Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd (CHEMCON)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd appears to be in a mature, cash-generative phase with stable promoter control and minimal institutional interest. The company consistently generates operating cash flow while maintaining low leverage, suggesting a conservative capital structure.
- Revenue declined 11.8% QoQ to ₹66 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Persistent low profitability metrics (ROE of 5.8%, ROCE of 7.6%) suggest limited capital efficiency despite margin improvements.
📖 The Story
Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd appears to be in a mature, cash-generative phase with stable promoter control and minimal institutional interest. The company consistently generates operating cash flow while maintaining low leverage, suggesting a conservative capital structure. However, declining profitability metrics — including a 5.8% ROE and 7.6% ROCE — indicate limited reinvestment capacity or pricing pressure in its specialty chemicals segment. Management is prioritizing shareholder returns through regular interim dividends and formalizing governance processes ahead of its upcoming AGM.
📰 What's Happening
In the most recent board meeting on May 21, 2026, management approved audited financials for FY2026 and declared a first interim dividend of Rs. 6.50 per share (65% of face value), payable on May 28, 2026, to shareholders on record by that date. The board reappointed Chetan Gandhi & Associates as cost auditor and Kulin Shah & Associates as internal auditor for 2026-27. The company also scheduled its 37th AGM for September 17, 2026, via video conference, with e-voting open from September 14 to 16 and a shareholder registration cutoff of September 10. The AGM will focus on adopting FY2025-26 financials, appointing a new director, and ratifying cost auditor remuneration of ₹85,000 for Chetan Gandhi & Associates. These actions reflect routine governance cycles rather than strategic inflection points.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 54 | 57 | 75 | 66 |
| Operating Profit | 4 | 4 | 6 | 12 |
| OPM % | 7.6% | 6.7% | 7.5% | 17.6% |
| Net Profit | 6 | 5 | 6 | 11 |
| EPS | ₹1.57 | ₹1.39 | ₹1.74 | ₹2.99 |
Operating performance shows mixed trends: revenue peaked at ₹75 crore in Q4 2025 but declined to ₹66 crore by June 2026, while operating profit margin expanded from 6.7% in December 2025 to 17.6% in June 2026, suggesting operational efficiency gains. However, net profit and EPS have remained volatile, with ₹11 crore net profit in June 2026 down from ₹6 crore in March 2026 despite higher margins, indicating possible cost or tax pressures. The company has consistently generated operating cash flow — ₹42 crore in March 2026 — but investing activities remain negative, reflecting ongoing capital expenditures or working capital outflows. This pattern suggests a business in transition, where margin improvements are being offset by volume or product mix challenges.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue growth, margin targets, or capital allocation strategy in the reviewed filings. The only forward-looking statement pertains to governance timelines, including the upcoming AGM on September 17, 2026, and the ratification of auditor remuneration. There is no disclosed roadmap for product development, capacity expansion, or market expansion. The focus remains on compliance, audit readiness, and maintaining dividend discipline, with no indication of aggressive growth initiatives or margin improvement targets beyond operational efficiency.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 |
| Reserves | 451 | 464 | 476 | 447 |
| Borrowings | 43 | 25 | 0 | 53 |
| Total Liabilities | 561 | 554 | 548 | 568 |
| Fixed Assets | 143 | 149 | 144 | 195 |
| Investments | 0 | 10 | 11 | 10 |
| Total Assets | 561 | 554 | 548 | 568 |
The balance sheet shows a stable equity base of ₹37 crore with reserves growing from ₹447 crore to ₹476 crore between March 2025 and March 2026, indicating retained earnings are being accumulated despite modest profitability. Borrowings have sharply declined to ₹0 in March 2026 from ₹25 crore a year earlier, reflecting a deliberate deleveraging trend. Total assets remain flat around ₹550–568 crore, suggesting limited reinvestment or asset growth. This conservative financial profile supports a low-risk stance but raises questions about long-term growth sustainability if reinvestment remains constrained.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating | +41 | +42 |
| Investing | -19 | -35 |
| Financing | -22 | -3 |
| Net Cash Flow | +0 | +3 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.5% | 74.5% | 74.5% | 74.5% |
| FII | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 22.9% | 22.8% | 22.9% | 22.9% |
| # Shareholders | 69,211 | 66,850 | 64,986 | 64,587 |
Promoter holding remains steady at 74.47% across all reporting periods, indicating no signs of dilution or stake sales. Institutional interest is negligible, with FII ownership flat at 0.25–0.38% and DII at 0% over the past year. The number of public shareholders has slightly declined from 69,211 to 64,587, suggesting possible consolidation among retail investors. There are no signals of activist activity or significant stakebuilding by large investors. The shareholder base is highly concentrated and passive, with little trading activity or foreign interest.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Chemicals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIDILITIND | 1.67 L Cr | 63.2 | 33.4% | 24.7% | 0.01 |
| SRF | 76,535 | 35.4 | 15.6% | 15.4% | 0.36 |
| LINDEINDIA | 54,418 | 99.6 | 17.5% | 12.8% | 0.00 |
| FLUOROCHEM | 52,063 | 85.1 | 9.6% | 7.7% | 0.34 |
| NAVINFLUOR | 44,292 | 56.0 | 22.2% | 19.9% | 0.31 |
| GODREJIND | 38,842 | 33.0 | 9.2% | 19.8% | 4.57 |
| HSCL | 34,339 | 42.7 | 20.7% | 17.1% | 0.16 |
| DEEPAKNTR | 24,328 | 31.1 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 0.26 |
| AETHER | 22,349 | 94.8 | 13.8% | 10.6% | 0.08 |
| AARTIIND | 19,030 | 35.8 | 9.2% | 9.5% | 0.68 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Persistent low profitability metrics (ROE of 5.8%, ROCE of 7.6%) suggest limited capital efficiency despite margin improvements. 2. Revenue volatility — peaking in Q4 2025 and declining in subsequent quarters — may reflect softness in core end-markets or pricing pressure. 3. Heavy reliance on a single cost auditor (Chetan Gandhi & Associates) for both cost and internal audit roles raises potential governance concentration risk. 4. No disclosed growth strategy or capital expenditure plans imply reinvestment may remain minimal, constraining long-term competitiveness.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 25 August 2026Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Limited announced its 37th AGM on September 17, 2026, via video conference, where shareholders will vote on adopting FY20...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 3 August 2026Chemcon Speciality Chemicals announced its 37th Annual General Meeting will be held on September 17, 2026, via video conference, with a September 10, ...
-
regulation 31 5 June 2026Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Limited filed a Regulation 31(4) declaration confirming that promoters and persons acting in concert have not created any...
-
Announcement 22 May 2026Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Limited presented its May 2026 investor update highlighting FY26 revenue of ₹240 crore, a 16% YoY increase driven by 37% ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 21 May 2026Chemcon Speciality Chemicals announced the outcome of its May 21, 2026 board meeting, approving audited financial statements for FY2026, declaring a f...
-
🔴 Financial Results 21 May 2026Chemcon Speciality Chemicals announced board approval of audited financial statements for FY2026 ending March 31, including a first interim dividend o...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 21 May 2026Chemcon Speciality Chemicals announced its board approved the audited financial statements for FY2026 and declared a first interim dividend of Rs 6.50...
-
share transfer 10 April 2026Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Limited received confirmation certificates from MUFG Intime India Private Limited for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, u...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Chemcon Speciality Chemicals operates as a stable, low-growth specialty chemicals player with strong cash generation and conservative financial management, but its lack of strategic clarity and declining top-line trends warrant caution. Investors should monitor the upcoming AGM outcomes and any future commentary on market conditions or reinvestment plans to assess whether the company is entering a phase of operational optimization or structural decline.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when CHEMCON files new disclosures
Track CHEMCON filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track CHEMCON — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd