Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd (CAMLINFINE)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Camlin Fine Sciences is in a fragile turnaround phase, marked by volatile revenue growth and persistent losses despite operational progress in specialty chemicals. Management is targeting double-digit EBITDA margins by Q3 2026 and FY27 EBITDA of INR220-230 crores, but this hinges on vanillin utilization, cost pass-through, and successful capital raising to address working capital pressures.
- Revenue grew 22.4% QoQ to ₹520 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Margin recovery is contingent on vanillin utilization and raw material cost pass-through, which management has not fully validated; 2) Persistent w
📖 The Story
Camlin Fine Sciences is in a fragile turnaround phase, marked by volatile revenue growth and persistent losses despite operational progress in specialty chemicals. Management is targeting double-digit EBITDA margins by Q3 2026 and FY27 EBITDA of INR220-230 crores, but this hinges on vanillin utilization, cost pass-through, and successful capital raising to address working capital pressures.
📰 What's Happening
In the Q1 FY27 results filed on August 17, 2026, management highlighted 28% YoY revenue growth driven by Specialty Ingredients (₹400 crores) and Performance Chemicals, with ethyl vanillin sales at 350 metric tons and capacity utilization at 95% customer approval. The diphenol plant remains under liquidation with estimated costs of ₹10-20 million, while insurance settlements of ₹400 crores have aided financial recovery. Management plans a ₹100-150 crores funding round within 1-1.5 months to close working capital needs and is targeting EBITDA margins of 10-12% by FY27 end, with vanillin volume guidance revised to 3,000-4,000 tons for FY27 and capacity expansion to 5,000 tons by FY28.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 460 | 441 | 425 | 520 |
| Operating Profit | 15 | 5 | 0 | -10 |
| OPM % | 3.2% | 1.1% | 0.1% | -1.9% |
| Net Profit | -15 | -37 | 86 | -34 |
| EPS | ₹-0.76 | ₹-2.38 | ₹4.59 | ₹-1.65 |
Revenue shows mixed momentum — ₹520 crores in June 2026 (up from ₹460 crores in September 2025) — but profitability remains erratic, with net losses narrowing to ₹56.49 million consolidated in Q1 FY27 from prior quarter losses, though standalone operations posted a ₹123.12 million loss. EBITDA margin pressure persists due to raw material and freight costs, despite targeted recovery to 10-12% by FY27 end. The company posted an OCF of ₹82 crores in March 2026, but financing outflows of ₹25 crores indicate ongoing capital constraints, underscoring the need for the planned funding round to sustain operations and growth initiatives.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects double-digit EBITDA margins by Q3 2026 and EBITDA of INR220-230 crores for FY27, contingent on vanillin utilization improvement, pricing stabilization, and successful execution of capacity expansion to 5,000 tons by FY28. They have revised vanillin volume guidance upward to 3,000-4,000 tons for FY27 and plan to raise capital within 1-1.5 months to address working capital pressures. No dividends have been declared since 2016-17, reflecting a focus on reinvestment and financial stabilization over shareholder returns.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 17 | 19 | 19 | 19 |
| Reserves | 673 | 883 | 871 | 1,018 |
| Borrowings | 767 | 652 | 672 | 668 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,885 | 2,024 | 2,037 | 2,324 |
| Fixed Assets | 627 | 646 | 632 | 887 |
| Investments | 23 | 61 | 69 | 30 |
| Total Assets | 1,885 | 2,024 | 2,037 | 2,324 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹19 crores and reserves declining slightly to ₹1,018 crores from ₹871 crores in March 2026 (consolidated), while borrowings remain elevated at ₹668 crores. Total assets rose to ₹2,324 crores, indicating asset growth, but the modest equity base and rising debt suggest limited financial flexibility. The company is actively seeking ₹100-150 crores in funding to close working capital gaps, signaling reliance on external capital to support operations and growth without diluting equity significantly.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +82 |
| Investing | -53 |
| Financing | -25 |
| Net Cash Flow | +4 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 48.0% | 48.0% | 48.0% |
| FII | 2.1% | 0.9% | 0.9% |
| DII | 7.8% | 7.7% | 5.4% |
| Public | 26.9% | 28.3% | 29.4% |
| # Shareholders | 52,357 | 52,232 | 55,178 |
Promoter holding remains steady at 48.03% across filings, indicating no dilution or stake sale. FII shareholding has declined from 2.12% in Q3FY26 to 0.91% in Q1FY27, while DII increased from 7.77% to 5.42%, suggesting mixed institutional interest. The growing number of shareholders (55,178 in Q1FY27 from 52,232 in Q4FY26) reflects retail participation, but low FII/DII interest may signal cautious sentiment despite operational improvements.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Chemicals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIDILITIND | 1.67 L Cr | 62.9 | 33.4% | 24.7% | 0.01 |
| SRF | 76,982 | 35.6 | 15.6% | 15.4% | 0.36 |
| LINDEINDIA | 54,186 | 99.2 | 17.5% | 12.8% | 0.00 |
| FLUOROCHEM | 51,973 | 85.0 | 9.6% | 7.7% | 0.34 |
| NAVINFLUOR | 43,794 | 55.4 | 22.2% | 19.9% | 0.31 |
| GODREJIND | 38,347 | 32.6 | 9.2% | 19.8% | 4.57 |
| HSCL | 33,310 | 41.4 | 20.7% | 17.1% | 0.16 |
| DEEPAKNTR | 23,646 | 30.2 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 0.26 |
| AETHER | 21,845 | 92.6 | 13.8% | 10.6% | 0.08 |
| ATUL | 19,091 | 24.0 | 17.0% | 13.0% | 0.03 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Margin recovery is contingent on vanillin utilization and raw material cost pass-through, which management has not fully validated; 2) Persistent working capital pressures may force asset sales or further dilution if funding round is delayed; 3) The diphenol plant liquidation and discontinued operations losses introduce execution and clean-up risks; 4) Low FII/DII interest and volatile shareholding trends could amplify stock volatility amid execution uncertainty.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Financial Results 17 August 2026Camlin Fine Sciences reported Q1 FY27 revenue of [amount not verified], up **28% YoY**, driven by Specialty Ingredients (**₹400 crores**) and Performa...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026The Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for Q1 FY2027 ending June 30, 2026, showing revenue of **₹2,238.88 crores** standalon...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Camlin Fine Sciences reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 5,199 million, up 27.5% YoY, driven by strong performance in Specialty Ingredients segments. EBITD...
-
🔴 Financial Results 11 August 2026Camlin Fine Sciences held an investor call on August 11, 2026 to discuss un-audited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, following p...
-
🔴 annual report 18 July 2026Camlin Fine Sciences Limited announced that its Annual Report 2025-26 is available online at https://www.camlinfs.com/annual-report-2025-2026/ for sha...
-
🔴 annual report 18 July 2026Camlin Fine Sciences Limited announced its 33rd Annual General Meeting on August 11, 2026, via video conferencing, to adopt the audited financial stat...
-
🔴 Announcement 7 July 2026Camlin Fine Sciences announced the resignation of Vice President and Principal Scientist (R&D) Mr. Anvarhusen Bilakhiya, effective July 7, 2026, due t...
-
Announcement 1 July 2026Camlin Fine Sciences held an investor meeting on July 1, 2026, to discuss publicly available information and reaffirm compliance with SEBI LODR regula...
-
🟡 concall transcript 30 June 2026Camlin Fine Sciences reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR5,199 million, up 28% YoY and 100% QoQ, driven by Specialty Ingredients and vanillin sales, but EB...
-
Announcement 28 June 2026Camlin Fine Sciences Limited announced an investor/analyst meeting scheduled for July 1, 2026 at 4:00 PM IST in Mumbai, providing a platform for discu...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Camlin Fine Sciences is executing a capital-intensive turnaround with early signs of revenue recovery but faces significant headwinds in margin expansion and financial stability. Investors should monitor the outcome of the planned funding round, vanillin volume execution, and pace of EBITDA margin improvement by Q3 2026 as key near-term inflection points.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-03.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when CAMLINFINE files new disclosures
Track CAMLINFINE filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track CAMLINFINE — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd