Cineline India Ltd (CINELINE)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Cineline India Ltd is transitioning from a loss-making turnaround phase to a growth-oriented expansion stage, marked by strong top-line momentum and improving operational efficiency despite near-term volatility. The company has achieved profitability on an EBITDA basis and is actively scaling its footprint through asset-light expansion, while navigating one-time fire-related disruptions and modest net losses.
- Revenue declined 13.1% QoQ to ₹55 in Q4FY25.
- ⚠️ Operational volatility due to recurring fire incidents and insurance claim uncertainties poses near-term disruption risks.
📖 The Story
Cineline India Ltd is transitioning from a loss-making turnaround phase to a growth-oriented expansion stage, marked by strong top-line momentum and improving operational efficiency despite near-term volatility. The company has achieved profitability on an EBITDA basis and is actively scaling its footprint through asset-light expansion, while navigating one-time fire-related disruptions and modest net losses. Its debt-free status and rising cash flow underscore financial resilience.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (reported 2026-07-27), revenue grew 28% YoY to ₹6,002 lakhs, driven by 32% growth in box office collections and 29% in F&B revenue, with EBITDA surging 106% to ₹605 lakhs and margins expanding 380 bps to 10.1%. PAT turned negative at ₹34 lakhs due to fire-related losses, though cash PAT rose 34% to ₹477 lakhs, reflecting healthy cash flow. Management plans to add 20–25 screens in FY27, launch three new screens in Gurgaon in Q2, expand into South India, and capitalize on a robust content pipeline including 'Ramayana: Part 1', 'King', 'Toxic', and major Hollywood titles. Earlier, FY25-26 results (2026-08-31) showed ₹24,205 lakhs revenue (up 14% YoY), EBITDA up 46% to ₹3,565 lakhs, and net profit of ₹1,151.58 lakhs, with a debt-free balance sheet and expansion to 85 screens across 22 cities. The board approved Q1FY26 results (2026-06-27) showing a net loss of ₹120.98 lakhs, including ₹154.19 lakhs from fire-related asset write-offs, and is monitoring insurance recoveries and new labour code impacts.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 36 | 56 | 63 | 55 |
| Operating Profit | -2 | 8 | 8 | 2 |
| OPM % | -6.1% | 14.1% | 12.6% | 3.4% |
| Net Profit | -11 | 1 | 5 | -12 |
| EPS | ₹-3.07 | ₹0.27 | ₹1.32 | ₹-3.63 |
Cineline India has demonstrated consistent revenue growth, with YoY increases of 14% in FY25-26 and 28% in Q1 FY27, signaling strong demand recovery and operational scaling. EBITDA margins have expanded significantly, from negative 6.1% in Jun 2024 to 10.1% in Q1 FY27, reflecting improved cost control and revenue mix, despite temporary setbacks from fire incidents. Net losses have narrowed from ₹120.98 lakhs in Q1FY26 to ₹34 lakhs in Q1 FY27, while cash flow remains robust, with operating cash flow of ₹50 lakhs in Mar 2025. The company has transitioned from cumulative losses to profitability on the bottom line in FY25-26, and current trends suggest improving operational leverage and margin resilience.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management is focused on accelerating asset-light expansion, targeting 105–110 screens by FY2026-27 from the current 85, with emphasis on premium offerings like Max Recliner Club and Infinity Screens. The pipeline includes high-profile content such as 'Ramayana: Part 1', 'The Odyssey', and 'Avengers: Doomsday', which are expected to drive audience engagement. The company is also investing in revenue-sharing models and influencer marketing to deepen audience ties. Expansion into South India and new corporate screen launches in Gurgaon are imminent, supported by a healthy content slate and growing consumer demand for premium cinema experiences.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2024 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 16 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
| Reserves | 124 | 132 | 123 | 115 |
| Borrowings | 383 | 350 | 235 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 601 | 577 | 566 | 314 |
| Fixed Assets | 411 | 419 | 189 | 215 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 601 | 577 | 566 | 314 |
The balance sheet reflects a strong financial foundation with a debt-free status and growing equity and reserves, supporting aggressive expansion without leverage. Equity rose to ₹17 lakhs with reserves at ₹123 lakhs as of Mar 2025, while total assets increased to ₹566 lakhs, indicating capital investment likely in new screens and infrastructure. Borrowings remain minimal at ₹235 lakhs (down from ₹350 lakhs in FY24), and the company holds sufficient liquidity, as evidenced by a positive operating cash flow of ₹50 lakhs and net cash flow of ₹21 lakhs in the latest quarter. This financial profile enables sustainable investment in growth initiatives without capital structure strain.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +50 |
| Investing | +111 |
| Financing | -139 |
| Net Cash Flow | +21 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.6% | 69.6% | 69.6% |
| FII | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.2% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 22.2% | 22.4% | 22.6% |
| # Shareholders | 14,734 | 14,521 | 14,384 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 69.6% over the last three quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. Institutional ownership is minimal, with FII holding at 2.19% and DII at 0%, suggesting limited foreign interest or potential for accumulation. Public shareholding has slightly increased to 22.55% from 22.24%, reflecting retail interest. No significant pledging or selling activity is evident, and the recent warrant conversion (2026-07-30) resulted in only a 4.14% dilution per promoter, with no material impact on ownership structure. The shareholder base remains stable, with no signs of distress or activist pressure.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Entertainment
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNTV | 18,226 | 11.9 | 17.8% | 13.1% | 0.00 |
| PVRINOX | 12,070 | 27.1 | 12.5% | 6.3% | 0.21 |
| SAREGAMA | 9,509 | 42.9 | 19.6% | 14.0% | 0.00 |
| ZEEL | 8,968 | 44.0 | 1.7% | 1.7% | 0.02 |
| TIPSMUSIC | 8,222 | 166.2 | 3.4% | 1.5% | 0.00 |
| WONDERLA | 3,397 | 33.3 | 7.3% | 5.7% | 0.00 |
| IMAGICAA | 3,114 | 220.1 | 3.5% | 1.1% | 0.14 |
| MMWL | 1,645 | 290.4 | 9.9% | 9.2% | 1.57 |
| DEN | 1,326 | 8.9 | 5.3% | 4.0% | 0.00 |
| SUNSHINE | 1,193 | — | — | — | 0.11 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Operational volatility due to recurring fire incidents and insurance claim uncertainties poses near-term disruption risks. 2. Margins, while improving, remain sensitive to labor cost increases under new labour codes and rising input costs in expansion markets. 3. Low institutional interest may limit liquidity and analyst coverage, potentially increasing price volatility. 4. Dependence on blockbuster content releases for revenue realization introduces execution risk if pipeline underperforms.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Corporate Action 1 September 2026Cineline India announced a final dividend of Rs.1.25 per share (25% of face value) for FY2025-26, subject to shareholder approval at the AGM on Septem...
-
🔴 annual report 31 August 2026Cineline India informed shareholders without registered email addresses about accessing the FY2025-26 Annual Report and 24th AGM notice via a dedicate...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026Cineline India Ltd announces its 24th Annual General Meeting scheduled for 23 September 2026 at 11:00 AM IST via video conferencing, featuring a 25% f...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 31 August 2026Cineline India announced a record date of September 16, 2026, for its final dividend of Rs. 1.25 per share on the FY2025-26 results, to be paid within...
-
🔴 annual report 31 August 2026Cineline India Limited reported its strongest financial performance for FY 2025-26, achieving ₹24,205 Lakhs revenue (up 14% YoY) and crossing the ₹200...
-
Announcement 20 August 2026No summary available
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Cineline India announced the opening of a new 3-screen multiplex at Metro World Mall in Gurugram, Haryana, marking its second property in the city and...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 30 July 2026Cineline India announced allotment of 38,46,153 equity shares on conversion of warrants, increasing paid-up capital to ₹19,05,62,935. The company rece...
-
Announcement 27 July 2026Cineline India Limited presented its Q1 FY27 investor deck highlighting record-breaking box office performance with ₹6,398 crore collections in H1 202...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 July 2026Cineline India's board approved unaudited Q1FY26 results showing revenue of [amount not verified], up from [amount not verified] in Q4FY26, with a net...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Cineline India is executing a clear turnaround and expansion strategy with strong revenue and margin growth, supported by a debt-free balance sheet and asset-light scalability. While near-term volatility from fire-related losses and operational scaling persists, the company's trajectory toward 100+ screens and premium content differentiation offers a compelling long-term value creation story, provided execution remains on track and claims are settled favorably.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when CINELINE files new disclosures
Track CINELINE filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track CINELINE — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd