowings | 170 | 245 | 119 | 184 |
| Total Liabilities | 225 | 846 | 1,146 | 1,299 |
| Fixed Assets | 0 | 339 | 342 | 453 |
| Investments | 0 | 194 | 311 | 397 |
| Total Assets | 225 | 846 | 1,146 | 1,299 |
The balance sheet shows a healthy deleveraging trend and strengthening equity base, with borrowings declining from ₹245 crores (Mar 2025) to ₹119 crores (Mar 2026) and ₹184 crores (Mar 2026), while equity and reserves have grown steadily. This suggests management is using cash flows to reduce debt rather than fund expansion through leverage, supporting financial stability during the capex cycle. Total assets have grown from ₹846 crores (Mar 2025) to ₹1,299 crores (Mar 2026), reflecting successful asset creation without over-reliance on debt financing.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +4 |
| Investing | -57 |
| Financing | +52 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 77.2% | 77.2% | 77.2% | 77.2% |
| FII | 1.2% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 1.1% |
| DII | 14.4% | 15.4% | 13.0% | 11.6% |
| Public | 4.7% | 3.9% | 5.4% | 7.2% |
| # Shareholders | 55,926 | 53,001 | 52,776 | 54,735 |
Institutional investor interest is rising, with FII holdings increasing from 0.83% (Q3FY26) to 1.31% (Q4FY26) and 1.08% (Q1FY27), while DII holdings peaked at 15.42% in Q3FY26 before moderating to 11.62% in Q1FY27. Promoter holding remains stable at 77.15%, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. The growing number of shareholders — from 52,776 (Q4FY26) to 54,735 (Q1FY27) — suggests rising retail interest. No pledging or significant dilution is evident, and the shareholder base is broadening without promoter reduction.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Chemicals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIDILITIND | 1.67 L Cr | 63.2 | 33.4% | 24.7% | 0.01 |
| SRF | 76,535 | 35.4 | 15.6% | 15.4% | 0.36 |
| LINDEINDIA | 54,418 | 99.6 | 17.5% | 12.8% | 0.00 |
| FLUOROCHEM | 52,063 | 85.1 | 9.6% | 7.7% | 0.34 |
| NAVINFLUOR | 44,292 | 56.0 | 22.2% | 19.9% | 0.31 |
| GODREJIND | 38,842 | 33.0 | 9.2% | 19.8% | 4.57 |
| HSCL | 34,339 | 42.7 | 20.7% | 17.1% | 0.16 |
| DEEPAKNTR | 24,328 | 31.1 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 0.26 |
| AETHER | 22,349 | 94.8 | 13.8% | 10.6% | 0.08 |
| AARTIIND | 19,030 | 35.8 | 9.2% | 9.5% | 0.68 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Argon pricing volatility remains a near-term margin headwind, as highlighted in multiple filings, despite structural demand strength. 2. Execution risk in scaling new merchant plants on time and within budget, given the complexity of commissioning 450-500 TPD facilities in North and West India by FY28. 3. Rising working capital pressures from higher inventory and receivables due to expanded operations, which could strain short-term liquidity if not managed efficiently.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases announced its schedule for upcoming investor meetings, including a non-deal roadshow in Mumbai on September 7-8, 2026, fr...
-
🔴 offer document 13 August 2026Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited disclosed its Monitoring Agency Report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, confirming compliance with IPO utiliz...
-
🔴 Financial Results 13 August 2026Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases reported Q1 FY27 revenue of [amount not verified], up sharply from prior periods, with EBITDA at [amount not verified] an...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited announced the availability of the audio recording from its August 10, 2026 earnings conference call for the quart...
-
share transfer 14 July 2026Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited confirmed compliance with SEBI's Regulation 74(5) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, via a certificate from its...
-
🟡 concall transcript 30 June 2026Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases reported strong Q1 FY27 growth with revenue up 18% to ₹987 crores and PAT surging 87% to ₹350 crores, driven by new plant...
-
Financial Results 24 June 2026Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, to facilitate board approval and announcement of un...
-
regulation 31 2 June 2026No summary available
-
🔴 Financial Results 26 May 2026Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases reported Q4 FY26 revenue growth of 9% in core gases, driven by new capacity and argon pricing recovery, with adjusted EBI...
-
Announcement 24 May 2026Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases reported FY26 revenue of **₹3,416 crores**, EBITDA of **₹1,166 crores** with a 34% margin, and PAT of **₹1,044 crores**, ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Ellenbarrie is transitioning into a high-growth phase with disciplined capex and improving margins, supported by structural demand and capacity expansion. The key watchpoints are execution of new plant rollouts, sustainability of EBITDA margins above 40%, and management’s ability to insulate profitability from argon price swings — all of which will determine whether the current expansion translates into durable earnings growth.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when ELLEN files new disclosures
Track ELLEN filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track ELLEN — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd