Eldeco Housing & Industries Ltd (ELDEHSG)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Eldeco Housing & Industries Ltd is transitioning from a project execution phase to scalable revenue recognition, marked by strong collection growth, margin expansion, and strategic land acquisitions. Management views FY28 as a pivotal inflection point, driven by the monetization of newly launched projects like Imperia Avenue and a 3.
- Revenue declined 18.4% QoQ to ₹49 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Declining area booked (-62.6% YoY in Q1FY27) raises concerns about future booking momentum despite strong collections, suggesting potential softness i
📖 The Story
Eldeco Housing & Industries Ltd is transitioning from a project execution phase to scalable revenue recognition, marked by strong collection growth, margin expansion, and strategic land acquisitions. Management views FY28 as a pivotal inflection point, driven by the monetization of newly launched projects like Imperia Avenue and a 3.4 million sq. ft. pipeline entering full-year launches.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27, Eldeco reported ₹131.2 crores in collections (+68.2% YoY) and ₹57.8 crores in construction spend (+47.2% YoY), supported by robust bookings of ₹105.7 crores and 52 home deliveries. The company launched Eldeco Imperia Avenue and Faith Tower, acquired a 50.3-acre land parcel in Lucknow, and achieved a 30% PAT margin. Management highlighted that 85% of Q1FY27 revenue came from Imperia Phase 2 and plans to recognize INR 275-300 crores GDV from 7-8 towers upon completion certificates by April-May 2027. Legacy inventory monetization targets 40-60% liquidation this fiscal. Despite a 62.6% YoY decline in area booked, execution momentum is being sustained through construction-linked monetization and pipeline expansion.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 29 | 33 | 43 | 60 | 49 |
| Operating Profit | 3 | 3 | 17 | 6 | 17 |
| OPM % | 10.8% | 9.0% | 40.5% | 10.6% | 35.1% |
| Net Profit | 3 | 3 | 14 | 5 | 15 |
| EPS | ₹3.18 | ₹2.68 | ₹13.90 | ₹4.93 | ₹15.36 |
Revenue and profitability show a clear upward trajectory, with Q1FY27 collections surging 68.2% YoY and PAT margin expanding to 30%, up from prior quarters' lower margins. Operating performance improved significantly, with OPM at 35.1% in Q1FY27 and PAT growth of 382% YoY as per the concall. The company is investing aggressively in construction spend to scale output, while revenue recognition is expected to accelerate materially upon project completions in FY27. This shift from volume booking to monetization of completed assets underpins the improving financial profile.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management emphasized sustaining execution momentum, accelerating collections via construction-linked monetization, and advancing projects toward launch readiness. They highlighted that FY28 will be a pivotal inflection point, with revenue recognition from 7-8 towers contributing INR 275-300 crores GDV upon completion by April-May 2027. A 3.4 million sq. ft. pipeline is set for full FY27 launch, and legacy inventory is targeted for 40-60% liquidation this fiscal. No near-term buybacks are planned, and the focus remains on scalable growth through project monetization and pipeline expansion.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Reserves | 381 | 382 | 388 | 398 |
| Borrowings | 103 | 115 | 105 | 154 |
| Total Liabilities | 748 | 822 | 941 | 1,053 |
| Fixed Assets | 5 | 17 | 4 | 4 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 748 | 822 | 941 | 1,053 |
The balance sheet reflects a strengthening financial position, with equity and reserves growing from ₹382 crores to ₹398 crores and total assets rising from ₹822 crores to ₹1,053 crores over the past year. Borrowings increased slightly to ₹154 crores from ₹105 crores, but remain modest relative to asset growth, indicating conservative leverage. The capital structure supports ongoing project investments without significant debt escalation, and the growth in reserves aligns with retained earnings from improved profitability.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -7 |
| Investing | +9 |
| Financing | +20 |
| Net Cash Flow | +21 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 54.8% | 54.8% | 54.8% | 54.8% |
| FII | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.8% |
| DII | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Public | 17.9% | 17.2% | 17.2% | 17.3% |
| # Shareholders | 4,080 | 3,796 | 3,671 | 3,678 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 54.83% over the last four quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. FII and DII shareholding have been relatively flat, with minor fluctuations but no significant accumulation or exit. The number of shareholders has slightly declined, but the core ownership structure remains stable. No insider selling was reported in the latest filing, and the stable promoter stake supports continuity in strategic direction.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Realty
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLF | 1.67 L Cr | 37.6 | 6.5% | 5.6% | 0.00 |
| LODHA | 1.19 L Cr | 28.9 | 17.9% | 17.7% | 0.42 |
| OBEROIRLTY | 68,357 | 25.8 | 17.8% | 14.7% | 0.16 |
| PHOENIXLTD | 67,487 | 52.7 | 16.6% | 15.6% | 0.45 |
| PRESTIGE | 67,474 | 59.2 | 10.4% | 7.8% | 0.92 |
| GODREJPROP | 59,760 | 37.3 | 6.6% | 8.3% | 0.82 |
| PFOCUS | 22,258 | 186.1 | 13.7% | 19.1% | 5.39 |
| ANANTRAJ | 21,141 | 35.6 | 11.1% | 9.9% | 0.10 |
| BRIGADE | 21,057 | 24.5 | 10.9% | 11.5% | 0.90 |
| ABREL | 15,177 | — | -4.5% | -3.3% | 1.52 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Declining area booked (-62.6% YoY in Q1FY27) raises concerns about future booking momentum despite strong collections, suggesting potential softness in demand or pricing pressure. 2. High reliance on a few large projects — 85% of Q1FY27 revenue came from Imperia Phase 2 — creates concentration risk if project launches face delays. 3. Completion-linked revenue recognition introduces execution risk; delays in obtaining completion certificates could defer material revenue to FY28. 4. Legacy inventory liquidation targets of 40-60% may require aggressive discounting, potentially pressuring margins.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 1 September 2026Eldeco Housing & Industries announced that shareholders without registered email addresses will receive a web link to access the 2025-26 Annual Report...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 31 August 2026Eldeco Housing & Industries Ltd announced a record date of September 16, 2026, for a proposed final dividend of ₹9 per equity share (face value ₹2), r...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026Eldeco Housing & Industries Ltd announces its 41st AGM scheduled for September 23, 2026, at 3:30 PM IST via video conferencing. The meeting will adopt...
-
🔴 annual report 31 August 2026Eldeco Housing & Industries Ltd reported record FY26 performance with ₹743.9 crore booking value (120% YoY growth), ₹352.1 crore collections (39% grow...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026Eldeco Housing & Industries reported robust Q1 FY27 results with INR 105.7 crores in bookings, INR 131.2 crores collections (68% YoY), and INR 15.1 cr...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Eldeco Housing & Industries announced that the audio recording of its earnings conference call for Q1 FY2026 results, held on August 13, 2026, is now ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026Eldeco Housing & Industries reported Q1FY27 collections of ₹131.2 crores, up 68.2% YoY, driven by strong bookings of ₹105.7 crores and 52 home deliver...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026The Board of Directors of Eldeco Housing & Industries Limited approved the unaudited financial results for Q1 FY2026 ending June 30, 2026, along with ...
-
Announcement 7 August 2026Eldeco Housing & Industries announced its Q1 FY27 results will be released on August 12, 2026, followed by an audio earnings conference call on August...
-
share transfer 14 July 2026Eldeco Housing & Industries Limited received a SEBI-mandated share transfer agent certificate for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, confirming that phy...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Eldeco is executing a clear transition from project development to scalable revenue recognition, supported by strong collections, margin expansion, and a robust pipeline. The company is well-positioned for growth inflection in FY28, but near-term volume trends and project execution timelines remain key monitoring points. Investors should watch for timely project completions and the pace of legacy inventory monetization.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when ELDEHSG files new disclosures
Track ELDEHSG filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track ELDEHSG — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd